Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry engages with States/UTs to review status of operationalisation of Tele-consultation services at AB-Health &Wellness Centres and prompt utilisation of ECRP funds
States urged to expedite operationalisation of 1.10 lakhs AB-HWCs equipped with Tele-consultation services, by 31st March, 2022
States to expedite completion of projects under ECRP-II
17 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a meeting through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs to review the operationalisation status of Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs), Tele-consultation services and physical and financial progress made under ECRP-II and Prime Minister Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ABHIM).
Highlighting that Government of India is dedicated to expanding public healthcare delivery across the country, States were informed through a detailed presentation on the status of implementation of AB-HWCs, their operationalisation as tele-consultation centres, and status of implementation of projects under ECRP-II package.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that for ensuring comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) under Ayushman Bharat, Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) are being strengthened as Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs). The HWCs are crucial in providing preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing reproductive and child health services, communicable diseases, non-communicable diseases, palliative care and elderly care, oral health, ENT care, and basic emergency care. Trained officials like Mid-level Health Care Provider (MLHP)/Community Health Officer (CHO) are being placed at HWC-SHC and Medical Officer at PHC (Rural/Urban). They would facilitate delivery of these services at their respective health centres. HWCs will be crucial in enhancing continuum of care and tele-health/ referrals.
The States were advised to ensure operationalisation of target of 1.10 lakh HWCs by 31st March 2022 through customised and focused strategy. This in effect means that these HWCs must be fully functional and equipped to dispense free meds, provide free diagnostics and all prescribed health packages including yoga and healthy living sessions.
They were also advised to ensure that all the 1.10 lakh AB-HWCs are adequately equipped to function as effective and vibrant tele-consultation “Spokes”. This would include ensured availability of internet connectivity, desktop/ laptop and required trained and skilled personnel including CHO. States also are required to ensure that all the HWCs are mapped to a “Hub” which could be a District Hospital or District Medical College Hospital. For each such spoke, States must ensure that a base minimum number teleconsultation sessions are conducted, starting from today.
Reiterating the advise to states on expediting utilisation of funds released under ECRP-II package for strengthening healthcare infrastructure across the country (since the funds will lapse on 31st March 2022), States were again reminded to accelerate completion of projects under ECRP-II, such that subsequent instalment of funds can be released by Union Health Ministry. They were also informed that necessary exemption from ECI have been taken and formally communication to the poll-bound States for utilisation of funds.
Additionally, States were also advised that they can utilise savings under certain components of ECRP-II package with due approval of State Health Societies for permissible and admissible components, instead of again seeking approval of Union Health Ministry.
States were also requested to expedite proposals and MOUs to be sent to Union Health Ministry under PM-ABHIM to enable the Ministry to release funds for the states. States were advised to review the progress under this too.
Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Jt. Secy, Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secy and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
టెలీ సంప్రదింపుల సేవల పరిస్థితిని రాష్ట్రాలతో సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి
1.10 లక్షల ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ కేంద్రాలను 2022 మార్చి 31 లోగా వాడకంలోకి తీసుకు రావాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచన
ఈసీఆర్పీ-2 కింద ప్రాజెక్టుల పూర్తి చేయబోతున్న రాష్ట్రాలు
17 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల వినియోగ పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించటానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదరసు శ్రీ రాజేశ్ భూషణ్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సమీక్షించారు. టెలీ సంప్రదింపులు, ఈసీఆర్పీ-2, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆత్మనిర్భర స్వస్థ భారత్ యోజన కింద భౌతిక, ఆర్థిక పురోగతిని కూడా అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజారోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను విస్తరించటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్న విషయాన్ని ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ప్రస్తుతమ్ ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల పరిస్థితిమీద, వాటి నిర్వహణ తీరుతెన్నులు, వాడకంలోకి తీసుకురావటం మీద ఈ సమీక్ష సాగింది. ఈ కేంద్రాలలో టెలీ సంప్రదింపులు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావటం గురించి, ఈసీఆర్పీ-2 పాకేజ్ కింద ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు గురించి ఆయన మాట్లాడారు.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ లో భాగంగా సమగ్ర ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కేంద్రాలు, ఉప ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు బలోపేతం చేసి ఆరోగ్య, వెల్ నెస్ కేంద్రాలుగా మార్చుతున్నట్టు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి తెలియజేశారు. వ్యాధుల నిరోధం, నియంత్రణ, ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణలో, వృద్ధుల ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ, అంటువ్యాధుల నియంత్రణ, చెవి ముక్కు గొంతు వైద్యం, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య రక్షణలో ఈ కేంద్రాలు చాలా కీలకమన్నారు. మధ్య స్థాయి ఆరోగ్య అధికారులు, ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సిబ్బంది, ప్రాథమిక వైద్య కేంద్రాలలో అధికారులు లాంటి వారిని సుశిక్షితులైనవారిని నియమించటానికి చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ఆయా ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలలో వీరు సమర్థవంతంగా సేవలందించగలుగుతారు. అదే విధంగా టెలీ సంప్రదింపుల అమలులో కూడా వారు తగిన పాత్ర పోషించగలుగుతారు.
రాష్ట్రాలు మొత్తం లక్షా పదివేల ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలను 2022 మార్చి 31 లోగా వాడకంలోకి తీసుకురావటం మీద ప్రధానంగా దృష్టిసారించాలి. ఇందుకోసం ఒక వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందించుకోవాలని కూడా సూచించారు. దీనివలన ఈ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో పనిచేయటానికి అవసరమైన పరికరాలు, ఏర్పాట్లతో సంసిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని చెప్పారు. ఉచిత మందుల పంపిణీకి, ఉచిత రోగనిర్థారణకు, యోగా సహా ఆరోగ్య పాకేజీలకు దీనివలన వీలు కలుగుతుందన్నారు.
ఈస్సీఆర్పీ-2 కింద విడుదల చేసిన నిధులను సమర్థంగా వినియోగించుకోవాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించారు. దీనివలన ఆరోగ్య రంగ మౌలికసదుపాయాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బలోపేతమవుతాయని చెప్పారు. ఈ నిధులు మార్చి 31 లోగా మురిగిపోతాయి గనుక వాటి వినియోగం మీద దృష్టిపెట్టాలని చెప్పారు. త్వరలోనే తదుపరి విడత నిధులు కూడా ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నుంచి విడుదల అవుతాయని చెప్పారు. ఎన్నికలకు వెళుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధులు అందించే విషయంలో ఎలాంటి అభ్యంతరాలూ చెప్పకుండా ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ నుంచి ముందస్తు అనుమతి తీసుకున్నట్టు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెప్పారు.
అదనంగా, రాష్ట్రాలు ఈసీఆర్పీ-2 కింద కొన్ని అంశాలలో తమ దగ్గర ఉన్న పొదుపులను కూడా వాడుకోవచ్చునని, ఏఓటే రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య సంస్థల ముందస్తు అనుమతి పొందాలని కోరారు. ఈ విషయంలో మళ్ళఎరే మళ్ళీ కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నుంచి అనుమతి తీసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం లేదని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల కింద ప్రతిపాదనలు, అవగాహనా ఒప్పందాలు పంపితే నిధులు అందుతాయని చెప్పారు. రాష్ట్రాలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఈ నిధుల వినియోగాన్ని సమీక్షించాలన్నారు.
ఎండీ శ్రీ వికాస్ శీల్, జాయింట్ సెక్రెటరీ శ్రీ విశాల్ చౌహాన్, జాయింట్ సెక్రెటరీ శ్రీ లవ్ అగర్వాల్ పలువురు సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ అధికారుల, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య శాఖ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.