Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates of Production of Major Crops for 2021-22 Released
Record foodgrains production of 316.06 million tonnes estimated in the country
Good result of hardwork of farmers & scientists and farmers friendly policies of the Government –Shri Tomar
16 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Advance Estimates of production of major crops for the year 2021-22 have been released by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Record foodgrains production of 316.06 million tonnes is estimated. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narender Singh Tomar said that the new record of foodgrains production in the country is the result of hardwork of farmers, efficient research of scientists and farmer friendly policies of the Government.
As per 2nd Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2021-22 is as under:
• Foodgrains –316.06 million tonnes. (record)
• Rice –127.93 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat –111.32 million tonnes. (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals –49.86 million tonnes.
• Maize –32.42 million tonnes. (record)
• Pulses –26.96 million tonnes.(record)
• Tur –4.00 million tonnes.
• Gram – 13.12 million tonnes.(record)
• Oilseeds –37.15 million tonnes.
• Groundnut – 9.86 million tonnes.
• Soyabean –13.12 million tonnes.
• Rapeseed and Mustard –11.46 million tonnes.(record)
• Sugarcane – 414.04 million tonnes.(record)
• Cotton –34.06 million bales (each of 170 kg).
• Jute & Mesta –9.57 million bales (each of 180 kg).
As per 2ndAdvance Estimates for 2021-22, total Foodgrains production in the country is estimated at record 316.06 million tonnes which is higher by 5.32 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. Further, the production during 2021-22 is higher by 25.35 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.
Total production of Rice during 2021-22is estimated at record 127.93 million tonnes. It is higher by 11.49 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 116.44 million tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2021-22is estimated at record 111.32 million tonnes. It is higher by 7.44 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 103.88 million tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 49.86 million tonnes, which is higher by 3.28 million tonnes than the average production.
Total Pulses production during 2021-22is estimated at 26.96 million tonnes which is higher by 3.14 million tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 23.82 million tonnes.
Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2021-22is estimated at record37.15 million tonnes which is higherby 1.20 million tonnes than the production of 35.95 million tonnes during 2020-21. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2021-22 is higher by 4.46 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2021-22is estimated at 414.04 million tonnes which is higher by 40.59million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 373.46 million tonnes.
Production of Cottonis estimated at 34.06 million bales (each of 170 kg) is higherby 1.12 million bales than the average cotton production of 32.95 million bales. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 9.57 million bales (each of 180 kg).
Second Advance Estimates of Production of Major Crops for 2021-22

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سال22۔ 2021کے لیے اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا
ملک میں 316.06 ملین ٹن اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی محنت اور حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کا یہ اچھا نتیجہ ہے : جناب تومر
16 FEB 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
سال22۔ 2021کے لئے اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے جاری کیا ہے۔ 316.06 ملین ٹن اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں اناج کی نئی ریکارڈ پیداوار کسانوں کی محنت، سائنسدانوں کی موثر تحقیق اور حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق سال 22۔ 2021 کے دوران اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ حسب ذیل ہے:
• غذائی اناج – 316.06 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• چاول -127.93 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• گیہوں -111.32 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• نیوٹری / موٹے اناج – 49.86 ملین ٹن۔
• مکئی -32.42 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• دالیں -26.96 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• تور -4.00 ملین ٹن۔
• چنا - 13.12 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• تلہن – 37.15 ملین ٹن۔
• مونگ پھلی - 9.86 ملین ٹن۔
• سویابین -13.12 ملین ٹن۔
• ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں -11.46 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• گنا - 414.04 ملین ٹن۔ (ریکارڈ)
• کپاس -34.06 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 170 کلوگرام)۔
• جوٹ اور میسٹا -9.57 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 180 کلوگرام)۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق ملک میں اناج کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 316.06 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ 21۔2020 کے دوران اناج کی پیداوار سے 5.32 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 22۔2021 کے دوران پیداوار پچھلے پانچ سالوں (17۔2016 سے 21۔2020 تک) اناج کی اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 25.35 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 127.93 ملین ٹن ہے۔ یہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی 116.44 ملین ٹن کی اوسط پیداوار سے 11.49 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوران گیہوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 111.32 ملین ٹن ہے۔ یہ گیہوں کی اوسط پیداوار 103.88 ملین ٹن سے 7.44 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
نیوٹری / موٹے اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 49.86 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ اوسط پیداوار سے 3.28 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوران دالوں کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 26.96 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے جو گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کی اوسط پیداوار 23.82 ملین ٹن سے 3.14 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوران ملک میں تلہن کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 37.15 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ 21۔2020 کے دوران 35.95 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے 1.20 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سال 22-2021 کے دوران تلہن کی پیداوار تہلن کی اوسط کی پیداوار سے 4.46 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 22-2021 کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 414.04 ملین ٹن ہے جو گنے کی اوسط پیداوار 373.46 ملین ٹن سے 40.59 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 34.06 ملین گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 170 کلوگرام) 32.95 ملین گانٹھوں کی اوسط کپاس کی پیداوار سے 1.12 ملین گانٹھیں زیادہ ہے۔ جوٹ اور میسٹا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 9.57 ملین گانٹھ (ہر ایک 180 کلوگرام) لگایا گیا ہے۔
سال 22-2021کے لیے اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ