Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit
“Environment and sustainable development have been key focus areas for me all through my 20 years in office, first in Gujarat and now at the national level”
“Equitable energy access to the poor has been a cornerstone of our environmental policy”
“India is a mega-diverse country and It is our duty to protect this ecology”
“Environmental sustainability can only be achieved through climate justice”
“Energy requirements of the people of India are expected to nearly double in the next twenty years. Denying this energy would be denying life itself to millions”
“Developed countries need to fulfill their commitments on finance and technology transfer”
“Sustainability requires co-ordinated action for the global commons”
“We must work towards ensuring availability of clean energy from a world-wide grid everywhere at all times. This is the ''whole of the world'' approach that India's values stand for”
16 FEB 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit today via video message. Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations and Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister recalled that Environment and sustainable development have been key focus areas for him all through his 20 years in office, first in Gujarat and now at the national level. He said that it is not the planet that is fragile but the commitments to the planet, to nature, have been fragile. He pointed out that very little has been done despite lot of talk over the last 50 years, since the 1972 Stockholm Conference. But in India, the Prime Minister said, we have walked the talk. “Equitable energy access to the poor has been a cornerstone of our environmental policy”, he said. Steps like 90 million households getting access to clean cooking fuel under Ujjwala Yojana and renewable energy to farmer Under the PM-KUSUM scheme where farmers are being encouraged to set up solar panels, use it and sell surplus power to the grid will promote sustainability and equity.
The Prime Minister informed about LED bulbs distribution scheme that has been running for over seven years, has helped save more than 220 billion units of electricity and 180 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions per year. Also, the National Hydrogen Mission aims to tap into Green Hydrogen he said. he encouraged academic and research institutes like TERI to come up with scalable solutions to realize the potential of green hydrogen.
With 2.4% of the world's land area, India accounts for nearly 8% of the world's species. The Prime Minister said, India is a mega-diverse country and It is our duty to protect this ecology.
Commenting on the efforts regarding strengthening of Protected Area network, the Prime Minister talked of international recognition to India’s efforts such as The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) recognition. The Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Haryana being declared as an O.E.C.M. site for its effective conservation of biodiversity. With recognition of two more Indian wetlands as Ramsar sites India now has 49 Ramsar sites spread over more than 1 million hectares.
Restoring degraded land has been one of the main focus areas and since 2015 and more than 11.5 Million Hectares have been restored. “We are on track to achieve the national commitment of Land Degradation Neutrality under the Bonn Challenge. We firmly believe in fulfilling all our commitments made under the U.N.F and Triple C. We have also raised our ambitions during CoP-26 at Glasgow”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister stressed that environmental sustainability can only be achieved through climate justice. He said that energy requirements of the people of India are expected to nearly double in the next twenty years. “Denying this energy would be denying life itself to millions. Successful climate actions also need adequate financing. For this, developed countries need to fulfill their commitments on finance and technology transfer”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister emphasize that sustainability requires co-ordinated action for the global commons. “Our efforts have recognised this inter-dependence. Through the International Solar Alliance, our aim is ''One Sun, One World, One Grid''. We must work towards ensuring availability of clean energy from a world-wide grid everywhere at all times. This is the ''whole of the world'' approach that India's values stand for”, he further elaborated.
The concerns of the disaster-prone areas have been addressed by the initiatives like The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (C.D.R.I.) and ''Infrastructure for Resilient Island States''. The Island Developing States are the most vulnerable and hence need urgent protection, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the two initiatives of LIFE - Lifestyle For Environment and Pro Planet People (3-Ps). These global coalitions will form foundation of our environment efforts for improving the global commons, he said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টিইআরআই – এর বিশ্ব ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
16 FEB 2022 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার (১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারি) এক ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে দ্য এনার্জি অ্যান্ড রিসোর্স ইন্সটিটিউট (টিইআরআই)-এর বিশ্ব ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ডোমেনিক রিপাবলিকের রাষ্ট্রপতি ল্যুইস আবিনাদার, গায়েনা প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মহম্মদ ইরফান আলি, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের উপসচিব আমিনা জে মহম্মদ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র যাদব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পরিবেশ ও ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন তাঁর কাছে কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তা গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন এবং পরবর্তী সময় জাতীয় স্তরে তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে নানান কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, এই বসুন্ধরা ভঙ্গুর নয়। তবে, তার প্রতি ও প্রকৃতির প্রতি অঙ্গীকার ভঙ্গুর হয়েছে। ১৯৭২ সালে স্টকহোম সম্মেলনের পর থেকে গত ৫০ বছরে অনেক কথা বলা সত্ত্বেও খুব কম কাজ হয়েছে। কিন্তু, ভারত কথা অনুসারে কাজ চালিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “দরিদ্রদের জন্য ন্যায়সঙ্গত শক্তি ব্যবহারের সুবিধা আমাদের পরিবেশ নীতির এক ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে”। উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় ৯ কোটি পরিবারকে স্বচ্ছ রান্নার জ্বালানী এবং পিএম কুসুম প্রকল্পের আওতায় সৌর প্যানেল প্রতিষ্ঠা করে কৃষকদের জন্য পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যবহারে সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার মতো পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে চলা এলইডি বাল্ব বিতরণের প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে জানান। তিনি বলেন, এতে প্রতি বছর ২২০ বিলিয়ন ইউনিটের মতো বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় এবং ১৮০ বিলিয়ন টন কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করতে সাহায্য করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় হাইড্রোজনে মিশনের লক্ষ্যই হ’ল – গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন তৈরি। তিনি টিইআরআই – এর মতো গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেনে সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে নানা সমস্যা সমাধানে এগিয়ে আসার জন্য আহ্বান জানান।
বিশ্বের ২.৪ শতাংশ জমি এলাকা ভারতে রয়েছে। বিশ্বের প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ প্রজাতির বসবাস ভারতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত হ’ল – এক বৈচিত্র্যময় দেশ। তাই, পরিবেশ রক্ষা করা সকলের কর্তব্য।
সংরক্ষিত অঞ্চলের ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে যে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারত দ্য ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইউনিয়ন ফর কনজার্ভেশন অফ নেচার (আইইউসিএন) – এর নীতি অনুসারে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। হরিয়ানার আরাবল্লি বায়োডায়ভার্সিটি পার্ককে জৈব বৈচিত্র্যের কার্যকরি সংরক্ষণের কেন্দ্র হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। রামসার সাইট হিসাবে আরও দুটি ভারতীয় জলাভূমি স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। দেশে এখন ১০ লক্ষ হেক্টরেরও বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত ৪৯টি রামসার সাইট রয়েছে।
ক্রমশ অনুর্বর হয়ে উঠছে এমন জমিকে চাষযোগ্য করে তোলার জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১১.৫ মিলিয়ন হেক্টরেরও বেশি চাষযোগ্য করে তোলা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা বনাঞ্চল ধ্বংসের মতো সমস্যা রোধ করে ভূমিক্ষয় রুখতে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছি। আমরা দৃঢ়ভাবে ইউএনএফ এবং ত্রিপল সি-র অধীনে আমাদের সমস্ত প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণে দায়বদ্ধ। আমরা গ্লাসগো-তে কপ-২৬ এর সময় যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছি, তা পূরণ ও বিশ্বের সামনে উপস্থাপন করেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিবেশগত স্থায়িত্ব কেবলমাত্র জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধের মাধ্যমে অর্জন করা সম্ভব। তিনি বলেন, আগামী ২০ বছরে ভারতে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদা প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাই একে অস্বীকার করার অর্থ হ’ল – লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনকে অস্বীকার করা। সফলভাবে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে আরও অর্থ যোগানের প্রয়োজন। উন্নত দেশগুলিকে অর্থ ও প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করতে হবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক স্থিতিশীল বিশ্বে স্বাভাবিক পরিস্থিতি তৈরিতে সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন। সরকার পারস্পরিক নির্ভরতার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট গঠনের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য হ’ল - ‘এক সূর্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড’ গড়ে তোলা। সকলকে অবশ্যই স্বচ্ছ শক্তি ব্যবহারের বিষয় সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে হবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুর্যোগ-প্রবণ এলাকায় উদ্বেগ নিরসনে কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই) এবং ‘ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ফর রেসিলিয়েন্ট আইল্যান্ড স্টেট’ – এর মতো পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলির উন্নতি এবং দুর্যোগের হাত থেকে রক্ষায় সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও মতপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবনের দুটি লক্ষ্যের কথা পুনরায় তুলে ধরেন। এটি হ’ল – পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনধারা এবং এই পৃথিবীর মানুষের স্বার্থে কাজ করা। তিনি জানান, সাধারণ মানুষের উন্নতির জন্য সকলকে পরিবেশ রক্ষায় জোটবদ্ধ হতে হবে।