Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Webinar on “National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases
16 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases: A Step towards Establishing Disease Governance System in India ”on 15th February, 2022 as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav”. The event was well-attended by more than 150 participants including officials of Department of Fisheries, ICAR institutes, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from State Agriculture, Veterinary and Fisheries universities, entrepreneurs, scientists, farmers, hatchery owners, students and stakeholders from aquaculture industry across the country.
The Webinar began with the welcome address by Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF along with introduction of the theme of the Webinar and the distinguished panelists Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries); Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi; Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Advisor (Research and Patents), Nitte University, Mangaluru; Dr. A.G. Ponniah, Former Emeritus Scientist and Former Discipline Leader, WorldFish Centre, Malaysia,; Dr. K.K. Lal, Director, ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow; Dr. Neeraj Sood, Principal Scientist ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow; Shri. V. Balasubramaniam, General Secretary, Prawn Farmers' Federation of India, Bengaluru and other participants.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), in his opening remarks mentioned that aquaculture production through intensification and diversification has added to the risk factors of spread of new and emerging aquatic diseases in aquaculture. Early detection of emerging diseases is considered key to their control, and knowledge about the existing disease is essential in developing national control or containment strategies. Mr. Mehra briefly highlighted the role played by NSPAAD in aquatic diseases surveillance and reporting to international agencies and the long-term objectives of strengthening the aquatic diseases surveillance system in the country.
During the technical session, Dr. Joykrushna Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi, set the context for the webinar and stated that India is a vast country with state divergent levels of capabilities and fisheries priorities hence Surveillance programme for monitoring and controlling spread of diseases of national and international concern has become a primary requirement for effective health management and ultimately for sustainable aquaculture. Dr. Jena further stated that the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) of India has made its own example in establishing a coordinated surveillance programme for aquaculture.
Dr. Neeraj Sood, Principal Scientist ICAR- National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow delivered a detailed presentation on NSPAAD along with the status of the project in the country and the future aims of the project. Later, Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Advisor, Nitte University, Mangaluru focused on strategising aquatic animal health management based on disease surveillance through a knowledge filled session. Dr. A.G. Ponniah, Former Emeritus Scientist and Former Discipline Leader, World Fish Centre, Malaysia delivered an informative session on emergency response in case of detection of exotic aquatic diseases and Shri. V. Balasubramaniam, General Secretary, Prawn Farmers' Federation of India briefed about the industrial approach and the need of fisheries and aquaculture sector for disease surveillance in shrimp aquaculture.
After the presentation, an open discussion session was held with the scientists, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, students, scientists and faculty of the universities. After the discussion, the webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
"जलीय जंतु रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम" पर वेबिनार
16 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय की ओर से "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के तहत 15 फरवरी, 2022 को "जलीय जंतु रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम : भारत में रोग संचालन प्रणाली स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक कदम" पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्यपालन विभाग, आईसीएआर संस्थान, भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य अधिकारियों, राज्य कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्यपालन विश्वविद्यालयों के शिक्षकों, उद्यमियों, वैज्ञानिकों, किसानों, मछली पालन करने वाले और देश भर में जलीय कृषि उद्योग से जुड़े छात्र और हितधारक सहित 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग के मत्स्य विकास आयुक्त श्री आई ए. सिद्दीकी के स्वागत भाषण के साथ वेबिनार के विषय की शुरुआत हुई। इसमें विशिष्ट पैनलिस्ट श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन), डॉ. जॉयकृष्ण जेना, उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान), आईसीएआर, नई दिल्ली, डॉ. इद्या करुणासागर, सलाहकार (अनुसंधान और पेटेंट), निट्टे (एनआईटीटीई) विश्वविद्यालय, मंगलुरु, पूर्व एमेरिटस वैज्ञानिक और मलेशिया के वर्ल्डफिश सेंटर के पूर्व शिक्षण मार्गदर्शक डॉ. ए. जी. पोन्नैया, डॉ. के. के. लाल, निदेशक, आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, लखनऊ, डॉ नीरज सूद, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, लखनऊ, श्री वी. बालासुब्रमण्यम, महासचिव, प्रॉउन फार्मर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, बेंगलुरु और अन्य प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन) ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उल्लेख किया कि उत्कटता और विविधीकरण के माध्यम से जलीय कृषि उत्पादन ने जलीय कृषि में नए और उभरते जलीय रोगों के प्रसार के जोखिम कारकों को जोड़ा है। उभरती हुई बीमारियों का जल्द पता लगाना उनके नियंत्रण की कुंजी माना जाता है और राष्ट्रीय नियंत्रण या काबू करने की रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए मौजूदा बीमारी के बारे में जानकारी आवश्यक है। श्री मेहरा ने जलीय रोगों की निगरानी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों को रिपोर्ट करने और देश में जलीय रोग निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्यों में एनएसपीएएडी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर संक्षेप में प्रकाश डाला।
नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान) डॉ. जॉयकृष्ण जेना ने तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान वेबिनार के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया और कहा कि भारत एक विशाल देश है जिसमें राज्य की क्षमताओं और मत्स्यपालन प्राथमिकताओं के विभिन्न स्तर हैं। इसलिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिपेक्ष्य में रोगों के प्रसार की निगरानी और नियंत्रण के लिए प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और अंततः स्थायी जलीय कृषि के लिए एक प्राथमिक आवश्यकता बन गया है। डॉ. जेना ने आगे कहा कि भारत के जलीय जंतु रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनएसपीएएडी) ने जलीय कृषि के लिए समन्वित निगरानी कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने में अपना उदाहरण बनाया है।
लखनऊ स्थित आईसीएआर राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नीरज सूद ने देश में परियोजना की स्थिति और परियोजना के भविष्य के उद्देश्यों के साथ एनएसपीएएडी पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। बाद में निट्टे विश्वविद्यालय, मंगलुरु के सलाहकार डॉ. इद्या करुणासागर ने जानकारी से भरे सत्र में रोग निगरानी पर आधारित जलीय जंतु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। सूचनात्मक सत्र में पूर्व एमेरिटस वैज्ञानिक और मलेशिया के वर्ल्डफिश सेंटर के पूर्व शिक्षण मार्गदर्शक डॉ. ए. जी. पोन्नैया ने विदेशी जलीय रोगों का पता लगाने के मामले में आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया पर अपनी बात रखी और प्रॉउन फार्मर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के महासचिव श्री वी. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने झींगा जलीय कृषि में रोग निगरानी के लिए औद्योगिक दृष्टिकोण और मत्स्यपालन व जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रस्तुतिकरण के बाद वैज्ञानिकों, मछली पालने वाले किसानों, उद्यमियों, मछली पालकों, छात्रों, वैज्ञानिकों और विश्वविद्यालयों के शिक्षकों के साथ खुली चर्चा पर सत्र आयोजित किया गया। चर्चा के बाद मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सहायक आयुक्त डॉ. एस. के. द्विवेदी ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया, जिसके बाद वेबिनार का समापन हुआ।