Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags off maiden voyage of shipment of steel from Haldia to Pandu through the Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBP Route)
16 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today flagged off the maiden voyage of barges with a consignment of 1798 MT of finished steel products of Tata Steel Limited from Haldia to Pandu ( in Assam) through the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBP Route) in presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
This maiden voyage showcases multimodal movement of cargo along with harnessing of the power of river – sea combination. The consignment of steel products of Tata Steel Ltd. has arrived at Haldia Dock Complex through the Railway mode; loaded onto barges [DB ABDUL KALAM and DB KALPANA CHAWLA chartered by SMPK] at berth no. 11 operated by TMILL who have organized movement of the cargo and loading at their berth. Ocean Whale Services will operate the barges for the voyage. Customs have given special permission to move this cargo on this route on priority. The barges will be flagged off and will move from Haldia to IWAI Pandu terminal in Assam. The barges will move along NW-I – Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route – NW-II. In the return leg, the barges will load coal provided by Fuel Sources India Pvt. Ltd. where LSC Solutions is providing ground logistic support along with last mile delivery, and is destined for unloading at SMPK, Kolkata.
Government envisages to leverage the inland waterways and establish synergy with the ports for robust Multi-Modal logistics chain. Further, to improve the connectivity through waterways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has taken up several infrastructure projects on National Waterways-1, Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route and NW-2 (River Brahmaputra) through the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI).
The well-knit arterial network of rivers available in the Eastern part of the country coupled with the advantageous position of Haldia Dock Complex, SMPK having well established connectivity by rail, road & inland waterways deep into the hinterland, would add fillip towards optimally realizing the full potential of multi-modal logistic chain in the region.
This paves the way for seamless & robust integrated logistics solutions towards utilising inland waterways and IBP route in a more cost efficient and environment friendly manner thereby benefitting the region and the country as a whole.
An MoU was also entered into between M/s. Brahmaputra Cracker & Polymer Limited (BCPL), a Central Govt. Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Govt. of India and Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata for developing a streamlined logistics chain for movement of feed stock like Naptha, Propane, Pentane etc. required for BCPL’s Petrochemical Complex at Lepetkata (situated about 15 kms. from Dibrugarh in Assam) from Haldia Dock Complex through rail and/or coastal shipping. In the reverse leg, finished products and by-products to be routed for distribution through the Port for consumption of both domestic and international market. For the purpose, tankage facilities for storing of imported feed stock of BCPL and allied facilities are envisaged to be set up at Haldia Dock Complex.
Both parties have agreed to work together for handling increased volumes of Naptha, Propane, Pentane etc. at SMPK. The port has agreed in principle for extending the required facilities and infrastructure to BCPL including land, railway sidings etc. on mutually agreed terms and conditions, as per government policy guidelines.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इंडो बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग (आईबीपी मार्ग) के जरिए हल्दिया से पांडु तक इस्पात के नौवहन की पहली जल यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
16 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज इंडो-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग (आईबीपी मार्ग) के जरिए हल्दिया से पांडु (असम में) तक टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड के 1798 मीट्रिक टन तैयार इस्पात उत्पादों की खेप के साथ नौकाओं की पहली यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस दौरान पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे।
यह पहली जल यात्रा नदी-समुद्र के संयोजन की शक्ति के उपयोग के साथ-साथ कार्गो की मल्टी-मॉडल आवाजाही को भी प्रदर्शित करती है। टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड के इस्पात उत्पादों की खेप को रेलवे के जरिए हल्दिया डॉक (गोदी) परिसर में लाया गया। इसके बाद बर्थ संख्या 11 पर टीएमआईएलएल द्वारा संचालित नौका (एसएमपीके अधिकार प्राप्त (चार्टर्ड) डीबी अब्दुल कलाम व डीबी कल्पना चावला) पर उत्पादों का लदान किया गया। इसके लिए टीएमआईएलएल ने अपने बर्थ पर कार्गो की आवाजाही और लदान की व्यवस्था की थी। वहीं, ओशन व्हेल सर्विसेज इस यात्रा के लिए नौकाओं का संचालन करेगी। इसके अलावा सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने इस कार्गो को मार्ग पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ले जाने की विशेष अनुमति दी है। इन नौकाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। यह हल्दिया से असम स्थित आईडब्ल्यूएआई के पांडु टर्मिनल तक यात्रा करेगी। ये नौकाएं राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू)-I से इंडो-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट होते हुए एनडब्ल्यू-II के जरिए अपनी यात्रा पूरी करेंगी। वहीं, पांडु से वापसी में इन नौकाओं पर फ्यूल सोर्सेज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के कोयले का लदान किया जाएगा। इस कोयले को कोलकाता स्थित श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट (एसएमपीके) पर उतारा जाएगा। इसके लिए एलएससी सॉल्यूशंस अंतिम स्थान तक वितरण के साथ जमीनी लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
सरकार ने अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का लाभ उठाने व मजबूत मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला के लिए पत्तनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की है। इसके अलावा जलमार्ग के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के जरिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग -1, इंडो-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग- 2 पर कई बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की है।
देश के पूर्वी हिस्से में मौजूद नदियों की सुनिर्मित धारा सहित हल्दिया डॉक परिसर व एसएमपीके की लाभप्रद स्थिति के साथ रेल, सड़क और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के जरिए इनकी अच्छी तरह से स्थापित कनेक्टिविटी, जो कि भीतरी इलाकों तक है, इन सब के चलते इस क्षेत्र में मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक श्रृंखला की पूरी क्षमता को बेहतर ढंग से साकार करने की दिशा में प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त होगा।
यह अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों और आईबीपी मार्ग को अधिक लागत दक्षता व पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से उपयोग करने की दिशा में निर्बाध और मजबूत एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र और देश को लाभ होता है।
वहीं, रेल और/या तटीय पोत परिवहन के जरिए हल्दिया डॉक परिसर से लेपेटकाटा (असम में डिब्रूगढ़ से लगभग 15 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित) स्थित बीसीपीएल के पेट्रोकेमिकल परिसर के लिए आवश्यक नेप्था, प्रोपेन व पेंटेन आदि जैसे फीड स्टॉक की आवाजाही के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला विकसित करने के संबंध में भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम मेसर्स ब्रह्मपुत्रा क्रेकर और पॉलिमर लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल) और कोलकाता स्थित श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए। इसके तहत घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार दोनों की खपत के लिए तैयार उत्पाद और उप-उत्पादों को पत्तन के जरिए वितरण के लिए भेजा जाएगा। इस उद्देश्य के लिए हल्दिया डॉक परिसर में बीसीपीएल और संबद्ध सुविधाओं के आयातित फीड स्टॉक के भंडारण के लिए टैंक की सुविधाएं स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
वहीं, दोनों पक्ष एसएमपीके में नेप्था, प्रोपेन व पेंटेन आदि की बढ़ी हुई मात्रा की हैंडलिंग के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए हैं। इसके अलावा पत्तन, सरकारी नीति दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत नियमों व शर्तों पर बीसीपीएल को भूमि व रेलवे साइडिंग आदि सहित आवश्यक सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के संबंध में भी सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमत है।