நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புத்தாக்க மேம்பாடு மூலம் வேளாண் வளர்ச்சிக்கான நீர்நிலைகள் புதுப்பிப்பு திட்ட அமலாக்கம்: ரூ.869 கோடி கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய அரசு, உலக வங்கி கையெழுத்து
18 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தாக்க மேம்பாடு மூலம் வேளாண் வளர்ச்சிக்கான நீர்நிலைகள் புதுப்பிப்பு திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த, ரூ.869 கோடி கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய அரசு, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஒடிசா அரசுகள், உலக வங்கியுடன் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இது தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் உள்ள அமைப்புகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீர்நிலை மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற உதவும். இதன் மூலம் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையிலான விவசாய முறைகளை பின்பற்றி, விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் மற்றும் சிறப்பான வருமானத்தை ஈட்டுவதற்கும் உதவும்.
2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 26 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் தரிசு நிலங்களை வளமாக்கவும், 2023ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகள் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கவும், மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. நீர்நிலை மேலாண்மையை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்துதல், மானாவாரி பகுதிகளில் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவும்.
இந்த புதிய திட்டம் மூலம், இதில் பங்கு பெறும் மாநில அரசுகள், நீர்நிலை மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களை மாற்றியமைத்து, அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த உதவும். நீர்நிலை மேம்பாட்டில் புதிய அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றவும், இத்திட்டம் உதவும்.
மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சர்வதேச வங்கி (IBRD), கர்நாடகாவுக்கு ரூ.453.5 கோடியும், ஒடிசாவுக்கு ரூ.370 கோடியும் கடனுதவி அளிக்கும். மீதம் ரூ.45.5 கோடி மத்திய அரசின் நிலவளத்துறைக்கு அளிக்கப்படும். இந்த ரூ.869 கோடி (115 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்) கடனை 15 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799348

Ministry of Finance
Govt. of India, World Bank sign loan agreement of $115 million for implementation of “Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development” (REWARD) Project
18 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the State Governments of Karnataka and Odisha and the World Bank have signed a $115 million (INR 869 crore) Programme (Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development Programme) that will help national and state institutions adopt improved watershed management practices to help increase farmers’ resilience to climate change, promote higher productivity and better incomes.
The Government of India has committed to restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 and doubling farmers’ income by 2023. Effective watershed management can help enhance livelihoods in rainfed areas, while building a more resilient food system. In this context, the new program will help the participating state governments in their efforts to transform watershed planning and execution and adopt science-based planning that could be replicated across the country. It will also help the participating and others states to adopt new approaches to watershed development.
The COVID-19 pandemic accentuated the need for sustainable and risk-averse agriculture in India which both protects farmers from climate uncertainties and strengthens their livelihood. While a robust institutional architecture for watershed development already exists in India, renewed focus on science-based, data-driven approaches implemented through this project can offer new opportunities for farmers in the face of climate change.
India has one of the largest watershed management programs in the world. This programme will further advance this progress by developing and applying comprehensive spatial data and technologies, decision support tools, and knowledge exchanges.
The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) financing will support Karnataka with $60 million (INR 453.5 crore), Odisha with $49 million (INR 370 crore), and the remaining $6 million (INR 45.5 crore) will be for the central government’s Department of Land Resources. The $115 million (INR 869 crore) loan has a maturity of 15 years, including a grace period of 4.5 years.