کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جنوری 2022 میں بھارت کی برآمدات میں سال بہ سال 36.76فیصد اضافہ ہوا
بھارت کی غیر ملکی تجارت: جنوری 2022
15 FEB 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
جنوری 2022 میں بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات (خردہ اشیاء اور خدمات مشترک ) کا تخمینہ 61.41 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے،جس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 36.76 فیصد اور جنوری 2020 کے مقابلے 38.90 فیصد کی شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔جنوری 2022 میں مجموعی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 67.76 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہے،جس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 30.54 فیصدشرح ترقی اور جنوری 2020 کے مقابلے 30.19 فیصد شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
Table 1: Trade during January 2022*
January 2022
(USD Billion)
January 2021
(USD Billion)
January 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2020 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
34.50
27.54
25.85
25.28
33.45
Imports
51.93
42.03
41.15
23.54
26.19
Trade Balance
-17.42
-14.49
-15.30
-20.23
-13.91
Services*
Exports
26.91
17.37
18.36
54.95
46.57
Imports
15.83
9.88
10.90
60.32
45.33
Net of Services
11.07
7.49
7.46
47.86
48.38
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
61.41
44.90
44.21
36.76
38.90
Imports
67.76
51.91
52.05
30.54
30.19
Trade Balance
-6.35
-7.00
-7.83
9.30
18.92
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December 2021. The data for January 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 1: Overall Trade during January 2022*
اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات کا تخمینہ 545.71 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 37.68 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 کے مقابلے 23.29فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں مجموعی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 616.91 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہے ، جس سے پچھلےسال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 54.35 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی اور اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 کے مقابلے 20.15 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
Table 2: Trade during April-January 2021-22*
April-January 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-January 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-January 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2019-20 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
335.88
228.92
264.13
46.73
27.17
Imports
495.75
304.79
405.33
62.65
22.31
Trade Balance
-159.87
-75.87
-141.21
-110.71
-13.21
Services*
Exports
209.83
167.45
178.49
25.31
17.56
Imports
121.16
94.88
108.13
27.69
12.05
Net of Services
88.67
72.57
70.36
22.19
26.03
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
545.71
396.37
442.62
37.68
23.29
Imports
616.91
399.67
513.47
54.35
20.15
Trade Balance
-71.19
-3.30
-70.85
-2056.86
-0.48
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December 2021. The data for January 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 2: Overall Trade during April-January 2022*
خردہ اشیا کی تجارت : جنوری 2022 میں خردہ اشیا کی برآمدات 34.50 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جبکہ جنوری 2021 میں یہ 27.54 امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ جس سے 25.28 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتاہے اور جنوری 2020 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں برآمدات میں 33.45 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
جنوری 2022 میں خردہ چیزوں کی برآمدات 51.93 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو جنوری 2021 میں 42.03 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات میں 23.54 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔جنوری 2022 میں درآمدات میں جنوری 2020 کے مقابلے 26.19 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔جنوری 2022 کے لئے خردہ اشیا کے تجارتی توازن کا تخمینہ منفی 17.42 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے جبکہ جنوری 2021 میں یہ تخمینہ ( منفی ) 14.49 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔ جنوری 2021 میں 14.49 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے، جو منفی 20.23 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during January 2022
• اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 کی مدت کے لئے خردہ اشیا کی برآمدات 335.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جبکہ اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 کےدوران یہ برآمدات 228.92 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ،اس طرح 46.73فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ اپریل سے جنوری20-2019 کی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں 27.17 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 کی مدت میں خردہ اشیا کی درآمدات 495.75 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جبکہ اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 کی مدت کے دوران یہ درآمدات 304.79 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ۔ اس طرح ان میں 62.65 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 کے مقابلے اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں درآمدات میں 22.31 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔
• اپریل سےجنوری 22-2021 کے لئے خردہ ا شیا کے تجارتی توازن کا تخمینہ منفی 159.87 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا جبکہ اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 میں یہ تخمینہ منفی 75.87 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، جو منفی 110.71 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 میں منفی 141.21 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں تجارتی توازن میں منفی 13.21 فیصد کی منفی شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during April- January 2021-22
• جنوری 2022 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینہ والے زیورات کی برآمدات 27.10 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جو غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی جنوری 2021 میں 22.56 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کے مقابلے 20.13 فیصدمثبت شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ہے، جو جنوری 2020 میں 19.79 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی برآمدات کے مقابلے 36.95 فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی ہے۔
• غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات (سونا چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتوں ) کی درآمدات جنوری 2022 میں 34.62 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ، جوجنوری 2021 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی 26.36 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 31.33فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی ہے اور جنوری 2020 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی 24.87 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 39.22 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی ہے۔
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during January 2022
January 2022
(USD Billion)
January 2021
(USD Billion)
January 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2020 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
30.33
25.40
22.67
19.40
33.81
Non- petroleum imports
39.97
32.61
28.14
22.57
42.02
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
27.10
22.56
19.79
20.13
36.95
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
34.62
26.36
24.87
31.33
39.22
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during January 2022
• غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی برآمدات اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 کے دوران 255.69 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تھی ، جو اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 کے دوران 189.47 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 34-95 فیصد زیادہ تھی اور یہ اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 کے دوران 197.94 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی برآمدات کے مقابلے 29.18 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
• اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات (سونا چاندی اور قیمتی دھاتوں) کی درآمدات 298.06 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تھی ، جن میں اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 کی غیر پٹرولیم اور بغیر نگینے والے زیورات کی 205.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے 44.77 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ہے اور اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 کی 249.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے ان درآمدات میں 19.30 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ۔
• Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-January 2021-22
April-January 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-January 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-January 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2019-20 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
287.84
209.19
228.80
37.59
25.80
Non- petroleum imports
365.53
241.41
295.61
51.42
23.65
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
255.69
189.47
197.94
34.95
29.18
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
298.06
205.88
249.83
44.77
19.30
• Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
•
• Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-January 2021-22
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006WHG6.png
خدمات کی تجارت
• جنوری 2022 میں خدما ت کی برآمدات کی قدر کاتخمینہ 26.91 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا ۔جس سے جنوری 2021 میں (17.37 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 54.95 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور جنوری 2020 میں (18.36 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 46.57 فیصدکی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• جنوری 2022 میں خدمات کی درآمدات کی قدر کا تخمینہ 15.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا تھا ،جس سے جنوری 2021 میں ( 9.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 60.32 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور جنوری 2020 میں ( 10.90 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 45.33 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• جنوری 2022 میں خدمات کی تجارت کا توازن کا تخمینہ 11.07 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، جو جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے ( 7.49 ارب امریکی ڈالر )47.86 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور جنوری 2020 میں (7.46 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے 48.38 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
• Fig 7: Services Trade during January 2022*
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007RBNX.png
• اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں خدمات کی برآمدات کی تخمینہ قدر 209.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی جس سے اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 میں (167.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) کے مقابلے 25.31 فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی اور اپریل سے جنوری 20-2019 میں (178.49 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 17.56 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں خدمات کی درآمدات کی تخمینہ قدر 121.16 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ،جس سے اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 میں ( 94.88 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 27.69 فیصد کی مثبت شرح ترقی اور پریل سے جنوری 20-2019 میں ( 108.13 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 12.05 فیصد مثبت شرح ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
• اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 میں خدمات کی تجارت کے توازن کا تخمینہ 88.67 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا جبکہ اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 میں یہ 72.57 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا ، جو 22.19 فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
Fig 8: Services Trade during April-January 2021-22*
Table 5: Export Growth in Commodity Groups in January 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Coffee
45.85
92.25
101.22
2
Petroleum Products
2136.00
4170.02
95.23
3
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
974.54
1387.79
42.40
4
Plastic & Linoleum
638.37
843.67
32.16
5
Marine Products
424.65
549.98
29.51
6
Other cereals
92.89
118.43
27.50
7
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1942.16
2444.06
25.84
8
Engineering Goods
7413.15
9200.29
24.11
9
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
406.46
502.64
23.66
10
Leather & leather products
331.25
400.22
20.82
11
RMG of all Textiles
1295.91
1546.39
19.33
12
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
39.44
46.79
18.64
13
Meat, dairy & poultry products
298.29
347.16
16.38
14
Electronic Goods
1180.09
1362.45
15.45
15
Gems & Jewellery
2843.62
3231.47
13.64
16
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
369.31
409.23
10.81
17
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
184.80
204.48
10.65
18
Rice
769.89
821.21
6.67
19
Fruits & Vegetables
228.13
235.13
3.07
20
Tobacco
64.09
64.80
1.11
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
21
Iron Ore
527.42
229.36
-56.51
22
Oil Meals
210.32
101.39
-51.79
23
Oil seeds
117.29
92.19
-21.40
24
Cashew
47.40
37.99
-19.85
25
Tea
66.79
58.41
-12.54
26
Spices
284.51
271.40
-4.61
27
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
179.66
175.16
-2.50
28
Ceramic products & glassware
296.68
291.35
-1.80
29
Carpet
147.03
144.54
-1.69
30
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
2075.22
2051.41
-1.15
•
• Table 6: Import Growth in Commodity Groups in January 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Silver
9.40
613.39
6425.43
2
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites
16.63
59.98
260.67
3
Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured
594.17
1588.69
167.38
4
Newsprint
9.64
20.40
111.62
5
Pulp and Waste paper
90.21
187.47
107.82
6
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
458.83
876.86
91.11
7
Vegetable Oil
1135.45
1855.42
63.41
8
Electronic goods
5256.61
7655.45
45.63
9
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
1865.66
2602.27
39.48
10
Leather & leather products
57.98
80.58
38.98
11
Non-ferrous metals
1349.99
1828.26
35.43
12
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1983.66
2670.12
34.61
13
Iron & Steel
1417.68
1810.75
27.73
14
Medicinal & Pharmaceutical products
550.32
700.85
27.35
15
Petroleum, Crude & products
9424.30
11959.42
26.90
16
Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials.
282.52
345.96
22.46
17
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3367.71
4031.87
19.72
18
Wood & Wood products
482.46
563.76
16.85
19
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
394.05
456.39
15.82
20
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1530.64
1759.54
14.95
21
Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles
179.31
205.12
14.39
22
Machine tools
349.37
396.39
13.46
23
Chemical material & products
832.29
930.04
11.74
24
Project goods
164.09
182.86
11.44
25
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2196.40
2328.07
5.99
26
Pulses
211.49
218.13
3.14
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
27
Gold
4035.23
2400.09
-40.52
28
Cotton Raw & Waste
53.29
35.79
-32.84
29
Transport equipment
1751.47
1290.27
-26.33
30
Fruits & vegetables
280.57
246.21
-12.25
• Table 7: MERCHANDISE TRADE
•
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JANUARY
APRIL-JANUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,84,369.73
18,61,740.70
2020-21
2,01,330.70
17,01,350.67
2021-22
2,56,833.01
24,95,654.03
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
27.57
46.69
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
39.30
34.05
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,93,452.69
28,55,992.59
2020-21
3,07,279.33
22,63,536.24
2021-22
3,86,538.36
36,85,033.34
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
25.79
62.80
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
31.72
29.03
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-1,09,082.96
-9,94,251.89
2020-21
-1,05,948.63
-5,62,185.57
2021-22
-1,29,705.35
-11,89,379.31
•
• Table 8: SERVICES TRADE
•
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
December 2021
April-
December 2021
EXPORTS (Receipts)
25.31
182.92
IMPORTS (Payments)
14.89
105.32
TRADE BALANCE
10.42
77.60
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
December 2021
April-
December 2021
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,90,737.65
13,59,035.37
IMPORTS (Payments)
1,12,237.19
7,82,638.61
TRADE BALANCE
78,500.46
5,763,96.75
Source: RBI Press Release dated 1st February 2022
*Link for quick estimates

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s exports increase by 36.76% y-o-y in January, 2022
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: January 2022
15 FEB 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in January 2022* are estimated to be USD 61.41 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 36.76 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 38.90 per cent over January 2020. Overall imports in January 2022* are estimated to be USD 67.76 Billion, exhibiting a slower rate of growth of 30.54 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 30.19 per cent over January 2020
Table 1: Trade during January 2022*
January 2022
(USD Billion)
January 2021
(USD Billion)
January 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2020 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
34.50
27.54
25.85
25.28
33.45
Imports
51.93
42.03
41.15
23.54
26.19
Trade Balance
-17.42
-14.49
-15.30
-20.23
-13.91
Services*
Exports
26.91
17.37
18.36
54.95
46.57
Imports
15.83
9.88
10.90
60.32
45.33
Net of Services
11.07
7.49
7.46
47.86
48.38
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
61.41
44.90
44.21
36.76
38.90
Imports
67.76
51.91
52.05
30.54
30.19
Trade Balance
-6.35
-7.00
-7.83
9.30
18.92
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December 2021. The data for January 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 1: Overall Trade during January 2022*
• India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-January 2021-22* are estimated to be USD 545.71 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 37.68 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 23.29 per cent over April-January 2019-20. Overall imports in April-January 2021-22* are estimated to be USD 616.91 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 54.35 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 20.15 per cent over April-January 2019-20.
Table 2: Trade during April-January 2021-22*
April-January 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-January 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-January 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2019-20 (%)
Merchandise
Exports
335.88
228.92
264.13
46.73
27.17
Imports
495.75
304.79
405.33
62.65
22.31
Trade Balance
-159.87
-75.87
-141.21
-110.71
-13.21
Services*
Exports
209.83
167.45
178.49
25.31
17.56
Imports
121.16
94.88
108.13
27.69
12.05
Net of Services
88.67
72.57
70.36
22.19
26.03
Overall Trade (Merchandise+
Services)*
Exports
545.71
396.37
442.62
37.68
23.29
Imports
616.91
399.67
513.47
54.35
20.15
Trade Balance
-71.19
-3.30
-70.85
-2056.86
-0.48
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December 2021. The data for January 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 2: Overall Trade during April-January 2022*
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports in January 2022 were USD 34.50 Billion, as compared to USD 27.54 Billion in January 2021, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.28 per cent. As compared to January 2020, exports in January 2022 exhibited a positive growth of 33.45 per cent.
• Merchandise imports in January 2022 were USD 51.93 Billion, which is an increase of 23.54 per cent over imports of USD 42.03 Billion in January 2021. Imports in January 2022 have registered a positive growth of 26.19 per cent in comparison to January 2020.
• The merchandise trade balance for January 2022 was estimated at USD (-)17.42 Billion as against USD (-) 14.49 Billion in January 2021, which is a decline of (-) 20.23 per cent. As compared to January 2020 (USD (-) 15.30 Billion), trade balance in January 2022 exhibited a negative growth of (-) 13.91 per cent.
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during January 2022
• Merchandise exports for the period April-January 2021-22 was USD 335.88 Billion as against USD 228.92 Billion during the period April-January 2020-21, registering a positive growth of 46.73 per cent. As compared to April-January 2019-20, exports in April-January 2021-22 exhibited a positive growth of 27.17 per cent.
• Merchandise imports for the period April-January 2021-22 was USD 495.75 Billion as against USD 304.79 Billion during the period April-January 2020-21, registering a positive growth of 62.65 per cent. Imports in April-January 2021-22 have registered a positive growth of 22.31 per cent in comparison to April-January 2019-20.
• The merchandise trade balance for April-January 2021-22 was estimated at USD (-) 159.87 Billion as against USD (-) 75.87 Billion in April-January 2020-21, which is a decline of (-) 110.71 per cent. As compared to April-January 2019-20 (USD (-) 141.21 Billion), trade balance in April-January 2021-22 exhibited a negative growth of (-) 13.21 per cent.
Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during April- January 2021-22
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in January 2022 were USD 27.10 Billion, registering a positive growth of 20.13 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 22.56 Billion in January 2021 and a positive growth of 36.95 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 19.79 Billion in January 2020.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 34.62 Billion in January 2022 with a positive growth of 31.33 per cent over Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 26.36 Billion in January 2021 and a positive growth of 39.22 per cent over Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 24.87 Billion in January 2020.
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during January 2022
January 2022
(USD Billion)
January 2021
(USD Billion)
January 2020
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2021 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis January 2020 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
30.33
25.40
22.67
19.40
33.81
Non- petroleum imports
39.97
32.61
28.14
22.57
42.02
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
27.10
22.56
19.79
20.13
36.95
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
34.62
26.36
24.87
31.33
39.22
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during January 2022
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports during April-January 2021-22 was USD 255.69 Billion, an increase of 34.95 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 189.47 Billion in April-January 2020-21 and an increase of 29.18 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 197.94 Billion in April-January 2019-20.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 298.06 Billion in April-January 2021-22, recording a positive growth of 44.77 per cent, as compared to Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 205.88 Billion in April-January 2020-21 and a positive growth of 19.30 per cent over USD 249.83 Billion in April-January 2019-20.
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-January 2021-22
April-January 2021-22
(USD Billion)
April-January 2020-21
(USD Billion)
April-January 2019-20
(USD Billion)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2020-21 (%)
Growth vis-à-vis April-January 2019-20 (%)
Non- petroleum exports
287.84
209.19
228.80
37.59
25.80
Non- petroleum imports
365.53
241.41
295.61
51.42
23.65
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports
255.69
189.47
197.94
34.95
29.18
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*
298.06
205.88
249.83
44.77
19.30
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-January 2021-22
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for January 2022* is USD 26.91 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 54.95 per cent vis-a-vis January 2021 (USD 17.37 Billion) and a positive growth of 46.57 per cent vis-à-vis January 2020 (USD 18.36 Billion).
• The estimated value of services import for January 2022* is USD 15.83 Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 60.32 per cent vis-à-vis January 2021 (USD 9.88 Billion) and a positive growth of 45.33 per cent vis-à-vis January 2020 (USD 10.90 Billion).
• The services trade balance in January 2022* is estimated at USD 11.07 Billion, which is an increase of 47.86 per cent over January 2021 (USD 7.49 Billion) and an increase of 48.38 per cent over January 2020 (USD 7.46 Billion).
Fig 7: Services Trade during January 2022*
• The estimated value of services export for April-January 2021-22* is USD 209.83 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.31 per cent vis-a-vis April-January 2020-21 (USD 167.45 Billion) and a positive growth of 17.56 per cent vis-à-vis April-January 2019-20 (USD 178.49 Billion).
• The estimated value of services imports for April-January 2021-22* is USD 121.16 Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 27.69 per cent vis-à-vis April-January 2020-21 (USD 94.88 Billion) and a positive growth of 12.05 per cent vis-à-vis April-January 2019-20 (USD 108.13 Billion).
• The services trade balance for April-January 2021-22* was estimated at USD 88.67 Billion as against USD 72.57 Billion in April-January 2020-21, which is an increase of 22.19 per cent. As compared to April-January 2019-20 (USD 70.36 Billion), net of services in April-January 2021-22* exhibited a positive growth of 26.03 per cent.
Fig 8: Services Trade during April-January 2021-22*
Table 5: Export Growth in Commodity Groups in January 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Coffee
45.85
92.25
101.22
2
Petroleum Products
2136.00
4170.02
95.23
3
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.
974.54
1387.79
42.40
4
Plastic & Linoleum
638.37
843.67
32.16
5
Marine Products
424.65
549.98
29.51
6
Other cereals
92.89
118.43
27.50
7
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1942.16
2444.06
25.84
8
Engineering Goods
7413.15
9200.29
24.11
9
Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.
406.46
502.64
23.66
10
Leather & leather products
331.25
400.22
20.82
11
RMG of all Textiles
1295.91
1546.39
19.33
12
Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering
39.44
46.79
18.64
13
Meat, dairy & poultry products
298.29
347.16
16.38
14
Electronic Goods
1180.09
1362.45
15.45
15
Gems & Jewellery
2843.62
3231.47
13.64
16
Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals
369.31
409.23
10.81
17
Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items
184.80
204.48
10.65
18
Rice
769.89
821.21
6.67
19
Fruits & Vegetables
228.13
235.13
3.07
20
Tobacco
64.09
64.80
1.11
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
21
Iron Ore
527.42
229.36
-56.51
22
Oil Meals
210.32
101.39
-51.79
23
Oil seeds
117.29
92.19
-21.40
24
Cashew
47.40
37.99
-19.85
25
Tea
66.79
58.41
-12.54
26
Spices
284.51
271.40
-4.61
27
Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet
179.66
175.16
-2.50
28
Ceramic products & glassware
296.68
291.35
-1.80
29
Carpet
147.03
144.54
-1.69
30
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
2075.22
2051.41
-1.15
Table 6: Import Growth in Commodity Groups in January 2022
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting positive growth
1
Silver
9.40
613.39
6425.43
2
Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites
16.63
59.98
260.67
3
Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured
594.17
1588.69
167.38
4
Newsprint
9.64
20.40
111.62
5
Pulp and Waste paper
90.21
187.47
107.82
6
Metaliferrous ores & other minerals
458.83
876.86
91.11
7
Vegetable Oil
1135.45
1855.42
63.41
8
Electronic goods
5256.61
7655.45
45.63
9
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.
1865.66
2602.27
39.48
10
Leather & leather products
57.98
80.58
38.98
11
Non-ferrous metals
1349.99
1828.26
35.43
12
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals
1983.66
2670.12
34.61
13
Iron & Steel
1417.68
1810.75
27.73
14
Medicinal & Pharmaceutical products
550.32
700.85
27.35
15
Petroleum, Crude & products
9424.30
11959.42
26.90
16
Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials.
282.52
345.96
22.46
17
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical
3367.71
4031.87
19.72
18
Wood & Wood products
482.46
563.76
16.85
19
Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.
394.05
456.39
15.82
20
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.
1530.64
1759.54
14.95
21
Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles
179.31
205.12
14.39
22
Machine tools
349.37
396.39
13.46
23
Chemical material & products
832.29
930.04
11.74
24
Project goods
164.09
182.86
11.44
25
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
2196.40
2328.07
5.99
26
Pulses
211.49
218.13
3.14
Sl. No.
Commodities
(Values in Million USD)
% Change
JAN'21
JAN'22
JAN'22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
27
Gold
4035.23
2400.09
-40.52
28
Cotton Raw & Waste
53.29
35.79
-32.84
29
Transport equipment
1751.47
1290.27
-26.33
30
Fruits & vegetables
280.57
246.21
-12.25
Table 7: MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JANUARY
APRIL-JANUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,84,369.73
18,61,740.70
2020-21
2,01,330.70
17,01,350.67
2021-22
2,56,833.01
24,95,654.03
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
27.57
46.69
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
39.30
34.05
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,93,452.69
28,55,992.59
2020-21
3,07,279.33
22,63,536.24
2021-22
3,86,538.36
36,85,033.34
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-21
25.79
62.80
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-20
31.72
29.03
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-1,09,082.96
-9,94,251.89
2020-21
-1,05,948.63
-5,62,185.57
2021-22
-1,29,705.35
-11,89,379.31
Table 8: SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
December 2021
April-
December 2021
EXPORTS (Receipts)
25.31
182.92
IMPORTS (Payments)
14.89
105.32
TRADE BALANCE
10.42
77.60
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
December 2021
April-
December 2021
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,90,737.65
13,59,035.37
IMPORTS (Payments)
1,12,237.19
7,82,638.61
TRADE BALANCE
78,500.46
5,763,96.75
Source: RBI Press Release dated 1st February 2022
*Link for quick estimates