Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Approx 1 lakh Jobs provided under PMUY-Rameswar Teli
Free refill cylinders provided during COVID-19
Webinar organise on HAR GHAR UJJWALA
23 FEB 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
With the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), approx 1 lakh people have got employment through the LPG distribution system. The LPG coverage has increased from 61.9 % to near saturation level in last five years. As part of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, more than 14 crore free LPG refills were provided to the PMUY beneficiaries during COVID-19. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli shared this information with the participants while addressing the post budget webinar organized to accelerate development and make public welfare schemes effective. The webinar was attended by Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, team of social media, representatives from oil marketing companies, distributors and cylinder manufacturers.
Secretary, Ministry Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Pankaj Jain said that there is a need to make coordinated efforts to take Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana door-to-door. He said that to make the scheme effective, special attention should be given to include self-help groups, creation of LPG Bank to serve as micro-finance for refills, to establish the network of micro distributors, along with leveraging existing social network and institutional knowledge to attract consumers for refill..
Ms. Nidhi Prabha Tiwari , a social development professional working in rural sector said that the loan arrangement for cylinder refill was started in Betul and after that the number of customers who got refill started increasing. She informed that women empowerment is getting a boost through the Ujjwala scheme. Shri Rakesh Misri, Director (Marketing), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited informed that under the GiveItUp initiative, more than 1 crore people themselves gave up the subsidy on LPG, which benefited the needy people. Prime Minister LPG Panchayats were organized to take the Ujjwala scheme door to door. Shri Santosh Kumar, Executive Director (LPG), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited informed that before the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, LPG connection was considered an urban product, a cooking fuel for the people living in cities and towns, but through the Ujjwala scheme, this facility is easily available to the poor people living in the villages as well. He also said that concept of micro distributors may be explored to meet the immediate demand of the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Shri Manvender Singh of Bhiwadi Cylinder Manufacturing Company said that due to increase in demand due to Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, the company is getting the best cylinders manufactured keeping in mind the safety standards, as well as supplying raw materials and regular checking of cylinders to many people. Shri Swatantra Kumar, a distributor of Uttar Pradesh said that before the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana his agency had 2000 connections, which has now reached to 12,500 and out of which 7,500 connections have been allotted under the Ujjwala scheme.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت تقریباً ایک لاکھ روزگار فراہم کیاگیا: رامیشور تیلی
کووڈ-19 کے دوران بھرےہوئے مفت سلنڈر فراہم کئے گئے
ہر گھر اجولا کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد
23 FEB 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے نفاذ کے ساتھ تقریباً ایک لاکھ لوگوں کو ایل پی جی نظام تقسیم کے ذریعہ روزگار ملا۔ گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں ایل پی جی کوریج 61.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اعلیٰ سطح پر پہنچی ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر کووڈ-19 کے دوران 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت بھرے ہوئے ایل پی جی ،پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کو فراہم کئے گئے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے ترقی کو رفتار دینے اور عوامی فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیموں کو مؤثر بنانے کے لئے بجٹ کے بعد ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شرکا کے ساتھ معلومات مشترک کی۔ اس ویبینارمیں پٹرولیم کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین،تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے نمائندے، ڈسٹریبیوٹرس اور سلنڈر مینوفیکچرر نے شرکت کی۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کو گھر گھر تک پہنچانے کے لئے مربوط کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسکیم کو مؤثر بنانے کے لئے خصوصی توجہ دینی ہوگی اور اس کے لئے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ، سلنڈر بھرنے کے لئے مائیکرو فائنانس کے طور پر کام کرنے والے ایل پی جی بینک کا قیام، چھوٹے ڈسٹریبیوٹر کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریفل کے لئے صارفین کو راغب کرنے کی خاطر موجودہ سماجی نیٹ ورک اور ادارہ جاتی علم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے خصوصی توجہ دینی چاہئے۔
دیہی شعبے میں کام کررہی سماجی ترقیاتی پیشہ ور محترمہ ندھی پربھا نے بتایا کہ بیتول میں سلنڈر بھروانے کے لئے قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اس کے بعد گاہکوں کی تعداد بڑھنے لگی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اجولا اسکیم کے ذریعہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ (مارکیٹنگ)، ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راکیش مسری نے بتایا کہ گیو اٹ اپ پہل کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے خود ایل پی جی پر مل رہی سبسڈی کو چھوڑ دیا، جس سے ضرورت مند افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ وزیر اعظم ایل پی جی پنچایتوں کا انعقاد کیاگیا، تاکہ اجولا اسکیم کو گھر گھر تک پہنچایا جاسکے۔ (ایل پی جی)، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب سنتوش کمار نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا سے پہلے شہروں اور قصبوں میں رہ رہے لوگوں کے لئے ایل پی جی کنکشن کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اجولا اسکیم کے ذریعہ گاؤں میں رہ رہے غریب لوگوں کو بھی آسانی سے یہ سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسکیم کے مستفدین کےفوری مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے چھوٹے تقسیم کار کے تصورات کا پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
بھیونڈی سلنڈر مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنی کے جناب منویندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کی وجہ سے مطالبات میں اضافہ ہوا، اس لیے کمپنیاں تحفظاتی معیارات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے بہترین سلنڈر تیار کررہی ہیں، ساتھ ہی لوگوں کو کچے مال کی فراہمی اور سلنڈر کی مستقل جانچ بھی کی جارہی ہے۔ اترپردیش کے ایک ڈسٹریبیوٹر جناب سوتنتر کمار نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا سے پہلے اُن کی ایجنسی کے پاس 2000 کنکشن تھے، جو اب بڑھ کر 12500 ہوگئے ہیں اور جن میں سے 7500 کنکشن اجولا اسکیم کے تحت مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔