President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
15 FEB 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
Guru Ravidas was a great saint, poet and social reformer. Through his devotional songs, he tried to eradicate the social evils and bring about harmony in the society. He is considered a leading poet saint of the Bhakti Movement.
He tried to inculcate the feeling of mutual love and equality among the people. His teachings of peace and fraternity are even more relevant today. Being an enlightened spiritual person and a great social reformer, Guru Ravidas always encouraged his followers to follow the path of hard-work, diligence and forbearance.
Let us take pledge to follow the path shown by Guru Ravidasji and contribute in building a society based on equality and harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குரு ரவிதாஸ் பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
15 FEB 2022 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்து செய்தியில், “குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜி பிறந்த புனித நாளையொட்டி மக்களுக்கு அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
குரு ரவி தாஸ் பெரும் துறவி, கவிஞர் மற்றும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி ஆவார். அவரது பக்திப் பாடல்கள் மூலம் சமூகத் தீமைகளை ஒழிக்கவும், சமூகத்தில் நல்லிணக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும் அவர் முயன்றார். ஞானம் மிக்க ஆன்மிகவாதியாகவும், பெரும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியாகவும் திகழ்ந்த குரு ரவிதாஸ், கடின உழைப்பு, விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் சகிப்புத்தன்மை கொண்ட பாதையை எப்போதும் பின்பற்றுமாறு தமது ஆதரவாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜி காட்டிய பாதையைப் பின்பற்ற நாம் அனைவரும் உறுதி எடுத்துக்கொள்வதுடன், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கம் சார்ந்த சமூகத்தை கட்டமைக்க பங்களிப்போம்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.