Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data: 14.60 lakh net subscribers added during the month of December, 2021
20 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th February 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 14.60 lakh net subscribers during December 2021. Comparison shows an increase of around 2.06 lakh in net payroll additions in December 2021 as compared to 12.54 lakh net subscribers added during the corresponding month previous year. For the month of December 2021, the net subscriber addition has increased by 19.98 % as compared to previous month of November 2021.
Of the total 14.60 lakh net subscribers added, 9.11 lakh new members have been enrolled under EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 5.49 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by opting to continue their membership with EPFO by transferring their PF accumulations from previous to present PF account instead of opting for final withdrawal. Further, the number of members exiting EPFO has been on a declining trend since July, 2021.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrolments with 3.87 lakh additions during December, 2021. Age-group of 18-21 also registered a healthy addition of around 2.97 lakh net enrolments. Age-groups of 18-25 years have contributed around 46.89% of total net subscriber additions in December, 2021.This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining the organised sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 8.97 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 61.44 % of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition during the month is approximately 3 lakh. Share of female enrolment is approximately 20.52% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of December, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 40.24% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries like building and construction industry, textiles, restaurants, iron and steel etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of May-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period December 2017 onwards.
EPFO provides provident fund, pension benefits to the members on their retirement and family pension & insurance benefits to their families in case of untimely death of the member. EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डाटा: ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर, 2021 में 14.60 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े
20 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ के 20 फरवरी 2022 को जारी अनंतिम पेरॉल डाटा में रेखांकित किया गया है कि ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान 14.60 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े हैं। तुलनात्मक अध्ययन से प्रदर्शित होता है कि दिसंबर 2021 में शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि में लगभग 2.06 लाख की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 12.54 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े गए थे। दिसंबर 2021 में नवंबर 2021 की तुलना में 19.98 प्रतिशत की शुद्ध ग्राहक वृद्धि हुई है।
जोड़े गए कुल 14.60 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर में से, 9.11 लाख नए सदस्यों को पहली बार ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत नामांकित किया गया है। लगभग 5.49 लाख नेट सब्सक्राइबर इसे छोड़ चुके थे लेकिन अंतिम विदड्रॉल का विकल्प चुनने की जगह पिछले खाते से वर्तमान पीएफ खाते में अपनी पीएफ राशि हस्तांतरित करने के द्वारा उन्होंने ईपीएफओ के साथ अपनी सदस्यता जारी रखने के विकल्प के द्वारा फिर से ईपीएफओ में शामिल हो गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकलने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या जुलाई, 2021 से घट रही है।
पेरोल डाटा की आयु-वार तुलना से प्रदर्शित होता है कि दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान 3.87 लाख वृद्धि के साथ 22-25 वर्ष के आयु समूह ने सर्वाधिक शुद्ध नामांकन दर्ज किया है। 18-21 वर्ष के आयु-समूह ने भी लगभग 2.97 लाख की अच्छी नामांकन वृद्धि दर्ज की है। 18-25 वर्ष के आयु समूहों ने दिसंबर 2021 में कुल शुद्ध ग्राहक वृद्धि में लगभग 46.89 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। इससे यह संकेत मिलता है कि पहली बार रोजगार चाहने वाले बड़ी संख्या में संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों की राज्य-वार तुलना यह रेखांकित करती है कि महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्यों में कवर किए गए प्रतिष्ठान लगभग 8.97 लाख ग्राहकों को जोड़कर महीने के दौरान अग्रणी स्थिति में रहे हैं, जो सभी आयु समूहों में कुल शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि के लगभग 61.44 प्रतिशत है।
जेंडर-वार विश्लेषण से यह संकेत मिलता है कि महीने के दौरान नेट महिला पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 3 लाख है। दिसंबर 2021 के महीने के दौरान महिला नामांकन की हिस्सेदारी कुल शुद्ध ग्राहकों की संख्या का लगभग 20.52 प्रतिशत है।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डाटा से संकेत मिलता है कि 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं' श्रेणी (श्रमशक्ति एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि से निर्मित) महीने के दौरान कुल ग्राहक वृद्धि का 40.24 प्रतिशत है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भवन और निर्माण उद्योग, कपड़ा, रेस्तरां, लोहा और इस्पात आदि जैसे उद्योगों में शुद्ध पेरॉल वृद्धि का रूझान दर्ज किया गया है।
पेरोल डाटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डाटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जैसा कि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड का अद्यतन भी एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछले डाटा को हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। मई 2018 के महीने से ईपीएफओ दिसंबर 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डाटा जारी करता रहा है।
ईपीएफओ सदस्यों को उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति पर भविष्य निधि, पेंशन लाभ और सदस्य की असामयिक मृत्यु के मामले में उनके परिवारों को पारिवारिक पेंशन और बीमा लाभ प्रदान करता है। ईपीएफओ देश का प्रमुख संगठन है जो ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के विधान के तहत कवर किए गए संगठित/अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।