Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data: 14.60 lakh net subscribers added during the month of December, 2021
20 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th February 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 14.60 lakh net subscribers during December 2021. Comparison shows an increase of around 2.06 lakh in net payroll additions in December 2021 as compared to 12.54 lakh net subscribers added during the corresponding month previous year. For the month of December 2021, the net subscriber addition has increased by 19.98 % as compared to previous month of November 2021.
Of the total 14.60 lakh net subscribers added, 9.11 lakh new members have been enrolled under EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 5.49 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by opting to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their PF accumulations from previous to present PF account instead of opting for final withdrawal. Further, the number of members exiting EPFO has been on a declining trend since July, 2021.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 3.87 lakh additions during December, 2021. Age-group of 18-21 also registered a healthy addition of around 2.97 lakh net enrolments. Age-groups of 18-25 years have contributed around 46.89% of total net subscriber additions in December, 2021.This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining the organised sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 8.97 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 61.44 % of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition during the month is approximately 3 lakh. Share of female enrolment is approximately 20.52% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of December, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 40.24% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries like building and construction industry, textiles, restaurants, iron and steel etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period December 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ: ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 14.60 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਇਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ
20 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ 20 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14.60 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਹਨ। ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2.06 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12.54 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ ਜੁੜ ਗਏ ਸੀ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 19.98 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੋਦੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 14.60 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 9.11 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 5.49 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਦਡਰਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਫ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੀਐੱਫ ਰਕਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.87 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 22-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 18-21 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਭਗ 2.97 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 18-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 46.89 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਚਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੈਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਇਹ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 8.97 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਗਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20.52 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹਨ।
ਜੈਂਡਰ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 20.51 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ) ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਾ 40.24 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਰੈਸਟਰਾਂ, ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡਾਟਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਈ 2018 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਰੋਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੀ ਅਚਨਚੇਤ ਮੌਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ/ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।