Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry engages with States/UTs to review status of operationalisation of Tele-consultation services at AB-Health &Wellness Centres and prompt utilisation of ECRP funds
States urged to expedite operationalisation of 1.10 lakhs AB-HWCs equipped with Tele-consultation services, by 31st March, 2022
States to expedite completion of projects under ECRP-II
17 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a meeting through video conference (VC) today with all States and UTs to review the operationalisation status of Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs), Tele-consultation services and physical and financial progress made under ECRP-II and Prime Minister Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ABHIM).
Highlighting that Government of India is dedicated to expanding public healthcare delivery across the country, States were informed through a detailed presentation on the status of implementation of AB-HWCs, their operationalisation as tele-consultation centres, and status of implementation of projects under ECRP-II package.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that for ensuring comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) under Ayushman Bharat, Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) are being strengthened as Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs). The HWCs are crucial in providing preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing reproductive and child health services, communicable diseases, non-communicable diseases, palliative care and elderly care, oral health, ENT care, and basic emergency care. Trained officials like Mid-level Health Care Provider (MLHP)/Community Health Officer (CHO) are being placed at HWC-SHC and Medical Officer at PHC (Rural/Urban). They would facilitate delivery of these services at their respective health centres. HWCs will be crucial in enhancing continuum of care and tele-health/ referrals.
The States were advised to ensure operationalisation of target of 1.10 lakh HWCs by 31st March 2022 through customised and focused strategy. This in effect means that these HWCs must be fully functional and equipped to dispense free meds, provide free diagnostics and all prescribed health packages including yoga and healthy living sessions.
They were also advised to ensure that all the 1.10 lakh AB-HWCs are adequately equipped to function as effective and vibrant tele-consultation “Spokes”. This would include ensured availability of internet connectivity, desktop/ laptop and required trained and skilled personnel including CHO. States also are required to ensure that all the HWCs are mapped to a “Hub” which could be a District Hospital or District Medical College Hospital. For each such spoke, States must ensure that a base minimum number teleconsultation sessions are conducted, starting from today.
Reiterating the advise to states on expediting utilisation of funds released under ECRP-II package for strengthening healthcare infrastructure across the country (since the funds will lapse on 31st March 2022), States were again reminded to accelerate completion of projects under ECRP-II, such that subsequent instalment of funds can be released by Union Health Ministry. They were also informed that necessary exemption from ECI have been taken and formally communication to the poll-bound States for utilisation of funds.
Additionally, States were also advised that they can utilise savings under certain components of ECRP-II package with due approval of State Health Societies for permissible and admissible components, instead of again seeking approval of Union Health Ministry.
States were also requested to expedite proposals and MOUs to be sent to Union Health Ministry under PM-ABHIM to enable the Ministry to release funds for the states. States were advised to review the progress under this too.
Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Jt. Secy, Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secy and other senior officers of Union Health Ministry were present in the virtual review meeting along with NHM Mission Directors and other officials from States/UTs.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மையங்களில் தொலை-ஆலோசனை சேவைகள் பற்றி மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு
17 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள், தொலை-ஆலோசனை சேவைகள், அவசரகால கொவிட் எதிர்வினை தொகுப்பு மற்றும் பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு ஸ்வஸ்த் பாரத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதற்காக, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் காணொலி மூலம் மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர், திரு. ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் இன்று கூட்டம் ஒன்றை நடத்தினார்.
பொது சுகாதார சேவையை நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது என்பதை செயலாளர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள், தொலை-ஆலோசனை மையங்களாக அவற்றின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் அவசரகால கொவிட் எதிர்வினை தொகுப்பின் கீழ் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் நிலை ஆகியவை குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சி மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, துணை சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களாக வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்று மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கர்ப்ப கால மற்றும் குழந்தை சுகாதார சேவைகள், தொற்று நோய்கள், தொற்றாத நோய்கள், நோய்த்தடுப்பு பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் முதியோர் பராமரிப்பு, வாய்வழி சுகாதாரம், காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் அடிப்படை அவசரகால சிகிச்சைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான சேவைகளுக்கு தடுப்பு, ஊக்குவிப்பு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் குணப்படுத்தும் பராமரிப்பு வழங்குவதில் இம்மையங்களின் பங்கு முக்கியமானவை ஆகும்.
31 மார்ச் 2022-க்குள் 1.10 லட்சம் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் எனும் இலக்கை செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களுக்கான நிதியை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிடுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு ஸ்வஸ்த் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்படும் முன்மொழிவுகள் மற்றும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799064