Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – January, 2022
18 FEB 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of January, 2022 decreased by 2 points & 1 point to stand at 1095 (One thousand and ninety five) and 1105 (One thousand one hundred and five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Food group to the extent of 4.65 & 4.17 points respectively mainly due to decrease in prices of pulses, mustard-oil, fish-fresh, sugar, gur, onion, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 9 points in 11 States and an increase of 1 to 8 points in 9 States. Tamilnadu with 1292 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 869 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 9 points in 10 States and an increase of 2 to 8 points in 8 States while it remained stationary for Madhya Pradesh & Orissa States. Tamilnadu with 1278 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 917 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Uttar Pradesh State (9 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of wheat-atta, pulses, mustard-oil, vegetables & fruits, firewood, etc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Himachal Pradesh & Rajasthan States (8 points each) and for Rural Labourers by Jammu & Kashmir (8 points) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, maize, vegetables & fruits, wheat-atta, meat-goat, shirting cloth cotton (mill), firewood, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 5.49% & 5.74% in January, 2022 compared to 4.78% & 5.03% respectively in December, 2021 and 2.17% and 2.35% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.15% & 4.33% in January, 2022 compared to 2.99% & 3.17% respectively in December, 2021 and 1.02% & 1.22% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Dec.,2021
Jan.,2022
Dec.,2021
Jan.,2022
General Index
1097
1095
1106
1105
Food
1035
1028
1042
1036
Pan, Supari, etc.
1857
1885
1867
1893
Fuel & Light
1198
1208
1194
1203
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1116
1124
1143
1153
Miscellaneous
1149
1154
1152
1157
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of February, 2022 will be released on 17thMarch, 2022.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اوردیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت فہرست نمبر-جنوری 2022ء
18 FEB 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18؍فروری2022:
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت فہرست نمبر(بنیاد:1986-87=100)جنوری 2022ء کے مہینے کےلئے دو عدد اور ایک عدد کی کمی کے ساتھ بالترتیب 1095(ایک ہزار اور پنچانوے)اور 1105(ایک ہزار ایک سو پانچ)پر ہے۔زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام انڈیکس میں گراوٹ میں اہم تعاون غذا گروپ سے بالترتیب 4.65 اور 4.17عد د کی گراوٹ خاص طور سے دالوں، سرسوں تیل، تازہ مچھلی، چینی، گڑ، پیاز، سبزیاں اور پھل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب آئی ہے۔
انڈیکس میں گراوٹ؍اضافہ الگ الگ ریاستوں میں الگ الگ رہی۔زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 11ریاستوں میں 1 سے 9عدد کی کمی اور 9ریاستوں میں 1سے 8عدد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔تمل ناڈو 1292 عدد کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سب سے اوپر ہے، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 869 عدد کےساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 10ریاستوں میں 1سے 9عدد کی کمی اور 8ریاستوں میں 2سے 8عدد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جبکہ یہ مدھیہ پردیش اور اُڈیشہ ریاستوں کےلئے مستحکم رہا۔ تمل ناڈو 1278 عدد کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں اول نمبر پر ہے، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 917عدد کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں میں زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کےلئے صارف قیمت انڈیکس نمبر میں سب سے زیادہ کمی اترپردیش ریاست( 9عدد ہر ایک) میں خاص طور سے گیہوں-آٹا، سرسوں تیل، سبزیوں، پھلوں اور جلاؤ لکڑی کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کے سبب محسوس کی گئی۔اس کے برعکس زرعی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت انڈیکس نمبر میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہماچل پردیش اور راجستھان ریاستوں(ہر ایک میں 8عدد) اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے جموں و کشمیر (8عدد)کا اضافہ چاول، مکّا، سبزی، پھل، گیہوں-آٹا، گوشت –بکری، سوتی کپڑا(مل)جلاؤ لکڑی وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل پر مبنی افراط زر کی عددی شرح جنوری 2022ء میں 5.49فیصد اور 5.74فیصد تھی، جو دسمبر 2021ءمیں بالترتیب 4.78فیصد اور 5.03فیصد اور اسی ماہ کے دوران بالترتیب 2.17فیصد اور 2.35فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح غذائی افراط زر جنوری 2022ء میں 4.15فیصد اور 4.33فیصد رہی، جو دسمبر 2021ء میں بالترتیب 2.99فیصد اور 3.17 فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران بالترتیب 1.02فیصد اور 1.22 فیصد رہی تھی۔
کل ہند صارف قیمت انڈیکس نمبر (عام اور گروپ وار):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
دسمبر-2021
جنوری -2022
دسمبر-2021
جنوری -2022
عام انڈیکس
1097
1095
1106
1105
غذا
1035
1028
1042
1036
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1857
1885
1867
1893
ایندھن اور روشنی
1198
1208
1194
1203
کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے
1116
1124
1143
1153
متفرقات
1149
1154
1152
1157
فروری 2022ء کے لئے سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور آر ایل 17مارچ 2022ء کو جاری کئے جائیں گے۔