Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Approx 1 lakh Jobs provided under PMUY-Rameswar Teli
Free refill cylinders provided during COVID-19
Webinar organise on HAR GHAR UJJWALA
23 FEB 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
With the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), approx 1 lakh people have got employment through the LPG distribution system. The LPG coverage has increased from 61.9 % to near saturation level in last five years. As part of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, more than 14 crore free LPG refills were provided to the PMUY beneficiaries during COVID-19. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli shared this information with the participants while addressing the post budget webinar organized to accelerate development and make public welfare schemes effective. The webinar was attended by Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, team of social media, representatives from oil marketing companies, distributors and cylinder manufacturers.
Secretary, Ministry Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Pankaj Jain said that there is a need to make coordinated efforts to take Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana door-to-door. He said that to make the scheme effective, special attention should be given to include self-help groups, creation of LPG Bank to serve as micro-finance for refills, to establish the network of micro distributors, along with leveraging existing social network and institutional knowledge to attract consumers for refill..
Ms. Nidhi Prabha Tiwari , a social development professional working in rural sector said that the loan arrangement for cylinder refill was started in Betul and after that the number of customers who got refill started increasing. She informed that women empowerment is getting a boost through the Ujjwala scheme. Shri Rakesh Misri, Director (Marketing), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited informed that under the GiveItUp initiative, more than 1 crore people themselves gave up the subsidy on LPG, which benefited the needy people. Prime Minister LPG Panchayats were organized to take the Ujjwala scheme door to door. Shri Santosh Kumar, Executive Director (LPG), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited informed that before the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, LPG connection was considered an urban product, a cooking fuel for the people living in cities and towns, but through the Ujjwala scheme, this facility is easily available to the poor people living in the villages as well. He also said that concept of micro distributors may be explored to meet the immediate demand of the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Shri Manvender Singh of Bhiwadi Cylinder Manufacturing Company said that due to increase in demand due to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, the company is getting the best cylinders manufactured keeping in mind the safety standards, as well as supplying raw materials and regular checking of cylinders to many people. Shri Swatantra Kumar, a distributor of Uttar Pradesh said that before the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana his agency had 2000 connections, which has now reached to 12,500 and out of which 7,500 connections have been allotted under the Ujjwala scheme.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पीएमयूवाई के तहत लगभग 1 लाख नौकरियां प्रदान की गईं - रामेश्वर तेली
कोविड - 19 के दौरान भरे हुए सिलेंडर निःशुल्क प्रदान किए गए
हर घर उज्जवला विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
23 FEB 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के लागू होने से रसोई गैस - एलपीजी वितरण प्रणाली के माध्यम से करीब 1 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में एलपीजी का कवरेज 61.9% से बढ़कर पूर्णता के स्तर के नजदीक पहुंच गया है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में, कोविड - 19 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के लाभार्थियों को 14 करोड़ से अधिक भरे हुए सिलेंडर निःशुल्क प्रदान किए गए। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने विकास को गति देने तथा लोक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आयोजित बजट पश्चात वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए प्रतिभागियों के साथ यह जानकारी साझा की। इस वेबिनार में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पंकज जैन, सोशल मीडिया की टीम, तेल विपणन कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि, वितरकों और सिलेंडर उत्पादकों ने भाग लिया।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना को घर-घर तक ले जाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना को प्रभावशाली बनाने में स्वयं सहायता समूहों को शामिल करने, सिलेंडर के पुनः रिफिल हेतु सूक्ष्म वित्त के रूप में काम करने वाले एलपीजी बैंक का निर्माण, सूक्ष्म वितरकों का नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ रिफिल के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को आकर्षित करने हेतु मौजूदा सामाजिक नेटवर्क तथा संस्थागत ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में कार्यरत सामाजिक विकास व्यवसायी सुश्री निधि प्रभा तिवारी ने कहा कि बैतूल में सिलिंडर रिफिल के लिए ऋण की व्यवस्था शुरू की गई और उसके बाद रिफिल लेने वाले ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़ने लगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना से महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। हिन्दुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के निदेशक (विपणन) श्री राकेश मिश्री ने बताया कि गिव इट अप पहल के अंतर्गत 1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने स्वतः एलपीजी पर मिलने वाली सब्सिडी छोड़ दी, जिसका लाभ जरूरतमंद लोगों को मिला है। उज्ज्वला योजना को घर-घर तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री एलपीजी पंचायतों का आयोजन किया गया है। भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी निदेशक (एलपीजी) श्री संतोष कुमार ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना से पहले, एलपीजी कनेक्शन को शहरी उत्पाद अर्थात शहरों कस्बों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए खाना पकाने का ईंधन माना जाता था, लेकिन अब उज्ज्वला योजना के माध्यम से, यह सुविधा गांवों में रहने वाले गरीब लोगों को भी आसानी से उपलब्ध हो जाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि योजना के लाभार्थियों की तत्काल मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सूक्ष्म वितरकों की अवधारणा का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
भिवाड़ी सिलेंडर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कंपनी के श्री मानवेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के जरिये मांग बढ़ने से कंपनी सुरक्षा मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बेहतरीन सिलेंडर का निर्माण करा रही है, साथ ही लोगों को कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति और सिलेंडरों की नियमित जांच भी की जा रही है। उत्तर प्रदेश के एक वितरक श्री स्वतंत्र कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना से पहले उनकी एजेंसी के पास 2000 कनेक्शन थे, जो अब बढ़कर 12,500 हो गए हैं और इनमें से 7,500 कनेक्शन उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत आवंटित किए गए हैं।