Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Nari Shakti Steps Towards Social Development: Banning of Alcohol and Opium - A initiative of NERCRMS - a Registered Society under the aegis of NEC, Ministry of DoNER
24 FEB 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Old Tupi village is inhabited by Nocte tribes in the Tirap district, Arunachal Pradesh, and had 120 households. The village is located on the highway connecting Khonsa and Longding districts. Previously, women were not allowed to speak in public meetings due to a traditional belief in the village. As the state government passed a law for the reservation of panchayat seats for women, they campaigned for election, but after the win they require regular support of their husbands for work.
Women groups of Old Tupi
After the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) intervention in the village in 2014, the village women were encouraged to express their ideas and opinions in the NaRMG meeting. The village organised five SHGs and all members were urged to think about how to improve the village for future generations.
Previously, the village was 80 percent drunk and opium addicts. Domestic violence and family disputes were commonplace in every house. A significant change occurred as a result of the NERCRMS intervention. The formation of self-help groups (SHG) was brought to the attention of the women. The five SHGs were formed: Mosom, Rango, Biyang, Khuhatey Motey, and Kashik. The SHGs met as a group and decided to prohibit the sale of alcohol and opiates. As a result they enacted a law that says anyone who buys or sells alcohol and opiates must pay a heavy fee of Rs. 5000. After two and a half years, the village is free of alcohol and opium. Domestic violence are almost over and men are preoccupied with their respective jobs.
The Gaon Bura and some educated elderly people who worked for the government are assisting the women in this transition. Initially, it was not accepted by the male population, and there were arguments and fights, but with strong supporters and good guidelines behind them, it led to social development across the village.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर नारी शक्ति का सामाजिक विकास की तरफ एक कदम: शराब व अफीम पर प्रतिबंध - पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक पंजीकृत संस्था - एनईआरसीआरएमएस की पहल
24 FEB 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ओल्ड तुपी नाम का एक गांव अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तिरप जिले में नोक्टे जनजातियों द्वारा बसाया हुआ है और इसमें 120 घर हैं। यह गांव खोंसा और लोंगडिंग जिलों को जोड़ने वाले राजमार्ग पर स्थित है। पहले, इस गांव में पारंपरिक मान्यता के चलते महिलाओं को सार्वजनिक सभाओं में बोलने की भी अनुमति नहीं थी। इसके बाद राज्य सरकार ने महिलाओं के लिए पंचायत सीटों के आरक्षण हेतु एक कानून पारित किया, जिसके बाद महिलाओं ने चुनाव में अपना प्रचार किया, लेकिन जीतने के बाद भी उन्हें काम करने के लिए अपने पतियों से नियमित सहायता की आवश्यकता होती है।
ओल्ड तुपी का महिला समूह
वर्ष 2014 में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस) द्वारा गांव में हस्तक्षेप के बाद, यहां की महिलाओं को एनएआरएमजी बैठक में अपने विचार तथा राय व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। गांव में पांच स्वयं सहायता समूहों को संगठित किया गया और सभी सदस्यों से यह सोचने का आग्रह किया गया कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए गांव को कैसे बेहतर बनाया जाए।
पहले गांव में 80 प्रतिशत शराब और अफीम का नशा था। घरेलू हिंसा तथा पारिवारिक कलह हर घर में आम बात थी। एनईआरसीआरएमएस के हस्तक्षेप के परिणामस्वरूप एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। महिलाओं की खास देखरेख में इन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) का गठन किया गया था। जिन पांच एसएचजी का गठन किया गया, वे हैं: मोसोम, रंगो, बियांग, खुहाते मोटे और काशिक। स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने संगठित रूप से बैठक की और शराब अफीम की बिक्री पर रोक लगाने का फैसला किया। नतीजतन, उन्होंने ऐसा प्रावधान किया, जिसके अनुसार जो कोई भी शराब या अफीम खरीदता अथवा बेचता है, तो उसे 5000 रुपये का भारी शुल्क देना होगा। ढाई साल बाद गांव शराब अफीम से मुक्त हो गया है। घरेलू हिंसा लगभग समाप्त हो चुकी है और पुरुष अपने-अपने कार्यों में व्यस्त रहते हैं।
गांव बूरा और सरकार के लिए काम करने वाले कुछ पढ़े-लिखे बुजुर्ग इस पहल में महिलाओं की मदद कर रहे हैं। शुरुआत में, यह पुरुष आबादी द्वारा स्वीकार नहीं किया गया था और बहस तथा झगड़े होते थे, लेकिन उत्साही समर्थकों और उनके साथ ही सही दिशानिर्देशों की मदद से, इसने पूरे गांव में सामाजिक विकास का कार्य किया।