Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs helps rekindle Telangana’s State Festival of Medaram Jathara with added vigour
Budget of ₹2.26 Crores allocated by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the Medaram Jathara Festival 2022 and Tribal Culture Fête
14 FEB 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Activities such as Koya Festivals, organization of various State Level Competitions, Economic Support to the MSME Units, will also be undertaken comprehensively .
• Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, for the Jatharas held in the years 2018 and 2020, released 2.00 Cr in each year
• Ministry also sanctioned ₹ 7.00 Cr in 2019-20 and ₹ 5.00 Cr in 2021-22, under Article 271(1) for establishing infrastructure like multi-purpose buildings in and surroundings of Medaram for utilising those as community shelters during the Jathara period
• At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned ₹2.26 Crores for various activities pertaining to Medaram Jathara 2022. Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. This year it is being celebrated from 16th-19th February, 2022.
The activities for which funds have been sanctioned by the Union Tribal Affairs Ministry include promotion of Medaram, Tribal Culture and Heritage, inclusive of the execution of the protection wall to the Sanctum of Chilakalagutta and Murals on the walls and the Cultural Complex – Model Koya Tribal Village in the premises of Museum, convening a weeklong State Level Tribal Dance Festival, strengthening of the Museum, and so on. Other essential activities that will be undertaken comprehensively are the Research and Documentation of the Minor Koya Festivals, organization of various State Level Competitions, Economic Support to the MSME Units among others.
Considering the footfall of the festival and its auspicious significance, the Jathara was declared a State Festival in 1996. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, for the Jatharas held in the years 2018 and 2020, released 2.00 Cr in each year. The funds were utilised for branding of the Medaram Jathara and its organizational activities such as a weeklong State Level Tribal Dance Festival, producing Film Video Documentaries, highlighting Medaram Jathara through Print and Electronic Media, strengthening of the Medaram Tribal Museum and the Cultural Complex amongst others. Further, the Ministry also sanctioned ₹ 7.00 Cr in 2019-20 and ₹ 5.00 Cr in 2021-22, under Article 271(1) for establishing infrastructure like multi-purpose buildings in and surroundings of Medaram for utilising those as community shelters during the Jathara period and as agriculture godowns in other seasons by local Tribals.
Under the AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav, the Government of India has announced that tribal culture and heritage will be the cynosure of 2022. Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of “Magha” (February) on the full moon day. Several Scheduled Tribes of different villages assemble there, and lakhs of pilgrims visit the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The four days’ Medaram Jathara is the most auspicious event for the lakhs of devotees who wait for two long years to behold such a rare occasion. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ continuous support of this festival aims to generate awareness and a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana. Moreover, it assists the tribals to preserve their unique Tribal Traditions, Culture and Heritage and promote their tribal History on a global scale. It is also an embodiment of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ 2022 ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡਿਆ
14 FEB 2022 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ :
∙ ਕੋਯਾ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਸ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
∙ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ, ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ- ਕੋਯਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
∙ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜਤਾਰਾਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
∙ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਲਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਬਹੁਉਦੇਸੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 271(1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 7.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 5.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
∙ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਯਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ 2022 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ- ਕੋਯਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਹ 16 ਤੋਂ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਿਲਕਾਲਗੁੱਟਾ ਤੇ ਮੂਰਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰਿਸਰ – ਮਾਡਲ ਕੋਯਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਵਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਡਾਂਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਯਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਕੂਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੁਟਫਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਤਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ 1996 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੇਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜਤਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਧਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਡਾਂਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ, ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਡੋਕੂਮੈਂਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 271 (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 7.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 5.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੇਵੀ ਸੰਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੰਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ “ਮਾਘ” (ਫਰਵਰੀ) ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੁਲੁਗੁ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਊਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਤਾਰਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਯਾ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੇਦਾਰਾਮ ਜਤਾਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੈ। ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜੀਟਰਜ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੂਠੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।