Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Nari Shakti Steps Towards Social Development: Banning of Alcohol and Opium - A initiative of NERCRMS - a Registered Society under the aegis of NEC, Ministry of DoNER
24 FEB 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Old Tupi village is inhabited by Nocte tribes in the Tirap district, Arunachal Pradesh, and had 120 households. The village is located on the highway connecting Khonsa and Longding districts. Previously, women were not allowed to speak in public meetings due to a traditional belief in the village. As the state government passed a law for the reservation of panchayat seats for women, they campaigned for election, but after the win they require regular support of their husbands for work.
Women groups of Old Tupi
After the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) intervention in the village in 2014, the village women were encouraged to express their ideas and opinions in the NaRMG meeting. The village organised five SHGs and all members were urged to think about how to improve the village for future generations.
Previously, the village was 80 percent drunk and opium addicts. Domestic violence and family disputes were commonplace in every house. A significant change occurred as a result of the NERCRMS intervention. The formation of self-help groups (SHG) was brought to the attention of the women. The five SHGs were formed: Mosom, Rango, Biyang, Khuhatey Motey, and Kashik. The SHGs met as a group and decided to prohibit the sale of alcohol and opiates. As a result they enacted a law that says anyone who buys or sells alcohol and opiates must pay a heavy fee of Rs. 5000. After two and a half years, the village is free of alcohol and opium. Domestic violence are almost over and men are preoccupied with their respective jobs.
The Gaon Bura and some educated elderly people who worked for the government are assisting the women in this transition. Initially, it was not accepted by the male population, and there were arguments and fights, but with strong supporters and good guidelines behind them, it led to social development across the village.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి దిశ‌గా ఈశాన్య నారీ శ‌క్తి అడుగులుః న‌ల్ల‌మందు, మ‌ద్యం నిషేధం - డిఒఎన్ఇఆర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌కి చెందిన ఎన్ఇసి కింద న‌మోదైన సంస్థ ఎన్ఇఆర్‌సిఆర్ సిఆర్ ఎంఎస్ చొర‌వ‌
24 FEB 2022 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుమారు 120 ఆవాసాల‌తో అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ తిర‌ప్‌లోని పురాత‌న తూపీ గ్రామంలో నోక్టే గిరిజ‌నులు నివ‌సిస్తున్నారు. ఈ గ్రామం ఖోన్సా- లాంగ్డింగ్ జిల్లాల‌ను అనుసంధానం చేసే హైవేపై ఈ గ్రామం ఉంది. గ్రామంలోని సంప్ర‌దాయ విశ్వాసాల కార‌ణంగా గ‌తంలో గ్రామ మ‌హిళ‌ల‌ను బ‌హిరంగ స‌భ‌ల‌లో మాట్లాడేందుకు అనుమ‌తించేవారు. రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం పంచాయితీల‌లో స్థానాల‌ను మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కు రిజ‌ర్వ్ చేస్తూ చ‌ట్టాన్ని చేయ‌డంతో, వారు ఎన్నిక‌ల కోసం ప్ర‌చారం చేశారు, గెలిచారు కానీ రోజువారీ ప‌నిలో భ‌ర్త‌ల నిరంత‌ర మ‌ద్ద‌తు అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌వుతుంది.
ఈశాన్య‌ప్రాంత క‌మ్యూనిటీ రిసోర్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సొసైటీ (ఎన్ఇఆర్‌సిఆర్ఎంఎస్‌) 2014లో ఈ గ్రామంలో జోక్యం చేసుకుని, ఎన్ఎఆర్ఎంజి స‌మావేశాల‌లో గ్రామ మ‌హిళ‌లను త‌మ భావ‌న‌ల‌ను, అభిప్రాయాల‌ను వెల్ల‌డించేందుకు ప్రోత్స‌హించారు. గ్రామంలో ఐదు స్వ‌యం స‌హాయ‌క బృందాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి, భ‌విష్య‌త్ త‌రాల కోసం గ్రామాన్ని ఎలా మెరుగుప‌ర‌చాలో ఆలోచించ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా స‌భ్యులంద‌రికీ విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేశారు.
గ‌తంలో గ్రామంలో 80శాతం మ‌ద్య‌పానం, న‌ల్ల‌మందు బానిస‌లు ఉండేవారు. రోజులోని ప్ర‌తి గంట‌కూ గృహ హింస‌, కుటుంబ వివాదాలు స‌ర్వ‌సాధార‌ణం. అయితే, ఎన్ఇఆర్‌సిఆర్ ఎంఎస్ చొర‌వ ఫ‌లితంగా చెప్పుకోద‌గిన మార్పులు సంభ‌వించింది. స్వ‌యం స‌హాయ‌క బృందాల (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి) ఏర్పాటు విష‌యాన్ని మ‌హిళ‌ల దృష్టికి తెచ్చారు. ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జిలు - మోసోం, రాంగో, బియాంగ్‌, ఖుహాతే మోతే, క‌శిక్‌. ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జిలు అన్ని ఒక బృందంగా ఏర్ప‌డి మ‌ద్యం, న‌ల్ల‌మందు అమ్మ‌కాల‌ను నిషేధించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. ఫ‌లితంగా, మ‌ద్యాన్ని, న‌ల్ల‌మందును కొనేవారు, అమ్మేవారు ఎవ‌రైనా స‌రే రూ. 5000 భారీ జ‌రిమానాను చెల్లించాల్సి ఉంటుందని చ‌ట్టాన్ని చేశారు. రెండున్న‌రేళ్ళ త‌ర్వాత‌, గ్రామం మ‌ద్యం, న‌ల్ల‌మందు ముక్త‌మైంది. గృహ హింస కేసులు గ‌త‌పు విష‌యం అవ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, పురుషులు త‌మ త‌మ ఉద్యోగాల‌లో నిమ‌గ్న‌మై ఉన్నారు.
ఈ ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌లో మ‌హిళ‌లకు గాంవ్ బురా, విద్యావంతులై, ప్ర‌భుత్వం కోసం ప‌ని చేసిన‌ కొంద‌రు పెద్దలు స‌హాయ‌ప‌డుతున్నారు. మొద‌ట్లో, పురుష జ‌నాభా దీనిని అనుమ‌తించ‌లేదు. ఈ కార‌ణంగా, వాద‌న‌లు, గొడ‌వ‌లు జ‌రిగాయి. అయితే, బ‌ల‌మైన మ‌ద్ద‌తుదారులు, మంచి మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల మ‌ద్ద‌తు ఉండ‌డం గ్రామ వ్యాప్తంగా సామాజిక అభివృద్ధికి దారి తీసింది.