ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या उपाययोजनांमुळे डाळींच्या दरात घट
तूर डाळीच्या अखिल भारतीय घाऊक दरात 2.87% घट
सुरळीत आणि विना अडथळा आयात सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 15 मे 2021 पासून 'मुक्त श्रेणी' अंतर्गत तूर, उडीद आणि मूग आयातीला परवानगी दिली
22 FEB 2022 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2022
देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि अत्यावश्यक अन्नपदार्थांच्या किमती स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक सक्रिय उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. या उपाययोजनांमुळेच तूर डाळीच्या दरात मोठी घट झाली आहे.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या (DoCA) अधिकृत आकडेवारीनुसार, 22.02.2022 रोजी तूर/अरहर डाळीची सरासरी घाऊक किंमत 9255.88 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल होती जी गेल्या वर्षी 22.02.2021 रोजी 9529.79 प्रति क्विंटल होती, यात 2.87% ची घट झाली आहे.
मे 2021 मध्ये राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अत्यावश्यक खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किमतींवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 अंतर्गत गिरण्या, आयातदार आणि व्यापाऱ्यांकडे असलेल्या डाळींच्या साठ्याची माहिती सार्वजनिक करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या. मूग वगळता सर्व डाळींवर साठा मर्यादा लागू करण्याबाबत 02.07.2021 रोजी अधिसूचित करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर, 19.07.2021 रोजी 31.10.2021 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठी तूर, उडीद, मसूर, चणा या चार डाळींवर साठा मर्यादा लागू करून सुधारित आदेश जारी करण्यात आला.
डाळींची उपलब्धता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि किमती स्थिर करण्यासाठी, सुरळीत आणि विना अडथळा आयात सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारने 15 मे 2021 पासून 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत 'मुक्त श्रेणी' अंतर्गत तूर, उडीद आणि मूग आयातीला परवानगी दिली आहे. तूर आणि उडदाच्या आयातीसंदर्भातील मुक्त व्यवस्था 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली. आयात धोरणामुळे तूर, उडीद आणि मूग यांच्या आयातीत गेल्या दोन वर्षांतील याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre’s initiatives leading to decline in prices of pulses
Tur/Arhar Dal reported drop of 2.87% in All India Wholesale Price
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 to ensure smooth and seamless imports
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Tur/Arhar Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 22.02.2022 is Rs. 9255.88 per quintal, which was Rs. 9529.79 per quintal on 22.02.2021, a drop of 2.87%.
Similarly, the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 21.02.2022 is Rs. 9252.17 per quintal, which was Rs. 9580.17 per quintal on 21.02.2021, a drop of 3.42%.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and stabilise prices of pulses, the Government has allowed import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 till October 31, 2021 in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations. The import policy measures have resulted in substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.