Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Continuation of Capacity Development Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) Till 31.03.2026.
16 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Capacity Development (CD) Scheme till 31.03.2026 or till further review, whichever is earlier, subject to the adherence to Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) recommendations and the financial ceilings etc. The outlay approved for the continuation of the Scheme during 15th Finance Commission cycle is ₹3179 crore.
2. The CD Scheme is an Ongoing Central Sector Scheme of MoSPI with an overall objective to augment infrastructural, technical as well as manpower resources for enabling availability of credible and timely official statistics.
3. The Scheme comprises Capacity Development (Main) Scheme and two sub schemes viz. Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) and Economic Census (EC). It encompasses all statistical and data management activities of the Ministry and plays a crucial role in generation and maintenance of official statistical system of the country. The large-scale sample surveys undertaken by the Ministry cover important aspects of the economy and provide data inputs for policy framing of the Government. Besides facilitating evidence-based decision making, these surveys are also utilized by the Government for policy planning.
4. Some of the major statistical products of the Ministry such as Gross Value Added (GVA), Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE), Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE), Gross Fixed Capital Formation, Change In Stock (CIS), Index of Industrial Production (IIP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR),Formal Sector Employment Statistics, Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Indicator Framework etc., form inevitable part of the economic and social indices utilized for monitoring the Indian economy.
5. The Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) is an ongoing sub scheme of the CD Scheme, which aims to improve the statistical capacity and operations of State Statistical Systems for collecting, compiling and disseminating reliable official statistics.
6. Economic Census sub-scheme conducted periodically gives the complete count of all non-farm economic establishments located within the geographical boundary of India. Economic Census provides disaggregated information on various operational and structural variables of all such establishments of the country. Its database provides valuable inputs for policy makers to design economic development and employment generation related strategies in States/Districts.
7. In addition to the regular ongoing activities under the CD Scheme, the Ministry is to continue the following newly initiated surveys, namely, Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE), Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) and Time Use Survey (TUS). The surveys namely ASSSE and ASUSE will bridge the existing data gap for information required in the services sector and un-incorporated sector, which contributes to a major share in Gross Domestic Product (GDP). The TUS provides data on activities of individuals, particularly time disposition of women, which are not presently reflected in country’s GDP. The other major activities to be undertaken under the Scheme include Household Consumer Expenditure Survey (HCES)/Survey on Consumer Basket (SCB), Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) to be conducted on households every year, Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Consumer Price Survey (CPI)-Rural/Urban/Combined, Urban Frame Survey (UFS), International Comparison of Prices (ICP), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) and other related ongoing regular activities for strengthening the survey capabilities of National Sample Surveys.
Click here to see the Press Release in Hindi

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی مرکزی زمرے کی ایک اسکیم، فروغ صلاحیت اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری
16 FEB 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/فروری 2022 ۔ کابینہ نے فروغ صلاحیت (سی ڈی) اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2026 یا اگلے جائزے، ان میں سے جو پہلے ہو، تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کا انحصار ایکسپینڈیچر فائیننس کمیٹی (ای ایف سی) کی سفارشات کی تائید اور مالی حدود وغیرہ پر ہے۔ پندرہویں مالی کمیشن سائیکل کے دوران اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے 3179 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
2. سی ڈی اسکیم شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت کی ایک رواں مرکزی اسکیم ہے جس کا بحیثیت مجموعی مقصد قابل اعتبار اور بروقت آفیشیل اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی، تکنیکی اور افرادی وسائل میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
3. یہ اسکیم فروغ صلاحیت (مین) اسکیم اور دو ذیلی اسکیموں یعنی سپورٹ فار اسٹیٹسٹیکل اسٹریتھیننگ(ایس ایس ایس) اور ایکونومک سینسس (ای سی) پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ وزارت کے سبھی شماریاتی اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر محیط ہے اور یہ ملک کے آفیشیل شماریاتی نظام کے جنریشن اور منٹیننس میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعے کئے گئے بڑے پیمانے کے سیمپل سروے میں معیشت کے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے اور حکومت کے لئے پالیسی سازی کے مقصد سے ڈیٹا دستیاب کراتا ہے۔ شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے علاوہ ان جائزوں کا استعمال حکومت کے ذریعے پالیسی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
4. وزارت کی کچھ اہم شماریاتی مصنوعات جیسے کہ گراس ویلیو ایڈیڈ (جی وی اے)، گراس ڈومسٹک پروڈکٹ (جی ڈی پی)، پرائیویٹ فائنل کنزمپشن ایکسپینڈیچر (پی ایف سی ای)، گورنمنٹ فائنل کنزمپشن ایکسپینڈیچر (جی ایف سی ای)، گراس فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن، چینج اِن اسٹاک (سی آئی ایس)، انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی)، کنزیومر پرائز انڈیکس (سی پی آئی)، لیبر فورس پارٹیسی پیشن ریٹ (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکر پاپولیشن ریشیو (ڈبلیو پی آر)، اَن امپلائمنٹ ریٹ (یو آر)، فارمل سیکٹر ایمپلائمنٹ اسٹیٹسٹکس، سسٹنیبل ڈیولپمنٹ گولس (ایس ڈی جی) انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک وغیرہ معیشت اور سماجی اشاریہ جات کا لازمی جزو ہے، جن کا استعمال بھارت کی معیشت کی نگرانی کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
5. سپورٹ فار اسٹیٹسٹیکل اسٹرینتھیننگ (ایس ایس ایس)، سی ڈی اسکیم کی ایک رواں ذیلی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد اعداد و شمار سے متعلق صلاحیت اور ریاستی شماریاتی نظامات کو قابل اعتبار آفیشیل اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے، ترتیب دینے اور ان کی اشاعت کرنے کے عمل کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
6. موقتی طور پر چلائی جانے والی ایکونومک سینسس (اقتصادی مردم شماری) بھارت کی جغرافیائی حدود کے اندر واقع سبھی غیر زرعی اقتصادی اداروں کی مکمل گنتی پیش کرتی ہے۔ ایکونومک سینسس ملک کے ایسے سبھی اداروں کے بارے میں متعدد آپریشنل اور اسٹرکچرل ویرئیبل کے بارے میں الگ سے اطلاعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا ڈیٹابیس پالیسی سازوں کو گراں قدر ان پٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، تاکہ وہ ریاستوں / اضلاع میں حکمت عملی سے متعلق اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار سے متعلق خاکہ تیار کرسکے۔
7. سی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت مستقل جاری سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، وزارت درج ذیل نئے نئے شروع کئے گئے جائزوں کا کام بھی انجام دیتی ہے، جن میں اینوول سروے آف سروسیز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزیز (اے ایس ایس ایس ای)، اینوول سروے آف اَن اِنکارپوریٹیڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزیز (اے ایس یو ایس ای) اور ٹائم یوز سروے (ٹی یو ایس) شامل ہیں۔ اے ایس ایس ایس ای اور اے ایس یو ایس ای نامی جائزے سروسیز سیکٹر اور اَن انکارپوریٹیڈ سیکٹر کے لئے درکار اطلاعات کے مابین موجودہ ڈیٹا گیپ کو پاٹنے کا کام کریں گے، جس کا مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں اہم حصہ ہوتا ہے۔ ٹی یو ایس افراد کی سرگرمیوں بالخصوص خواتین کے ٹائم ڈسپوزیشن سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی عکاسی فی الحال جی ڈی پی میں نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جو دیگر اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دی جانی ہیں ان میں ہاؤس ہولڈ کنزیومر ایکسپینڈیچر سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) / سروے آن کنزیومر باسکیٹ (ایس سی بی)، کمپریہنسیو اینوول ماڈیولر سروے (سی اے ایم ایس) ہر سال کنبہ وار کیا جائے گا، پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)، کنزیومر پرائز سروے (سی پی آئی) – دیہی/ شہری / مشترکہ، اَربن فریم سروے (یو ایف ایس)، انٹرنیشنل کمپریزن آف پرائزیز (آئی سی پی)، اینوول سروے سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی) اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جس کا مقصد نیشنل سیمپل سروے کی سروے سے متعلق اہلیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔