Ministry of Culture
Signature tune of ‘Vande Bharatam’ released
Culture Ministry honoured with special prize trophy for its exemplary initiatives during Republic Day 2022
22 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the event on International Mother Language Day named "Ekam Bharatam" along with a cultural evening was hosted by the Ministry of Culture at IGNCA, Delhi on 22nd February 2022. The signature tune for "Vande Bharatam" composed by Grammy Award winner Ricky Kej and Oscar contender Bickram Ghosh was released by Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi followed by a musical concert by these artists.
The ‘Vande Bharatam’ song was produced for Vande Bharatam, Nritya Utsav of Ministry of Culture presented at Rajpath,New Delhi for the national Republic Day event 2022.
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture; Grammy winner Ricky Kej and tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh were among those present on the occasion.
The formal release of the ‘Vande Bharatam’ song by the Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi was followed by the fascinating live performance by the composers of Vande Bharatam song Ricky Kej and Bikram Ghosh, leaving everyone spell-bound.
Addressing at the event, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi paid tributes to the great Gurus of Indian Culture who have helped to preserve and protect our culture down the ages. Our culture is our heritage and we must encourage the youth to take it forward, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said.
Appreciating the richness of Vande Bharatam song, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that it reminds us of the spirit of Vande Mataram which inspired the countrymen to fight for their freedom. And as our forefathers dreamt of a free India, in the same way , we have to dream of shaping the vision of a New India in the coming 25 years. We are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence and may Vande Bharatam be our force as we work towards new heights for India@100, the Minister exhorted.
While addressing at the event, Shri Govind Mohan said that the success of Vande Bharatm, Nritya Utsav is a tribute to those 480 young performers, and 4 composers who held the whole concept together, and put out an excellent performance at the Rajpath in the august presence of no less than the President and Prime Minister of the country. Furthermore, he added that the new initiatives of the Ministry of Culture like Vande Bharatam and scrolls produced at Kala-Kumbh workshops are excellent examples of the spirit of democratization of culture which is now taking over the cultural scene in the country.
The two musicians, Ricky kej and Bickram Ghosh shared that it is an honour for them to have given the score for Vande Bharatam which is a very rich piece of music and is based on Indian traditions but also has modern features and fusion.
The Ministry of Defence handed over the special trophy to Ministry of Culture in recognition of its exemplary efforts during the Republic day Event 2022.
The beautiful evening concluded with delicacies from across the country in a mini food festival. The event saw presence of various distinguished persons, artists, celebrities and media.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘வந்தே பாரதம்’ சிக்னேச்சர் டியூன் வெளியிடப்பட்டது
22 FEB 2022 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசாதி கா அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவின் கீழ் கொண்டாட்டத்தில், "ஏகம் பாரதம்" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட சர்வதேச தாய்மொழி தின நிகழ்வுடன் கலாச்சார மாலை நிகழ்ச்சியும் 22 பிப்ரவரி 2022 அன்று டெல்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய காலை மையத்தில் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்டது. கிராமி விருது வென்ற ரிக்கி கேஜ் மற்றும் ஆஸ்கார் போட்டியாளர் பிக்ரம் கோஷ் ஆகியோரால் இசையமைக்கப்பட்ட "வந்தே பாரதம்" கான கையெழுத்து இசை, கலாசாரம் மற்றும் வெளிவிவகார இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனகாசி லேகியினால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது . தொடர்ந்து இந்தக் கலைஞர்களின் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
வந்தே பாரதம்’ பாடல் வந்தே பாரதம் நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது, 2022 தேசிய குடியரசு தின நிகழ்விற்காக புது தில்லி ராஜ்பாத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
கலாச்சாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ கோவிந்த் மோகன், கிராமி விருது பெற்ற ரிக்கி கேஜ் மற்றும் தபேலா மேஸ்ட்ரோ பிக்ரம் கோஷ் ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வந்தே பாரதம் பாடலின் இசையமைப்பாளர்களான ரிக்கி கேஜ் மற்றும் பிக்ரம் கோஷ் ஆகியோரின் கண்கவர் நேரடி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் அனைவரையும் மயக்கத்தில் ஆழ்த்தியது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி காலங்காலமாக நமது கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவிய இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் மகத்தான குருக்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். நமது கலாச்சாரம் நமது பாரம்பரியம், அதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஸ்ரீமதி மீனகாஷி லேகி கூறினார்.
வந்தே பாரதம் பாடலின் செழுமையைப் பாராட்டிய ஸ்ரீமதி மீனகாசி லேகி, நாட்டு மக்களை சுதந்திரத்திற்காகப் போராடத் தூண்டிய வந்தே மாதரத்தின் உணர்வை இது நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது என்றார். நமது முன்னோர்கள் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவை கனவு கண்டது போல், வரும் 25 ஆண்டுகளில் புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கனவு காண வேண்டும். சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஆசாதி கா அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவ் கொண்டாடுகிறோம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய ஸ்ரீ கோவிந்த் மோகன், வந்தே பாரதம், நிருத்ய உத்சவ் வெற்றியானது அந்த 480 இளம் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் 4 இசையமைப்பாளர்களைச் சாரும் என்கிறார்.
ரிக்கி கேஜ் மற்றும் பிக்ரம் கோஷ் ஆகிய இரு இசைக்கலைஞர்களும், இந்திய மரபுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட வந்தே பாரதத்திற்கு இசையமைத்திருப்பது தங்களுக்கு கிடைத்த பெருமை என்று கூறினார்கள்.
2022 குடியரசு தின நிகழ்வின் போது முன்னுதாரணமான முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு கோப்பையை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்திடம் ஒப்படைத்தது.
மினி உணவுத் திருவிழாவில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து சுவையான உணவுகளுடன் அழகிய மாலை நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவு பெற்றது.