Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre’s initiatives leading to decline in prices of pulses
Tur/Arhar Dal reported drop of 2.87% in All India Wholesale Price
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 to ensure smooth and seamless imports
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Tur/Arhar Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 22.02.2022 is Rs. 9255.88 per quintal, which was Rs. 9529.79 per quintal on 22.02.2021, a drop of 2.87%.
Similarly, the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 21.02.2022 is Rs. 9252.17 per quintal, which was Rs. 9580.17 per quintal on 21.02.2021, a drop of 3.42%.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and stabilise prices of pulses, the Government has allowed import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 till October 31, 2021 in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations. The import policy measures have resulted in substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সরকারের একাধিক পদক্ষেপের ফলে বিভিন্ন ধরনের ডালের দাম কমেছে
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় খাদ্যসামগ্রীর যোগান অব্যাহত এবং মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে সরকার একাধিক কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই পদক্ষেপের ফলেই তুর এবং অড়হর ডালের দাম লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে কমেছে।
গ্রাহক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, তুর / অড়হর ডালের গড় পাইকারি মূল্য ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি তারিখে ক্যুইন্টালপ্রতি দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯,২৫৫.৮৮ টাকা। গত বছরের এই একই সময়ে তুর / অড়হর ডালের ক্যুইন্টালপ্রতি মূল্য ছিল ৯,৫২৯.৭৯ টাকা, যা এবার ২.৮৭ শতাংশ কমেছে।
একইভাবে, তুর / অড়হর ডালের গড় পাইকারি মূল্য গত ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ছিল ক্যুইন্টালপ্রতি ৯,২৫২.১৭ টাকা। অন্যদিকে, এই দুটি ডালের গড় পাইকারি মূল্য গত বছরের ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি দাঁড়ায় ক্যুইন্টালপ্রতি ৯,৫৮০.১৭ টাকা, যা এবার ৩.৪২ শতাংশ কমেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত বছরের মে মাসে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় খাদ্যসামগ্রী আইন অনুযায়ী সমস্ত রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এক পরামর্শ জারি করে বলা হয়, অত্যাবশ্যকীয় খাদ্যসামগ্রীর মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে মিল মালিক, আমদানিকারক এবং ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছে যে পরিমাণ মজুত ডাল রয়েছে তার হিসাব প্রকাশ করতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মুগ ডাল বাদ দিয়ে বাকি সমস্ত ধরনের ডালের ক্ষেত্রে গত বছরের ২ জুলাই মজুত সীমার ওপর কিছু বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ করে। এরপর, গত বছরেরই ১৯ জুলাই আরও চারটি ডাল, যেমন তুর, অড়হর, মুসুর ও ছোলার ক্ষেত্রে মজুতের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা গত বছরেরই ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়।
দেশে বিভিন্ন ধরনের ডালশস্যের যোগান বাড়াতে ও মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে সরকার গত বছরের ১৫ মে থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত তুর, উরাদ ও মুগ ডাল আমদানিতে অনুমতি দেয়। এর ফলে, এই দানাশস্য জাতীয় ডালগুলির মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসে ও যোগান বৃদ্ধি পায়। পরবর্তীকালে সরকার উপরোক্ত ওই চারটি ডাল চলতি বছরের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত আমদানিতে অনুমতি দেয়। এর ফলে, দেশে এই ডালগুলির যোগান বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসে। সরকারের ডালশস্য আমদানি নীতি গ্রহণের ফলে দেশে তুর, উরাদ ও মুগ ডালের যোগান গত দুই বছরের তুলনায় এবার লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বেড়েছে।