ஆயுஷ்
குடுச்சி மூலிகை பாதுகாப்பானது, எந்த நச்சுத்தன்மையையும் ஏற்படுத்தாதது குடுச்சி கல்லீரலை பாதிக்கும் என்பது தவறானது
16 FEB 2022 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
ஜிலோய் / குடுச்சி மூலிகை கல்லீரலைப் பாதிக்கும் என ஊடகங்களில் சில பிரிவினர் மீண்டும் தவறான கருத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ளனர். ஜிலோய் / குடுச்சி மூலிகை பாதுகாப்பானது, தற்போது கிடைக்கும் தரவுகளின்படி குடுச்சி எந்தவித நச்சுத்தன்மையையும் ஏற்படுத்தாதது என்று ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தி உள்ளது.
ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் இந்த மூலிகை புத்துணர்ச்சிக்கு சிறந்த மூலிகை என கூறப்படுகிறது. குடுச்சியின் சாற்றினை நச்சுத்தன்மை தொடர்பான ஆய்வு அறிக்கை இதிலிருந்து எந்தவித ஆய்வுத்தன்மையும் ஏற்படுவதில்லையென்று கூறியுள்ளது. இருப்பினும் ஒரு மருந்தின் பாதுகாப்பு அதனை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துகிறோம் என்பது பொருத்ததாகும். ஒரு மருந்தின் பாதுகாப்புத்தன்மையை தீர்மானிக்கும் முக்கிய விஷயங்களில் ஒன்றாக அளவும் இருக்கிறது.
எனவே மூலிகைகளை தகுதி வாய்ந்த மருத்துவரால் பரிந்துரை செய்யப்படும் அளவுக்கு பயன்படுத்தினால் மட்டுமே மருத்துவப் பயன்களைப் பெற முடியும். இந்த மூலிகை சிகிச்சைக்கு அதிகமாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது பிரபலமாக அறியப்பட்டதாகும். கொவிட்-19-ஐ குணப்படுத்தவும் இது பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒட்டு மொத்த சுகாதாரப் பயன்பாடுகளை கருதும் போது இந்த மூலிகை நச்சுத்தன்மை உள்ளது என கூற முடியாது.

AYUSH
Guduchi is safe and does not produce any toxic effects
It is misleading to relate Guduchi to liver damage
16 FEB 2022 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Certain sections of the media have falsely linked again Giloy/Guduchi to liver damage. The Ministry of Ayush reiterates that Giloy/Gudduchi (Tinospora cordifolia) is safe and as per available data, Guduchi does not produce any toxic effect.
In Ayurveda, it is said to be the best rejuvenating herb. Acute toxicity studies of aqueous extract of Guduchi reports that it does not produce any toxic effect. However, the safety of a drug depends on how it is being used. Dosage is one of the important factors that determine the safety of a particular drug. In a study, lower concentration of Guduchi powder is found to increase the life span of fruit flies (Drosophila Melanogaster). At the same time, higher concentration progressively reduced the life span of flies. This clearly indicates that an optimum dosage should be maintained in order to get the desired effects. This infers that the medicinal herb has to be used in an appropriate dose as prescribed by a qualified physician to get medicinal effects. With the wide range of actions and abundant components, Guduchi is a real treasure among herbal drug source. Medicinal applications of Guduchi in countering various disorders and it's use as anti-oxidant, anti-hyperglycemic, anti-hyperlipidemic, hepatoprotective, cardiovascular protective, neuroprotective, osteoprotective, radioprotective, anti-anxiety, adaptogenic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, anti-diarrheal, anti-ulcer, anti-microbial, and anti-cancer have been well established.
A special focus has been made on its health benefits in treating various metabolic disorders and its potential as an immune booster. It is used as a major component of therapeutics for ameliorating metabolic, endocrinal, and several other ailments, aiding in the betterment of human life expectancy. It is a popularly known herb for its immense therapeutic applications in traditional systems of medicine and has been used in the management of COVID-19. Considering the overall health benefits, the herb cannot be claimed to be toxic.