Ministry of Defence
Post budget webinar of Ministry of Defence ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ to be held tomorrow
24 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2022-23 related to Ministry of Defence has given further impetus to Aatmanirbharta in Defence. In this regard, Ministry of Defence has organised a post budget webinar titled ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ on the announcements made in the budget. The objective of the webinar is to involve all the stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government in the defence sector.
The webinar will be held on February 25, 2022 from 1030 hrs to 1415 hrs. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address. The webinar will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from Ministry of Defence, defence industry, Industry fora, startups, academia, defence corridors etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders. The valedictory session will be chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The webinar will have breakout sessions on the following four themes:
1) Progressive increase in the capital procurement budget for domestic industry – (Opportunities & Challenges)
2) Developing All round Defence R&D ecosystem in the country
3) Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) by Industries with DRDO and other organisations
4) To meet wide ranging testing and certification requirements - Setting up an independent nodal umbrella body.
The sessions are planned in a manner to allow for ample interaction with stakeholders, with a view to evolve a participative approach for time-bound implementation of announcements. The webinar will also be streamed live on the YouTube channel of Department of Defence Production.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع کا بجٹ کے بعد ویبنار‘دفاع میں آتم نربھر بھارت– کال ٹو ایکشن’ کل منعقد ہوگا
24 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع سے متعلق مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022نے دفاع میں آتم نر بھر بھارت کو مزید حوصلہ دیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت دفاع نے بجٹ میں کیے گئے اعلانات پر ’آتم نربھربھارت ان ڈیفنس – کال ٹو ایکشن‘ کے عنوان سے پوسٹ بجٹ ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ویبنار کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے میں حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
یہ ویبنار 25 فروری 2022 کوصبح ساڑھے 10بجے سے دوپہر 2 بج کر 15 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔ ویبنار میں وزارت دفاع، صنعت کی وزارت، صنعتی فورم، اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیم سے وابستہ افراد، دفاعی راہداری وغیرہ کے نامور مقررین اور ماہرین کے ساتھ پینل مباحثے ہوں گے اور ساتھ ہی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اجلاس بھی ہوں گے۔ اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔ ویبنار میں درج ذیل چار موضوعات پر بریک آؤٹ اجلاس ہوں گے:
1) گھریلو صنعت کے لیے پونجی حاصل کرنے کے بجٹ میں ترقی پذیر اضافہ - (موقع اور چیلنجز)
2) ملک میں ہمہ جہت دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا۔
3) ڈی آر ڈی او ،اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ صنعتوں کے ذریعہ خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑیاں (ایس پی ویز)
4) وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے - ایک خود مختار نوڈل سرپرست ادارہ قائم کرنا۔
ان اجلاسوں کی منصوبہ بندی اس طرح کی گئی ہے کہ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ اعلانات کے وقت پر عمل درآمد کے لیے شراکتی نقطہ نظر کو تیار کرنے کے لیے کافی بات چیت کی اجازت دی جائے۔ ویبنار کو دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے یوٹیوب چینل پر بھی براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔