நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வங்கிகள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடனான பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய கூட்டத்திற்கு நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை வகித்தார்
22 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற வங்கிகள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடனான பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய கூட்டத்திற்கு நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
மத்திய நிதி இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிருஷ்ணராவ் காரத், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் மல்ஹோத்ரா, பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் சேத், தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் வி அனந்த நாகேஸ்வரன், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்கள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் இணைந்து செயல்படுதலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர், சிறிய அளவில் கடன் பெறுவோருக்குக் கடன் கிடைத்தலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் டிஜிட்டல் கடன் வழங்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு கணக்கு அக்ரிகேட்டர் அமைப்பில் இணையுமாறு அனைத்து வங்கிகளையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். வட கிழக்கு உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இந்தக் கடன் வழங்கும் முறையைப் பின்பற்றுமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமரின் கதி சக்தி, பாதுகாப்பு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி, அவசர காலக் கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டம், புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வரிச் சலுகைகள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகள் குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், சிறப்பான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் டிஜிட்டல் வங்கியியல், டிஜிட்டல் கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் நிதித் தொழில்நுட்பப் புதுமைகள் ஆகியவை நல்லதொரு வாய்ப்பு என்று கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800334

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chairs post-Budget meeting with heads of Banks, NBFCs and Financial Institutions
Finance Minister exhorts all banks to sign up to Account Aggregator Framework, says it will improve credit flow and promote digital lending
Meeting emphasizes that Benefits of digital banking should reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner
22 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd February 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a post-budget meeting with heads of Banks, Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NBFCs) and Financial Institutions in Mumbai today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser. The heads of all Public Sector banks, select Private Sector Banks, NBFCs and Financial Institutions were also present in the meeting.
Underscoring the importance of information sharing and collaboration, the Finance Minister exhorted all the banks to sign up to the Account Aggregator model which would facilitate seamless flow of credit for small borrowers and promote digital lending. The Minister directed that pilots for Account Aggregator model and cashflow-based lending may be replicated in different regions around the country including in the North Eastern Region, on the lines of the initiative by two banks in Varanasi district.
The meeting deliberated on the various budget announcements in the context of PM GatiShakti, Defence, Telecom, Manufacturing & exports, Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) and tax concessions to new manufacturing units and start-ups, which offer new opportunities to the financial sector. The meeting discussed various schemes/programmes such as subordinated debt to MSMEs, KCC, Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Schemes and credit outreach programme which provided immediate relief to the borrowers and the banks, from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. ECLGS, which has been enhanced to Rs. 5 lakh crore and extended up to 31.3.2023, was also discussed.
It was emphasised that digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations are an opportunity for banks to find new ways to reduce the cost of intermediation and provide cost-effective services and that the benefits of digital banking should reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. It was further stressed that banking industry should target to open accounts of unbanked adults under Jan Dhan Yojana and ensure Insurance/Pension coverage to all eligible adults.
It was highlighted in the meeting that with a record profit of Rs. 1.22 lakh crore in FY 20-21 and Rs. 0.79 lakh crore in HY 21-22, declining Gross NPA figures to 6.90% (as on Sep’21) from all-time high of 11.20% (as on Mar ’18) and sufficient buffers with all time high CRAR of 16.5% (as on Sep ’21) against the regulatory mandate of 11.5%, banks are in a strong position to support future growth, enabling the country’s economy for a take-off.
The way forward for stepping-up the lending activity and building a conducive credit environment for businesses and individuals was also stressed upon in the meeting.