Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit
“Environment and sustainable development have been key focus areas for me all through my 20 years in office, first in Gujarat and now at the national level”
“Equitable energy access to the poor has been a cornerstone of our environmental policy”
“India is a mega-diverse country and It is our duty to protect this ecology”
“Environmental sustainability can only be achieved through climate justice”
“Energy requirements of the people of India are expected to nearly double in the next twenty years. Denying this energy would be denying life itself to millions”
“Developed countries need to fulfill their commitments on finance and technology transfer”
“Sustainability requires co-ordinated action for the global commons”
“We must work towards ensuring availability of clean energy from a world-wide grid everywhere at all times. This is the ''whole of the world'' approach that India's values stand for”
16 FEB 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit today via video message. Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations and Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister recalled that Environment and sustainable development have been key focus areas for him all through his 20 years in office, first in Gujarat and now at the national level. He said that it is not the planet that is fragile but the commitments to the planet, to nature, have been fragile. He pointed out that very little has been done despite lot of talk over the last 50 years, since the 1972 Stockholm Conference. But in India, the Prime Minister said, we have walked the talk. “Equitable energy access to the poor has been a cornerstone of our environmental policy”, he said. Steps like 90 million households getting access to clean cooking fuel under Ujjwala Yojana and renewable energy to farmer Under the PM-KUSUM scheme where farmers are being encouraged to set up solar panels, use it and sell surplus power to the grid will promote sustainability and equity.
The Prime Minister informed about LED bulbs distribution scheme that has been running for over seven years, has helped save more than 220 billion units of electricity and 180 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions per year. Also, the National Hydrogen Mission aims to tap into Green Hydrogen he said. he encouraged academic and research institutes like TERI to come up with scalable solutions to realize the potential of green hydrogen.
With 2.4% of the world's land area, India accounts for nearly 8% of the world's species. The Prime Minister said, India is a mega-diverse country and It is our duty to protect this ecology.
Commenting on the efforts regarding strengthening of Protected Area network, the Prime Minister talked of international recognition to India’s efforts such as The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) recognition. The Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Haryana being declared as an O.E.C.M. site for its effective conservation of biodiversity. With recognition of two more Indian wetlands as Ramsar sites India now has 49 Ramsar sites spread over more than 1 million hectares.
Restoring degraded land has been one of the main focus areas and since 2015 and more than 11.5 Million Hectares have been restored. “We are on track to achieve the national commitment of Land Degradation Neutrality under the Bonn Challenge. We firmly believe in fulfilling all our commitments made under the U.N.F and Triple C. We have also raised our ambitions during CoP-26 at Glasgow”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister stressed that environmental sustainability can only be achieved through climate justice. He said that energy requirements of the people of India are expected to nearly double in the next twenty years. “Denying this energy would be denying life itself to millions. Successful climate actions also need adequate financing. For this, developed countries need to fulfill their commitments on finance and technology transfer”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister emphasize that sustainability requires co-ordinated action for the global commons. “Our efforts have recognised this inter-dependence. Through the International Solar Alliance, our aim is ''One Sun, One World, One Grid''. We must work towards ensuring availability of clean energy from a world-wide grid everywhere at all times. This is the ''whole of the world'' approach that India's values stand for”, he further elaborated.
The concerns of the disaster-prone areas have been addressed by the initiatives like The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (C.D.R.I.) and ''Infrastructure for Resilient Island States''. The Island Developing States are the most vulnerable and hence need urgent protection, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated the two initiatives of LIFE - Lifestyle For Environment and Pro Planet People (3-Ps). These global coalitions will form foundation of our environment efforts for improving the global commons, he said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
টেৰীৰ বিশ্ব বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সন্মিলনত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
“পৰিৱেশ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন তেওঁৰ বাবে কিমান গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ, সেয়া গুজৰাটত মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হৈ থকা অৱস্থাত তথা পৰৱর্তী সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত তুলি”
““দৰিদ্রসকলৰ বাবে ন্যায়সংগত শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ সুবিধাই আমাৰ পৰিৱেশ নীতিৰ এক ভেটি হৈ উঠিছে”
“ভাৰত এখন বৈচিত্রপূৰ্ণ দেশ। সেয়েহে, পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা কৰা সকলোৰে কর্তব্য”
“পৰিৱেশগত স্থায়িত্ব কেৱলমাত্র জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধৰ জৰিয়তেহে অর্জন কৰাটো সম্ভৱ”
“অহা ২০ বছৰত ভাৰতত শক্তি খণ্ডৰ চাহিদা প্রায় দুগুণ হ’ব৷ শক্তিক অস্বীকাৰ কৰা মানেই লাখ লাখ লোকক অস্বীকাৰ কৰা”
“উন্নত দেশসমূহে ধন আৰু প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ প্রতিশ্রুতি পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব”
“এখন বহনক্ষম বিশ্বত স্বাভাৱিক পৰিস্থিতি গঢ় দিবলৈ সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰাটো প্রয়োজন”
16 FEB 2022 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ১৬ ফেব্রুৱাৰী, বুধবাৰে এক ভিডিঅ’ বার্তাযোগে দ্য এনার্জি এণ্ড ৰিছ’ৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট চমুকৈ টেৰীৰ বিশ্ব বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সন্মিলনত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত ড’মেনিক গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি লুইচ আবিনাদাৰ, গায়েনাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ড০ মহম্মদ ইৰফান আলি, ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ উপ-সচিব আমিনা জে মহম্মদ আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র যাদৱ উপস্থিত থাকে৷
পৰিৱেশ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন তেওঁৰ বাবে কিমান গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ, সেয়া গুজৰাটত মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হৈ থকা অৱস্থাত তথা পৰৱর্তী সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত তুলি ধৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিভিন্ন কথা স্মৰণ কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বসুন্ধৰা ভংগুৰ নহয়। সেয়েহে, ইয়াৰ প্রতি তথা প্রকৃতিৰ প্রতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অৱক্ষয় হৈছে। ১৯৭২চনত ষ্ট’কহোম সন্মিলনৰ পাছৰ পৰা বিগত ৫০ বছৰত বহু কথা কোৱা সত্ত্বেও যথেষ্ট কম কাম হৈছে। কিন্তু ভাৰতে কথা মতে কাম কৰি যোৱা বুলি তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “দৰিদ্রসকলৰ বাবে ন্যায়সংগত শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ সুবিধাই আমাৰ পৰিৱেশ নীতিৰ এক ভেটি হৈ উঠিছে”। উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৯ কোটি পৰিয়ালক স্বচ্ছ ৰন্ধন গেছ আৰু পিএম কুসুম প্রকল্পৰ অধীনত সৌৰ পেনেল প্রতিষ্ঠা কৰি কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰত সুযোগ কৰি দিয়াৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৭ বছৰৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি চলা এলইডি বাল্ব বিতৰণৰ প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সদৰি কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত প্রতি বছৰ ২২০ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ ৰাহি হোৱাৰ লগতে ১৮০বিলিয়ন টন কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমণ হ্রাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাইড্র’জন অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্যই হ’ল–গ্ৰীন হাইড্র’জেন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা। তেওঁ টেৰীৰ দৰে গৱেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানক গ্ৰীণ হাইড্র’জেনত সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানত আগুৱাই অহাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
বিশ্বৰ ২.৪ শতাংশ ভূমি এলেকা ভাৰতত আছে। বিশ্বৰ প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ প্রজাতিৰ বসবাস কৰে ভাৰতত। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত এখন বৈচিত্রপূৰ্ণ দেশ। সেয়েহে, পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা কৰা সকলোৰে কর্তব্য।
সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ত যি পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। এই প্রসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত দ্য ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ইউনিয়ন ফৰ কনজার্ভেচন অফ নেচাৰ (আইইউচিএন)ৰ নীতি অনুসৰি ব্যৱস্থা লৈছে। হাৰিয়ানাৰ আৰাবল্লী বায়’ডাইভাৰ্ছিটী পার্কক জৈৱ বৈচিত্র্যৰ কার্যকৰী সংৰক্ষণৰ কেন্দ্র হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ৰামসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে আৰু দুটা ভাৰতীয় জলাহভূমি স্বীকৃতি পাইছে। দেশত এনে ১০লাখ হেক্টৰৰো অধিক এলেকা জুৰি বিস্তৃত ৪৯টা ৰামসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ আছে।
ক্রমশঃ অনুৰ্বৰ হৈ উঠা এনে ভূমিক কৃষি উপযোগী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। ২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ১১.৫ মিলিয়ন হেক্টৰৰো অধিক ভূমি কৃষি উপযোগী কৰি তোলা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় “আমি বনাঞ্চল ধ্বংসৰ দৰে সমস্যা ৰোধ কৰি ভূমিক্ষয় ৰোধৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰিছো। আমি দৃঢ়তাৰে ইউএনএফ আৰু ত্রিপল চিৰ অধীনত আমাৰ সকলো প্রতিশ্রুতি পূৰণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ। আমি গ্লাছগ’ত কপ-২৬ৰ সময়ত যি প্রতিশ্রুতি দিছিলো সেয়া পূৰণতো বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে শীৰ্ষত আছো৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে পৰিৱেশগত স্থায়িত্ব কেৱলমাত্র জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধৰ জৰিয়তেহে অর্জন কৰাটো সম্ভৱ। তেওঁ কয় যে অহা ২০ বছৰত ভাৰতত শক্তি খণ্ডৰ চাহিদা প্রায় দুগুণ হ’ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেয়েহে এইটো অস্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ মানেই লাখ লাখ মানুহৰ জীৱনক অস্বীকাৰ কৰা। সফলতাৰে জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধত ফলপ্ৰসু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণৰ ক্ষেত্রত আৰু অধিক ধন যোগান ধৰা প্রয়োজন। উন্নত দেশসমূহে ধন আৰু প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ প্রতিশ্রুতি পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এখন বহনক্ষম বিশ্বত স্বাভাৱিক পৰিস্থিতি গঢ় দিবলৈ সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰাটো প্রয়োজন। চৰকাৰে পাৰস্পৰিক নির্ভৰতাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী গঠনৰ অন্যতম লক্ষ্য হ’ল-‘এক সূর্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্রিড’ গঢ়ি তোলা। সকলোৱে নিশ্চিতভাৱে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়টো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম চলাই যাব লাগিব বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে।
দুর্যোগ-প্রৱণ এলেকাত উদ্বেগ হ্ৰাসৰ কোৱালিচন ফৰ ডিজেষ্টাৰ ৰেচপন্স ইনফ্রাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (চিডিআৰআই) আৰু ‘ইনফ্রাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ফৰ ৰেচিলিয়েণ্ট আইলেণ্ড ষ্টেট’ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্রসমূহৰ উন্নতি আৰু দুর্যোগৰ পৰা ৰক্ষাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্রয়োজন আছে বুলিও তেওঁ মত প্রকাশ কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জীৱনৰ দুটা লক্ষ্যৰ কথা পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ সেয়া হ’ল–পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনধাৰা আৰু এই পৃথিৱীৰ মানুহৰ স্বার্থত কাম কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে সকলোৱে পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষাত একত্ৰিত হ’ব লাগিব৷