Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FPOs to Play Key Role in Making India Millet Hub of the World
Seminar at India Pavilion in Expo2020 Dubai showcases India’s export potential of Millets and ways to upscale the value chain
19 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight, the India Pavilion at EXPO2020 hosted a seminar – ‘India: Millets production and upscaling value chain’ on Friday. Senior government officials and sector experts deliberated on opportunities for Indian industry players producing and processing millets, to enhance the export potential of the country during the session.
Speaking at the session, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare said, “We urge the startups and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) to not only help in upscaling millets’ value chain, connecting to domestic and international markets but also to creating an inclusive framework where we take producing communities along.”
The UN General Assembly adopted a resolution sponsored by India and supported by over 70 nations declaring 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’, aimed at raising awareness about the health benefits of the grain and its suitability for cultivation under changing climatic conditions.
Ms. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops & Oil Seeds), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare shared, “Keeping in view the International Year of Millets, we are trying to build momentum for the millets campaign by highlighting its nutritional benefits and value chain.”
Underlining the nutritional security aspect of millets, Dr. B Dayakar Rao, CEO, Nutrihub, said, “Millets have health benefits and can reduce obesity and malnutrition. It is well marked on vitamins, minerals and phytochemicals and it also helps beat hypertension, colon cancer and cardiovascular diseases as it reduces triglycerides present in the body.” He added, “Now with the onset of the International Year of millets, India is ready to lead the world by sharing best practices, technologies, the goodness of millets and established values and experience with other countries.”
Mr. Kuntal Sensarma, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), talked about the policy incentives in this sector and said, “Two of our suggestions to the Union Ministry of Finance for this year's budget have been accepted to strengthen the sector and create necessary policy environment. One was in the context of the International Year of Millets for 2023 based on major programmatic interventions and the other one on the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and formalization of micro-enterprises.”
Deliberating on upscaling the value chain of millets, Dr. C Anandharamkrishnan, Director, NIFTEM shared, “There is a need to formalize the unorganized food processing system by providing the FPOs, SHGs and co-operatives with technical support, credit linkages and ensuring adequate storage capacity to avoid food wastage.”
Multiple startups and FPOs are participating in the ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight and displaying their innovative agri tech solutions and, sustainable and healthy millets-based products.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight will conclude on March 2nd.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو دنیا کا باجرہ کا مرکز بنانے بنانے میں ایف پی او کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے
ایکسپو2020 دبئی کے ہندوستانی پویلین میں منعقدہ سیمینارکے دوران ہندوستان کو باجرہ کی برآمدی صلاحیت اور ویلیو چین بڑھانے کے طریقے کی نمائش کی گئی
19 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 فروری 'خوراک ، زراعت اور ذریعہ معاش' کےعنوان سے پندرہ روزہ پروگرام کے تحت جاری ایکسپو 2020 کے ہندوستانی پویلین نے جمعہ کو ایک سیمینار –‘ہندوستان: باجرہ کی پیداوار اور ویلیو چین’ کی میزبانی کی۔ نشست کے دوران سینئر سرکاری افسران اور شعبے کے ماہرین نے ملک کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے باجرہ کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کرنے والے ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کے مواقع پر غور و خوض کیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے کہا، "ہم اسٹارٹ اپ اور کسان پیداوری تنظیم (ایف پی او)سے نہ صرف باجرے کی ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینے ، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے جڑنے میں مدد کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہیں بلکہ ایک جامع فریم ورک بنانے میں بھی معاونت کرتے ہیں جہاں ہم پیدا کرنے والی کمیونٹی کو ساتھ لے کر چلتے ہیں۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے ہندوستان کی جانب سے پیش کردہ اور 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کی حمایت یافتہ ایک قرارداد کو منظور کیا، جس میں 2023 کو 'باجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال' قرار دیاگیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد اناج کی صحت سے متعلق فوائد اور بدلتے ہوئے موسمی حالات میں اس کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں ہونے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری(فصلوں اورتلہن) محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کے پیش نظر ہم باجرے کی مہم کو اس کے غذائی فوائد اور ویلیو چین کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے رفتار بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
باجرہ کے غذائی تحفظ کے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نیوٹری ہب کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر بی دیاکر راؤنے کہا کہ باجرہ کے صحت سے متعلق کئی فوائد ہیں اور یہ موٹاپے اور سوئے تغذیہ کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وٹامن، منرل اور فائٹو کیمیکل پر اچھی طرح سے نشان زد ہے اور یہ ہائی بلڈ پریشر، بڑی آنت کے کینسر اور قلبی امراض کو شکست دینے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے کیونکہ یہ جسم میں موجود ٹرائگلیسرائیڈ کو کم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب باجرہ کے بین الاقوامی سال کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہندوستان دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں، ٹیکنالوجی، باجرے کی خوبی اور تصدیق شدہ اقدار اور تجربہ کا اشتراک کرکے دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) میں اقتصادی مشیرنے جناب کنتل سینسرما نے اس شعبے میں پالیسی ترغیبات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے اور ضروری پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے رواں مالی سال کے بجٹ میں مرکزی وزارت خزانہ کو پیش کی گئی ہماری دو تجاویز کو قبول کر لی گئی ہے ۔پہلا اہم پروگرام سے متعلق مداخلت کی بنیاد پر 2023 کے لیے باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کے تناظر میں تھا اور دوسرا پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی رسمی بنیاد پر تھا۔
باجرہ کی ویلیو چین کو بڑھانے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سی آندھرم کرشنن نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایف پی او ، ایس ایچ جی اور کوآپریٹیو کو تکنیکی مدد، کریڈٹ لنکیج دے کر اور خوراک کے ضیاع سے بچنے کے لیے مناسب مقدارمیں ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنا کر غیر منظم فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے نظام کو باقاعدہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
'خوراک ، زراعت اور ذریعہ معاش' کے پندرہ روزہ پروگرام میں متعدد اسٹارٹ اپ، اور ایف پی او شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور اپنی اختراعی زرعی تکنیکی حل نیز پائیدار اور صحت مند باجرہ پر مبنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔
'خوراک ، زراعت اور روزگار' کا پندرہ روزہ پروگرام 2 مارچ کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔