Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Nari Shakti Steps Towards Social Development: Banning of Alcohol and Opium - A initiative of NERCRMS - a Registered Society under the aegis of NEC, Ministry of DoNER
24 FEB 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Old Tupi village is inhabited by Nocte tribes in the Tirap district, Arunachal Pradesh, and had 120 households. The village is located on the highway connecting Khonsa and Longding districts. Previously, women were not allowed to speak in public meetings due to a traditional belief in the village. As the state government passed a law for the reservation of panchayat seats for women, they campaigned for election, but after the win they require regular support of their husbands for work.
Women groups of Old Tupi
After the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) intervention in the village in 2014, the village women were encouraged to express their ideas and opinions in the NaRMG meeting. The village organised five SHGs and all members were urged to think about how to improve the village for future generations.
Previously, the village was 80 percent drunk and opium addicts. Domestic violence and family disputes were commonplace in every house. A significant change occurred as a result of the NERCRMS intervention. The formation of self-help groups (SHG) was brought to the attention of the women. The five SHGs were formed: Mosom, Rango, Biyang, Khuhatey Motey, and Kashik. The SHGs met as a group and decided to prohibit the sale of alcohol and opiates. As a result they enacted a law that says anyone who buys or sells alcohol and opiates must pay a heavy fee of Rs. 5000. After two and a half years, the village is free of alcohol and opium. Domestic violence are almost over and men are preoccupied with their respective jobs.
The Gaon Bura and some educated elderly people who worked for the government are assisting the women in this transition. Initially, it was not accepted by the male population, and there were arguments and fights, but with strong supporters and good guidelines behind them, it led to social development across the village.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
نارتھ ایسٹ ناری شکتی سماجی ترقی کی جانب ایک قدم:الکوہل اور افیم پر پابندی-شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کے زیرانتظام ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی ایک پہل
24 FEB 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 فروری،2022۔پرانا ٹوپی گاؤں تیراپ ضلع، اروناچل پردیش میں نوکٹے قبائل سے آباد ہے اور اس میں 120 گھرانے ہیں۔ یہ گاؤں کھونسہ اور لونگڈنگ اضلاع کو ملانے والی شاہراہ پر واقع ہے۔ اس سے پہلے گاؤں میں روایتی عقیدے کی وجہ سے خواتین کو عوامی جلسوں میں بولنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی۔جب ریاستی حکومت نے خواتین کے لیے پنچایت نشستوں کے ریزرویشن کے لیے ایک قانون پاس کیا تب انہوں نے انتخابی مہم چلائی لیکن جیتنے کے بعد انہیں کام کے لیے اپنے شوہروں کا باقاعدہ تعاون درکار ہے۔
اولڈ ٹوپی کے خواتین کے گروپس
2014 میں گاؤں میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) کی مداخلت کے بعد گاؤں کی خواتین کو این اے آر ایم جی میٹنگ میں اپنے خیالات اور آراء کا اظہار کرنے کیلئے ترغیب دی گئی۔ گاؤں نے پانچ (ایس ایچ جی ) کو منظم کیا اور تمام اراکین پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اس بارے میں سوچیں کہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے گاؤں کو کیسے بہتر بنایا جائے۔
اس سے پہلے گاؤں میں 80 فیصد لوگ شرابی اور افیم کے عادی تھے۔ گھریلو تشدد اور خاندانی جھگڑے ہر گھر میں عام بات تھی۔ این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی مداخلت کے نتیجے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی واقع ہوئی۔ خودامدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کی تشکیل کی طرف خواتین کی توجہ دلائی گئی۔ پانچ ایس ایچ جی بنائے گئے تھے: موسم، رنگو، بیانگ، کھوہتے موتے، اور کاشک۔ایس ایچ جی نے ایک گروپ کے طور پر ملاقات کی اور شراب اور افیم کی فروخت پر پابندی لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں انہوں نے ایک قانون نافذ کیا جس کے مطابق جو بھی شراب اور افیم خریدتا یا بیچتا ہے اسے 5000روپے کی بھاری فیس ادا کرنی ہوگی۔ ڈھائی سال کے بعد گاؤں شراب اور افیم سے پاک ہے۔ گھریلو تشدد تقریباً ختم ہو چکا ہے اور مرد اپنے اپنے کاموں میں مصروف ہیں۔
گاؤں بورا اور کچھ تعلیم یافتہ بزرگ افراد جنہوں نے حکومت کے لیے کام کیا ہے اس تبدیلی میں خواتین کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ شروع میں مرد آبادی نے اسے قبول نہیں کیا تھا اور لڑائی اور جھگڑے ہوتے رہے لیکن مضبوط حامیوں اور ان کے پیچھے اچھے رہنما اصولوں کے ساتھ اس نے گاؤں بھر میں سماجی ترقی کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1962