President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
15 FEB 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
Guru Ravidas was a great saint, poet and social reformer. Through his devotional songs, he tried to eradicate the social evils and bring about harmony in the society. He is considered a leading poet saint of the Bhakti Movement.
He tried to inculcate the feeling of mutual love and equality among the people. His teachings of peace and fraternity are even more relevant today. Being an enlightened spiritual person and a great social reformer, Guru Ravidas always encouraged his followers to follow the path of hard-work, diligence and forbearance.
Let us take pledge to follow the path shown by Guru Ravidasji and contribute in building a society based on equality and harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গুরু রবিদাস-এর জন্মদিনের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
15 FEB 2022 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ গুরু রবিদাস-এর জন্মদিনের প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “গুরু রবিদাস জী-র জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আমি সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
গুরু রবিদাস ছিলেন একজন মহান সাধক, কবি ও সমাজ সংস্কাকর। ভক্তিমূলক গানের মাধ্যমে তিনি সামাজিক কুসংস্কার দূর করে সমাজে সম্প্রীতি প্রতিষ্ঠার চেষ্টা করেছেন। তাঁকে ভক্তি আন্দোলনের একজন প্রথম সারির কবি সাধক বলে মনে করা হয়।
তিনি মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক ভালোবাসা ও সাম্যের অনুভূতি জাগ্রত করার চেষ্টা করেছেন। তাঁর শান্তি ও ভ্রাতৃত্বের শিক্ষা আজ আরও বেশি প্রাসঙ্গিক। একজন আধ্যাত্মিক ব্যক্তি ও একজন মহান সমাজ সংস্কারক হওয়ার কারণে, গুরু রবিদাস সর্বদা তাঁর অনুগামীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও সহনশীলতার পথ অনুসরণ করতে উৎসাহিত করতেন।
আসুন, আমরা গুরু রবিদাস জী-র দেখানো পথে চলার শপথ নিই এবং সাম্য ও সম্প্রীতির ভিত্তিতে একটি সমাজ গঠনে অবদান রাখি।”