President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
15 FEB 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
Guru Ravidas was a great saint, poet and social reformer. Through his devotional songs, he tried to eradicate the social evils and bring about harmony in the society. He is considered a leading poet saint of the Bhakti Movement.
He tried to inculcate the feeling of mutual love and equality among the people. His teachings of peace and fraternity are even more relevant today. Being an enlightened spiritual person and a great social reformer, Guru Ravidas always encouraged his followers to follow the path of hard-work, diligence and forbearance.
Let us take pledge to follow the path shown by Guru Ravidasji and contribute in building a society based on equality and harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گرو روی داس کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
15 FEB 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے گرو روی داس کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’میں گرو روی داس جی کے یوم پیدائش کے مبارک موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو تہ دل سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
گرو روی داس ایک عظیم سنت، شاعر اور سماجی مصلح تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنے بھکتی گیتوں کے ذریعے سماجی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے اور معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی پیداکرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہیں بھکتی تحریک کا ایک سرکردہ شاعر سنت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے لوگوں میں باہمی محبت اور مساوات کے جذبات کو ابھارنے کی کوشش کی۔ امن اور بھائی چارہ کی ان کی تعلیمات آج بھی بہت زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ ایک روشن خیال روحانی شخص اور ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح ہونے کے ناطے، گرو روی داس نے ہمیشہ اپنے پیروکاروں کو سخت محنت، تندہی اور تحمل کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دی۔
آئیے ہم گرو روی داس جی کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنے کا عہد کریں اور مساوات اور ہم آہنگی پر مبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کاپیغام دیکھنےکےلئےیہاں کلک کریں: