Ministry of Steel
Laying of Foundation Stone for Residential Complex at KIOCL Township by Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
19 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh visited Mangaluru today to lay the foundation stone for Residential Complex at KIOCL Township. The township has a guest house, shopping complex, community hall, playground and fitness park. The employees residing in the township will be benefited once the construction of flats are completed.
The quarters in the township were more than 30 years old and has several maintenance issues. Keeping in view of this, the Management has planned to construct a residential building that will have 60 flats and to add new blocks in a phased manner.
During the occasion, officials from Ministry of Steel, Shri T Saminathan, CMD, Shri SK Gorai, Director (F), Shri KV Bhaskara Reddy, Director (P&P), senior officials of KIOCL, residents of township were present.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने केआईओसीएल टाउनशिप में आवासीय परिसर की आधारशिला रखी
19 FEB 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने केआईओसीएल टाउनशिप में आवासीय परिसर की आधारशिला रखने के लिए आज मंगलुरु का दौरा किया। इस टाउनशिप में एक गेस्ट हाउस, शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, सामुदायिक हॉल, खेल का मैदान और फिटनेस पार्क है। फ्लैटों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो जाने के बाद इस टाउनशिप में रहने वाले कर्मचारियों को इनका लाभ मिलेगा।
इस टाउनशिप में उपलब्ध आवास (क्वार्टर) 30 साल से भी अधिक पुराने थे और उनमें रखरखाव संबंधी कई समस्याएं थीं। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रबंधन ने एक आवासीय भवन बनाने की योजना बनाई है जिसमें 60 फ्लैट होंगे और इसमें चरणबद्ध तरीके से नए ब्लॉक जोड़े जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारी; श्री टी समीनाथन, सीएमडी; श्री एस.के. गोराई, निदेशक (एफ); श्री केवी भास्कर रेड्डी, निदेशक (पीएंडपी); केआईओसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और टाउनशिप के निवासी उपस्थित थे।