Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chairs post-Budget meeting with heads of Banks, NBFCs and Financial Institutions
Finance Minister exhorts all banks to sign up to Account Aggregator Framework, says it will improve credit flow and promote digital lending
Meeting emphasizes that Benefits of digital banking should reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner
22 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd February 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a post-budget meeting with heads of Banks, Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NBFCs) and Financial Institutions in Mumbai today.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser. The heads of all Public Sector banks, select Private Sector Banks, NBFCs and Financial Institutions were also present in the meeting.
Underscoring the importance of information sharing and collaboration, the Finance Minister exhorted all the banks to sign up to the Account Aggregator model which would facilitate seamless flow of credit for small borrowers and promote digital lending. The Minister directed that pilots for Account Aggregator model and cashflow-based lending may be replicated in different regions around the country including in the North Eastern Region, on the lines of the initiative by two banks in Varanasi district.
The meeting deliberated on the various budget announcements in the context of PM GatiShakti, Defence, Telecom, Manufacturing & exports, Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) and tax concessions to new manufacturing units and start-ups, which offer new opportunities to the financial sector. The meeting discussed various schemes/programmes such as subordinated debt to MSMEs, KCC, Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Schemes and credit outreach programme which provided immediate relief to the borrowers and the banks, from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. ECLGS, which has been enhanced to Rs. 5 lakh crore and extended up to 31.3.2023, was also discussed.
It was emphasised that digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations are an opportunity for banks to find new ways to reduce the cost of intermediation and provide cost-effective services and that the benefits of digital banking should reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. It was further stressed that banking industry should target to open accounts of unbanked adults under Jan Dhan Yojana and ensure Insurance/Pension coverage to all eligible adults.
It was highlighted in the meeting that with a record profit of Rs. 1.22 lakh crore in FY 20-21 and Rs. 0.79 lakh crore in HY 21-22, declining Gross NPA figures to 6.90% (as on Sep’21) from all-time high of 11.20% (as on Mar ’18) and sufficient buffers with all time high CRAR of 16.5% (as on Sep ’21) against the regulatory mandate of 11.5%, banks are in a strong position to support future growth, enabling the country’s economy for a take-off.
The way forward for stepping-up the lending activity and building a conducive credit environment for businesses and individuals was also stressed upon in the meeting.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बँका, बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था आणि वित्तीय संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांबरोबर अर्थसंकल्पपश्चात बैठक संपन्न
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सर्व बँकांना अकाउंट ऍग्रीगेटर चौकटीत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले, यामुळे पत पुरवठा सुधारेल आणि डिजिटल कर्ज पुरवठ्याला चालना मिळेल
डिजीटल बँकिंगचे फायदे देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात ग्राहक-स्नेही पद्धतीने पोहोचले पाहिजेत यावर बैठकीत भर
22 FEB 2022 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज मुंबईत बँका, बिगर -बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था (NBFC) आणि वित्तीय संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांसोबत अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर बैठक घेतली.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किशनराव कराड , वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव संजय मल्होत्रा, आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव अजय सेठ, आणि मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ. व्ही. अनंथा नागेश्वरन यांच्यासह सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका, निवडक खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँका, बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था आणि वित्तीय संस्थांचे प्रमुखही या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
माहितीचे आदानप्रदान आणि सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून,अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सर्व बँकांना अकाउंट ऍग्रीगेटर प्रणालीत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले, ज्यामुळे छोट्या कर्जदारांसाठी वेगवान कर्ज पुरवठा सुलभ होईल आणि डिजिटल कर्ज पुरवठ्याला चालना मिळेल. वाराणसी जिल्ह्यातील दोन बँकांच्या उपक्रमाच्या धर्तीवर, अकाउंट ऍग्रीगेटर अर्थात खाते एकत्रीकरण मॉडेल आणि रोख रकमेच्या प्रवाहावर आधारित कर्जपुरवठ्याचे मॉडेल प्रायोगिक तत्वावर ईशान्य भारतासह देशभरातील विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये राबवण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले.
या बैठकीत पीएम गतिशक्ती, संरक्षण, दूरसंचार, उत्पादन आणि निर्यात, आकस्मिक कर्ज पुरवठा हमी योजना (ECLGS) आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रात नवीन संधी पुरवणाऱ्या नवीन उत्पादन कंपन्या आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना कर सवलती,देण्यासंदर्भात विविध अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. या बैठकीत विविध योजना/कार्यक्रम उदा. एमएसएमई, केसीसीना पतपुरवठा , आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना आणि कर्जदारांना आणि बँकांना कोविड-19महमरीच्या काळात त्याच्या प्रभावापासून तात्काळ दिलासा देणार्‍या कर्ज पुरवठा कार्यक्रमावर चर्चा झाली. ईसीएलजीएस अर्थात आपत्कालीन कर्ज वाहिनी हमी योजनेची मर्यादा 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली असून या योजनेला 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत देण्यात आलेली मुदतवाढ याविषयी देखील बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
डिजिटल बँकिंग, डिजिटल भरणा आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानविषयक संशोधने या गोष्टी बँकांना मध्यस्थ व्यवस्थेचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी आणि किफायतशीर दरात बँकिंग सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठीची आणि ग्राहक-स्नेही पद्धतीने देशाच्या काना कोपऱ्यात डिजिटल बँकिंग सेवेचे लाभ पोहोचविण्यासाठीची संधी आहेत यावर या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला. ज्या प्रौढ नागरिकांची बँकेत खाती नाहीत अशा नागरिकांची जनधन योजनेअंतर्गत खाती उघडण्यावर बँकिंग क्षेत्राने लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे आणि सर्व पात्र प्रौढ नागरिकांना विमा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन सुविधा दिल्या जातील याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेतली पाहिजे हा मुद्दा ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आला.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 1.22 लाख कोटींचा विक्रमी नफा, 2021-22 च्या सहामाहीत 0.79 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा नफा, मार्च 2018 मध्ये 11.20% असलेली सकल अनुत्पादक मालमत्ता (सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये) 6.90% पर्यंत कमी करून आणि बँकांसाठी नियामकीय अनिवार्यता असलेल्या 11.5%च्या तुलनेत सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात जास्त 16.5% सीआरएआरचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवून बँकांनी भविष्यातील विकासासाठी आणि देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या भरारीसाठी अत्यंत मजबूत स्थिती निर्माण केली आहे.
कर्ज पुरवठ्याला गती देण्यासाठी आणि उद्योग तसेच व्यक्तींसाठी अनुकूल कर्जपुरवठा व्यवस्था उभारण्याच्या उपायांवर देखील बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.