Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chairs post-Budget meeting with heads of Banks, NBFCs and Financial Institutions
Finance Minister exhorts all banks to sign up to Account Aggregator Framework, says it will improve credit flow and promote digital lending
Meeting emphasizes that Benefits of digital banking should reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner
22 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd February 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a post-budget meeting with heads of Banks, Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NBFCs) and Financial Institutions in Mumbai today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser. The heads of all Public Sector banks, select Private Sector Banks, NBFCs and Financial Institutions were also present in the meeting.
Underscoring the importance of information sharing and collaboration, the Finance Minister exhorted all the banks to sign up to the Account Aggregator model which would facilitate seamless flow of credit for small borrowers and promote digital lending. The Minister directed that pilots for Account Aggregator model and cashflow-based lending may be replicated in different regions around the country including in the North Eastern Region, on the lines of the initiative by two banks in Varanasi district.
The meeting deliberated on the various budget announcements in the context of PM GatiShakti, Defence, Telecom, Manufacturing & exports, Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) and tax concessions to new manufacturing units and start-ups, which offer new opportunities to the financial sector. The meeting discussed various schemes/programmes such as subordinated debt to MSMEs, KCC, Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Schemes and credit outreach programme which provided immediate relief to the borrowers and the banks, from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. ECLGS, which has been enhanced to Rs. 5 lakh crore and extended up to 31.3.2023, was also discussed.
It was emphasised that digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations are an opportunity for banks to find new ways to reduce the cost of intermediation and provide cost-effective services and that the benefits of digital banking should reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. It was further stressed that banking industry should target to open accounts of unbanked adults under Jan Dhan Yojana and ensure Insurance/Pension coverage to all eligible adults.
It was highlighted in the meeting that with a record profit of Rs. 1.22 lakh crore in FY 20-21 and Rs. 0.79 lakh crore in HY 21-22, declining Gross NPA figures to 6.90% (as on Sep’21) from all-time high of 11.20% (as on Mar ’18) and sufficient buffers with all time high CRAR of 16.5% (as on Sep ’21) against the regulatory mandate of 11.5%, banks are in a strong position to support future growth, enabling the country’s economy for a take-off.
The way forward for stepping-up the lending activity and building a conducive credit environment for businesses and individuals was also stressed upon in the meeting.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के साथ बजट के बाद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त मंत्री ने सभी बैंकों से एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर फ्रेमवर्क से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इससे ऋण के प्रवाह में सुधार होगा और डिजिटल ऋण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
बैठक में डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लाभ को देश के कोने-कोने में उपभोक्ताओं के अनुकूल तरीके से पहुंचाने पर जोर दिया गया
22 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज मुंबई में बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के साथ बजट के बाद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड; वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा; आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ और मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन मौजूद थे। इस बैठक में सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, चुनिंदा निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी) और वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रमुख भी मौजूद थे।
सूचना साझा करने और सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने सभी बैंकों से एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर मॉडल, जोकि छोटे उधारकर्ताओं के लिए ऋण के निर्बाध प्रवाह की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और डिजिटल ऋण को बढ़ावा देगा, से जुड़ने का आह्वान किया। वित्त मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि वाराणसी जिले में दो बैंकों द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल की तर्ज पर एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर मॉडल और नकद प्रवाह (कैशफ्लो) पर आधारित ऋण प्रदान करने से संबंधित प्रायोगिक कदमों (पायलट) को उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सहित देश भर के विभिन्न भागों में दोहराया जा सकता है।
इस बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति, रक्षा, दूरसंचार, विनिर्माण एवं निर्यात, आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) और विनिर्माण से जुड़ी नई इकाइयों एवं स्टार्ट-अप को कर संबंधी रियायतों के संदर्भ में बजट की विभिन्न घोषणाओं, जोकि वित्तीय क्षेत्र को नए अवसर प्रदान करते हैं, पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस बैठक में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को गौण ऋण, केसीसी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनाएं और क्रेडिट आउटरीच प्रोग्राम, जिसने कर्जदारों और बैंकों को कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव से तत्काल राहत प्रदान की, जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा की गई। ईसीएलजीएस की सीमा को बढ़ाकर पांच लाख करोड़ रुपये तक किए जाने और इसकी अवधि को 31 मार्च 2023 तक बढ़ाए जाने के बारे में भी चर्चा हुई।
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि डिजिटल बैंकिंग, डिजिटल भुगतान और फिनटेक संबंधी नवाचार बैंकों के लिए मध्यस्थता की लागत को कम करने और किफायती सेवाएं प्रदान करने के नए तरीके खोजने का एक अवसर है और डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लाभों को उपभोक्ताओं के अनुकूल तरीके से देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए। इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि बैंकिंग उद्योग को जन धन योजना के तहत बैंकिंग सेवा से वंचित वयस्कों के खाते खोलने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए और सभी पात्र वयस्कों के लिए बीमा/पेंशन की कवरेज सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए।
इस बैठक में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में 1.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 2021-22 की अर्द्ध-वार्षिक अवधि में 0.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड लाभ, सकल एनपीए के आंकड़ों के 11.20 प्रतिशत (मार्च '18 के अनुसार) के सर्वकालिक उच्चतम स्तर से घटकर 6.90 प्रतिशत (सितंबर 2021 के अनुसार) तक आने और सीआरएआर से संबंधित 11.5 प्रतिशत के विनियामक अधिदेश की तुलना में 16.5 प्रतिशत (सितंबर 2021 स्थिति के अनुसार) के सर्वकालिक उच्च सीआरएआर के पर्याप्त बफर के साथ बैंक भविष्य के विकास को सहारा देने की दृष्टि से मजबूत स्थिति में हैं और इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिल सकेगी।
इस बैठक में ऋण प्रदान करने की गतिविधि को तेज करने और व्यवसायों एवं आम लोगों के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करने हेतु अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने पर भी जोर दिया गया।