Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre’s initiatives leading to decline in prices of pulses
Tur/Arhar Dal reported drop of 2.87% in All India Wholesale Price
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 to ensure smooth and seamless imports
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Tur/Arhar Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 22.02.2022 is Rs. 9255.88 per quintal, which was Rs. 9529.79 per quintal on 22.02.2021, a drop of 2.87%.
Similarly, the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 21.02.2022 is Rs. 9252.17 per quintal, which was Rs. 9580.17 per quintal on 21.02.2021, a drop of 3.42%.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and stabilise prices of pulses, the Government has allowed import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 till October 31, 2021 in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations. The import policy measures have resulted in substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக பருப்பு வகைகளின் விலைகள் குறைந்துள்ளன
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசிய உணவுப் பொருட்கள் போதுமான அளவில்.உள்நாட்டில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் அவற்றின் விலைகளை நிலைப்படுத்தவும் பல்வேறு முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. இவற்றின் காரணமாக துவரம் பருப்பின் விலை பெருமளவில் குறைந்துள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் படி, 22.02.2022 அன்று துவரம் பருப்பின் சராசரி மொத்த விலை ஒரு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூபாய் 9255.88 ஆக இருந்தது. 22.02.2021 அன்று துவரம் பருப்பின் சராசரி மொத்த விலை ஒரு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூபாய் 9529.79 ஆக இருந்ததுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இது 2.87 சதவீதம் குறைவாகும். இதே போன்று, 21.02.2022 அன்று துவரம் பருப்பின் சராசரி மொத்த விலை ஒரு
குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூபாய் 9252.17 ஆக இருந்தது. 21.02.2021 அன்று துவரம் பருப்பின் சராசரி மொத்த விலை ஒரு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூபாய் 9580.17 ஆக இருந்ததுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இது 3.42 சதவீதம் குறைவாகும்.
அத்தியாவசிய உணவுப் பொருட்களின் விலைகளைக் கண்காணிக்குமாறும், மில் உரிமையாளர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விற்பனையாளர்களிடம் இருப்பில் உள்ள சரக்குகளின் அளவு குறித்து தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 2021 மே மாதம் அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன. மேலும் 2001 ஜூலை 2 அன்று பாசிப்பருப்பு தவிர இதர பருப்புகள் மீது அதிகபட்ச சரக்குக் கையிருப்புக் கட்டுப்பாடு விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இறக்குமதிகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக 2021 மே 15 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31 வரை துவரம் பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு மற்றும் பாசிப்பருப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இலவச பிரிவின்கீழ் இறக்குமதி செய்து கொள்ள அரசு அனுமதித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800340