قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے تلنگانہ کے ریاستی میلہ میدارام جٹھارا کو مزید قوت کے ساتھ بحال کرنے میں مدد کی
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے میدارام جٹھارا میلہ 2022 اور قبائلی ثقافتی میلہ کے لیے 2.26کروڑروپئےمختص کیے ہیں
14 FEB 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• کویا فسٹیول، مختلف ریاستی سطح کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد، ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کومالی تعاون جیسی سرگرمیاں بھی جامع طور پر شروع کی جائیں گی۔
• کمبھ میلے کے بعد میدارم جٹارا بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا میلہ ہے، جسے تلنگانہ کی دوسری سب سے بڑی قبائلی برادری - کویا قبیلہ چار دنوں تک مناتا ہے۔
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے سال 2018 اور 2020 میں منعقدہ جٹھاروں کے لیے ہر سال 2.00 کروڑ جاری کیے
• وزارت نے دفعہ 271 (1)کے تحت 20-2019 میں 7.00 کروڑ اور 22-2021 میں 5.00 کروڑروپئے کی منظوری بھی دی جس کا مقصد جٹھارہ مدت کے دوران میدارم میں اور اس کے اطراف میں کثیر مقصدی عمارتوں جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے انہیں کمیونٹی شیلٹرز کے طور پر استعمال کرنا تھا۔
• فی الحال، جٹھارا فسٹیول دو سال میں منایا جاتا ہے اور اس کا اہتمام تلنگانہ حکومت کے قبائلی بہبودکے محکمہ کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے میدارام جٹھارا 2022 سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے 2.26 کروڑروپئے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ کمبھ میلہ کے بعد میدارام جٹھارا بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا میلہ ہے، جسے تلنگانہ کی دوسری سب سے بڑی قبائلی برادری- کویا قبیلہ کے ذریعہ چار دن تک منایا جاتا ہے۔اس سال یہ 16 سے 19 فروری 2022 تک منایا جا رہا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے جن سرگرمیوں کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ان میں میدارام، قبائلی ثقافت اور ورثے کو فروغ دینا، بشمول چلکالا گٹا کے مقدس مقام پر حفاظتی دیوار کی تعمیر اور دیواروں پر مورلز اور ثقافتی کمپیکس - میوزیم کے احاطے میں ماڈل کویا ٹرائبل ویلج، ایک ہفتہ طویل ریاستی سطح کے قبائلی رقص میلے کا انعقاد، میوزیم کو مضبوط بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ دیگر ضروری سرگرمیاں جو جامع طور پر شروع کی جائیں گی ان میں چھوٹے کویا میلوں کی تحقیق اور انھیں دستاویزی شکل دینا، مختلف ریاستی سطح کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد،ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹوں کو مالی تعاون دینا شامل ہیں۔
فسٹیول میں لوگوں کی آمد اور اس کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، جٹھارا کو 1996 میں ریاستی فسٹیول قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے سال 2018 اور 2020 میں منعقد ہونے والے جٹھاروں کے لیے ہر سال 2.00 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے تھے۔ فنڈز کا استعمال میدارام جٹھارا کی برانڈنگ اور اس کی تنظیمی سرگرمیوں جیسے ہفتہ بھر کے ریاستی سطح کے قبائلی ڈانس فسٹیول، فلم ویڈیو دستاویزی فلموں کی تیاری، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے میدارام جٹھارا کونمایاں کرنے، میدارام ٹرائبل میوزیم اور کلچرل کمپلیکس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ . مزیدبرآں وزارت نے دفعہ 271 (1)کے تحت 20-2019 میں 7.00 کروڑ اور 22-2021 میں 5.00 کروڑروپئے کی منظوری بھی دی جس کا مقصد جٹھارہ مدت کے دوران میدارم میں اور اس کے اطراف میں کثیر مقصدی عمارتوں جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے انہیں کمیونٹی شیلٹرز کے طور پر اور دیگر موسم میں مقامی قبائل کے ذریعہ گودام کے طور پر استعمال کرنا تھا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ قبائلی ثقافت اور وراثت 2022 میں مرکزکشش رہے گا۔ میدارام جٹھارا سماکا اور سرلما کے دیویوں کے احترام میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دو سال میں ایک بار ’’ماگھ‘‘ (فروری) کے مہینے میں چودھویں کے چاند کے دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف گاؤوں کے کئی درج فہرست قبائل وہاں جمع ہوتے ہیں، اور لاکھوں عقیدت مند پورے جوش و خروش سے تہوار منانے کے لیے ملوگو ضلع پہنچتے ہیں۔ فی الحال، جٹھارا تہوار دو سال میں منایا جاتا ہے اور اس کا اہتمام حکومت تلنگانہ کے قبائلی بہبود محکمہ کے تعاون سے کویاکرتے ہیں ۔
چار دن کا میدارام جٹھارا ان لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے سب سے مبارک پروگرام ہے جو اس طرح کے نادر موقع کو دیکھنے کے لیے دو سال تک انتظار کرتے ہیں۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے اس تہوار کی مسلسل حمایت کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا اور عقیدت مندوں اور تلنگانہ کی قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ قبائلیوں کو ان کی منفرد قبائلی روایات، ثقافت اور ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی قبائلی تاریخ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبہ کا عملی اظہار بھی ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs helps rekindle Telangana’s State Festival of Medaram Jathara with added vigour
Budget of ₹2.26 Crores allocated by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the Medaram Jathara Festival 2022 and Tribal Culture Fête
14 FEB 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Activities such as Koya Festivals, organization of various State Level Competitions, Economic Support to the MSME Units, will also be undertaken comprehensively .
• Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, for the Jatharas held in the years 2018 and 2020, released 2.00 Cr in each year
• Ministry also sanctioned ₹ 7.00 Cr in 2019-20 and ₹ 5.00 Cr in 2021-22, under Article 271(1) for establishing infrastructure like multi-purpose buildings in and surroundings of Medaram for utilising those as community shelters during the Jathara period
• At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned ₹2.26 Crores for various activities pertaining to Medaram Jathara 2022. Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. This year it is being celebrated from 16th-19th February, 2022.
The activities for which funds have been sanctioned by the Union Tribal Affairs Ministry include promotion of Medaram, Tribal Culture and Heritage, inclusive of the execution of the protection wall to the Sanctum of Chilakalagutta and Murals on the walls and the Cultural Complex – Model Koya Tribal Village in the premises of Museum, convening a weeklong State Level Tribal Dance Festival, strengthening of the Museum, and so on. Other essential activities that will be undertaken comprehensively are the Research and Documentation of the Minor Koya Festivals, organization of various State Level Competitions, Economic Support to the MSME Units among others.
Considering the footfall of the festival and its auspicious significance, the Jathara was declared a State Festival in 1996. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, for the Jatharas held in the years 2018 and 2020, released 2.00 Cr in each year. The funds were utilised for branding of the Medaram Jathara and its organizational activities such as a weeklong State Level Tribal Dance Festival, producing Film Video Documentaries, highlighting Medaram Jathara through Print and Electronic Media, strengthening of the Medaram Tribal Museum and the Cultural Complex amongst others. Further, the Ministry also sanctioned ₹ 7.00 Cr in 2019-20 and ₹ 5.00 Cr in 2021-22, under Article 271(1) for establishing infrastructure like multi-purpose buildings in and surroundings of Medaram for utilising those as community shelters during the Jathara period and as agriculture godowns in other seasons by local Tribals.
Under the AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav, the Government of India has announced that tribal culture and heritage will be the cynosure of 2022. Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of “Magha” (February) on the full moon day. Several Scheduled Tribes of different villages assemble there, and lakhs of pilgrims visit the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The four days’ Medaram Jathara is the most auspicious event for the lakhs of devotees who wait for two long years to behold such a rare occasion. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ continuous support of this festival aims to generate awareness and a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana. Moreover, it assists the tribals to preserve their unique Tribal Traditions, Culture and Heritage and promote their tribal History on a global scale. It is also an embodiment of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.