Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Webinar on “National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases
16 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases: A Step towards Establishing Disease Governance System in India ”on 15th February, 2022 as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav”. The event was well-attended by more than 150 participants including officials of Department of Fisheries, ICAR institutes, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from State Agriculture, Veterinary and Fisheries universities, entrepreneurs, scientists, farmers, hatchery owners, students and stakeholders from aquaculture industry across the country.
The Webinar began with the welcome address by Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF along with introduction of the theme of the Webinar and the distinguished panelists Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries); Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi; Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Advisor (Research and Patents), Nitte University, Mangaluru; Dr. A.G. Ponniah, Former Emeritus Scientist and Former Discipline Leader, WorldFish Centre, Malaysia,; Dr. K.K. Lal, Director, ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow; Dr. Neeraj Sood, Principal Scientist ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow; Shri. V. Balasubramaniam, General Secretary, Prawn Farmers' Federation of India, Bengaluru and other participants.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), in his opening remarks mentioned that aquaculture production through intensification and diversification has added to the risk factors of spread of new and emerging aquatic diseases in aquaculture. Early detection of emerging diseases is considered key to their control, and knowledge about the existing disease is essential in developing national control or containment strategies. Mr. Mehra briefly highlighted the role played by NSPAAD in aquatic diseases surveillance and reporting to international agencies and the long-term objectives of strengthening the aquatic diseases surveillance system in the country.
During the technical session, Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi, set the context for the webinar and stated that India is a vast country with state divergent levels of capabilities and fisheries priorities hence Surveillance programme for monitoring and controlling spread of diseases of national and international concern has become a primary requirement for effective health management and ultimately for sustainable aquaculture. Dr. Jena further stated that the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) of India has made its own example in establishing a coordinated surveillance programme for aquaculture.
Dr. Neeraj Sood, Principal Scientist ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow delivered a detailed presentation on NSPAAD along with the status of the project in the country and the future aims of the project. Later, Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Advisor, Nitte University, Mangaluru focused on strategising aquatic animal health management based on disease surveillance through a knowledge filled session. Dr. A.G. Ponniah, Former Emeritus Scientist and Former Discipline Leader, World Fish Centre, Malaysia delivered an informative session on emergency response in case of detection of exotic aquatic diseases and Shri. V. Balasubramaniam, General Secretary, Prawn Farmers' Federation of India briefed about the industrial approach and the need of fisheries and aquaculture sector for disease surveillance in shrimp aquaculture.
After the presentation, an open discussion session was held with the scientists, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, students, scientists and faculty of the universities. After the discussion, the webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آبی جانوروں کے لئے قومی نگرانی پروگرام پر ویبنار
16 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہیگیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ماہیگیری کے محکمے نے پندرہ فروری 2022 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ویبنار بعنوان، ’’آبی جانوروں کے لئے قومی نگرانی کا پروگرام: ہندوستان میں بیماریوں کے بندوبست کے نظام کی جانب ایک قدم‘‘ کا انعقادکیا۔ اس ویبنار میں 150 سے زیادہ افراد نے حصہ لیاجن میں ماہیگیری محکمے کے افسران، آئی سی اے آر ادارے، مختلف ریاستوں/ یوٹی کے ماہیگیری کے افسران، ریاستی زرعی ، جانوروں کی بیماریوں اور ماہیگیری کی یونیورسٹیوں کے اساتذہ ،صنعت کار کسان، طلبہ اور ملک بھر کے ایکوا کلچر صنعت کے لوگ شامل تھے۔
ویبنار کا آغاز جناب آئی اے صدیقی کی تقریر سے ہوا جوماہیگیری کے فروغ کے کمشنر ہیں۔ انھوں نے ویبنار کے موضوع پر بات کی اور معزز مقررین کا تعارف پیش کیا جو ہیں:۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (انلینڈ فشریز)جناب ساگر مہرا، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (فشریز سائنس) ڈاکٹر جوئے کرشنا جینا، ڈاکٹر ادیا کرونا ساگر(ایڈوائزر ریسرچ اینڈپیٹنٹ)، ڈاکٹر اے جی پنیا،سابق امیرٹس سائنٹسٹ اور سابق ڈسپلن لیڈر، ورلڈفش سنٹر، ملیشیا، ڈاکٹر کے کے لال، ڈائرکٹر آئی سی اے آر، نیشنل بیوروآف فش جنیٹک ریسورسیز لکھنؤ، ڈاکٹر نیرج سود، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ آئی سی اے آر ، نیشنل بیورو آف فش جنیٹک ریسورسیز لکھنؤ، جناب وی بالا سبرامنیم، جنرل سکریٹری پرون فارمرس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا بنگلورو اور دیگر شرکاء۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (انلینڈ فشریز) نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں کہا کہ تیزی اور تنوع کے ذریعہ ایکواکلچر پیداوار سے ایکوا کلچر میں نئی آبی بیماریوں کے خطرے بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ نئی بیماریوں کی جلد تشخیص اور موجودہ بیماریوں کی معلومات اور ان کی روک تھام لازمی ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جوئے کرشنا جینا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فشریز سائنس) آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی نے ویبینار کے لئے سیاق و سباق طے کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک وسیع ملک ہے جس میں ریاستی صلاحیتوں اور ماہی گیری کی ترجیحات کی مختلف سطحیں ہیں۔ لہذا قومی اور بین الاقوامی تشویش کی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول کے لئے نگرانی کا پروگرام مؤثر صحت کے انتظام اور بالآخر پائیدار ایکواکلچر کے لئے ایک بنیادی ضرورت بن گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جینا نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے لئے نیشنل سرویلنس پروگرام (این ایس پی اے ڈی) نے ایکواکلچر کے لئے ایک مربوط نگرانی کے پروگرام وضع کرنے میں اپنی مثال قائم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر نیرج سود، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل بیورو آف فش جینیٹک ریسورس، لکھنؤ نے ملک میں پروجیکٹ کی حیثیت اور پروجیکٹ کے مستقبل کے مقاصد کے ساتھ این ایس پی اے اے ڈی پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ بعد ازاں، ڈاکٹر ادیا کرونا ساگر، مشیر، نِٹے یونیورسٹی، منگلورو نے ایک علمی سیشن کے ذریعے بیماریوں کی نگرانی پر مبنی آبی جانوروں کی صحت کے انتظام کی حکمت عملی پر توجہ دی۔ ڈاکٹر اے جی پونیا، سابق ایمریٹس سائنسدان اور سابق ڈسپلن لیڈر، ورلڈ فش سنٹر، ملائیشیا نے غیر ملکی آبی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے کی صورت میں ہنگامی ردعمل پر ایک معلوماتی سیشن سے خطاب کیا اورجناب وی بالاسبرامنیم، جنرل سکریٹری، پران فارمرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا نے کیکڑے کی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لئے صنعتی نقطہ نظر اور ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کے شعبے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
پریزنٹیشن کے بعد سائنسدانوں، فش فارمروں، کاروباریوں، ہیچریوں کے مالکان، طلباء، سائنسدانوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی کے ساتھ ایک کھلے مباحثے کا سیشن منعقد ہوا۔ اس سیشن کے بعد ڈاکٹر ایس کے دویدی، اسسٹنٹ کمشنر، ڈی او ایف کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ویبنار کا اختتام ہوا۔