Ministry of Defence
Post budget webinar of Ministry of Defence ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ to be held tomorrow
24 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2022-23 related to Ministry of Defence has given further impetus to Aatmanirbharta in Defence. In this regard, Ministry of Defence has organised a post budget webinar titled ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ on the announcements made in the budget. The objective of the webinar is to involve all the stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government in the defence sector.
The webinar will be held on February 25, 2022 from 1030 hrs to 1415 hrs. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address. The webinar will have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from Ministry of Defence, defence industry, Industry fora, startups, academia, defence corridors etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders. The valedictory session will be chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. The webinar will have breakout sessions on the following four themes:
1) Progressive increase in the capital procurement budget for domestic industry – (Opportunities & Challenges)
2) Developing All round Defence R&D ecosystem in the country
3) Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) by Industries with DRDO and other organisations
4) To meet wide ranging testing and certification requirements - Setting up an independent nodal umbrella body.
The sessions are planned in a manner to allow for ample interaction with stakeholders, with a view to evolve a participative approach for time-bound implementation of announcements. The webinar will also be streamed live on the YouTube channel of Department of Defence Production.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సంబంధించిన పోస్ట్ బడ్జెట్ వెబ్‌నార్ ‘ రక్షణలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్త - కాల్ టు యాక్షన్’ రేపు జరగనుంది
24 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సంబంధించిన కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2022-23 రక్షణలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్తకు మరింత ఊపునిచ్చింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి బడ్జెట్‌లో చేసిన ప్రకటనలపై రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘రక్షణలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్త -కాల్ టు యాక్షన్’ పేరుతో పోస్ట్ బడ్జెట్ వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. రక్షణ రంగంలో ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతున్న వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో వాటాదారులందరినీ భాగస్వామ్యం చేయడం ఈ వెబ్‌నార్ యొక్క లక్ష్యం.
వెబ్‌నార్ ఫిబ్రవరి 25, 2022న 1030 గంటల నుండి 1415 గంటల వరకు నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. వెబ్‌నార్‌లో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ, పరిశ్రమల వేదిక, స్టార్టప్‌లు, విద్యాసంస్థలు, రక్షణ కారిడార్లు మొదలైన ప్రముఖ వక్తలు మరియు నిపుణులతో ప్యానెల్ చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి, అలాగే వాటాదారులతో ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్‌లు ఉంటాయి. రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన సమర్పణ జరుగుతుంది. వెబ్‌నార్ కింది నాలుగు థీమ్‌లపై బ్రేక్అవుట్ సెషన్‌లు ఉంటాయి:
1) దేశీయ పరిశ్రమ కోసం మూలధన సేకరణ బడ్జెట్‌లో ప్రగతిశీల పెరుగుదల – (అవకాశాలు & సవాళ్లు)
2) దేశంలో ఆల్ రౌండ్ డిఫెన్స్ ఆర్&డి పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం
3) డీఆర్‌డీఓ మరియు ఇతర సంస్థలతో పరిశ్రమల ద్వారా స్పెషల్ పర్పస్ వెహికల్స్ (ఎస్‌పివిలు)
4) విస్తృత శ్రేణి పరీక్ష మరియు ధృవీకరణ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి - స్వతంత్ర నోడల్ అంబ్రెల్లా బాడీని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం.
సెషన్‌లు సమయానుకూలంగా ప్రకటనల అమలు కోసం భాగస్వామ్య విధానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో వాటాదారులతో తగినంత పరస్పర చర్యను అనుమతించే విధంగా ప్రణాళిక చేయబడింది. డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ ప్రొడక్షన్ యూట్యూబ్ ఛానెల్‌లో వెబ్‌నార్ ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేయబడుతుంది.