امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز کے اقدامات سے دالوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی
تور/ ارہر دال کی کل ہند تھوک قیمت میں 2.87 فیصد کی کمی کی اطلاع ہے
مرکز کے آسان اور بلا روک ٹوک درآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 15 مئی 2021 سے ’فری زمرے‘ کے تحت تور، ارڈ اور مونگ کی درآمدات کی اجازت دی
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ضروری خردنی اشیا کی گھریلو دستیابی میں اضافے اور ان کی قیمتوں میں استحکام لانے کے لیے متعدد فعال اور احتیاطی تدابیر کی ہیں۔ ان تدابیر کے نتیجے میں تور/ارہر دال کی قیمت میں تیزی سے گراوٹ کی اطلاع ہے۔
امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے مطابق 22 فروری 2022 کو اطلاعات کے مطابق تور/ارہر دال کی اوسط تھوک قیمت 9255.88 فی کوئنٹل رہی، جو کہ 22 فروری 2021 کو 9529.79 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی یعنی 2.87 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی ہے۔
اسی طرح 21 فروری 2022 کو اطلاعات کے مطابق تور/ارہر دال کی اوسط تھوک قیمت 9252.17 فی کوئنٹل رہی، جو کہ 21 فروری 2021 کو 9580.17 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی یعنی 3.422.87 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی ہے۔
مونگ کو چھوڑکر تمام دالوں کے ذخیرے کی حد مقرر کرنے کا نوٹی فکیشن 2 جولائی 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد چار دالوں یعنی تور، ارڈ، مسور، چنا پر 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک کےلئے ذخیرے کی حد مقرر کرنے سے متعلق ترمیم شدہ آرڈر 19 جولائی 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا۔
دالوں کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے اور قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 15 مئی 2021 سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک آسان اور بلا روک ٹوک درآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے’فری زمرہ‘ کے تحت تور، اُڑد اور مونگ کی درآمد کی اجازت دی۔ اس کے بعد تور اور اُڑد کی درآمد کے سلسلے میں فری زمرے کی مدت 31 مارچ 2022 تک بڑھ دی گئی۔ برآمداتی پالیسی کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ دو برسوں کی مساوی مدت کےمقابلے میں تور، اُڑد اور مونگ کی درآمدات میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre’s initiatives leading to decline in prices of pulses
Tur/Arhar Dal reported drop of 2.87% in All India Wholesale Price
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 to ensure smooth and seamless imports
22 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Tur/Arhar Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 22.02.2022 is Rs. 9255.88 per quintal, which was Rs. 9529.79 per quintal on 22.02.2021, a drop of 2.87%.
Similarly, the Average Wholesale Price of Tur/Arhar Dal as reported on 21.02.2022 is Rs. 9252.17 per quintal, which was Rs. 9580.17 per quintal on 21.02.2021, a drop of 3.42%.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and stabilise prices of pulses, the Government has allowed import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 till October 31, 2021 in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations. The import policy measures have resulted in substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.