பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தின் மேதாரம் ஜதாரா திருவிழாவை மீண்டும் உற்சாகமாக நடத்த பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உதவி : ரூ.2.26 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
14 FEB 2022 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தில் பழங்குடியினர் நடத்தும் மேதாரம் ஜதாரா திருவிழாவை மீண்டும் உற்சாகமாக நடத்த மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ..2.26 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது
தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர்மேதாராம் ஜதாரா என்ற திருவிழாவை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை கொண்டாடுவர். கோயா பழங்குடியினர் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இந்தத் திருவிழா நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும். இந்த விழாவை உற்சாகத்துடன் மீண்டும் கொண்டாடவும், பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.2.26 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் கோயா திருவிழாக்கள், மாநில அளவிலான போட்டிகள், குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பொருளாளதார உதவி போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
கும்பமேளாவுக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் மிகப் பெரிய திருவிழா மேதாரம் ஜதாரா.
கடந்த 2018, 2020ம் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த விழாவுக்கு மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தலா ரூ.2 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கியது.
மேதாரம் ஜதாரா திருவிழா நடைபெறும் காலத்தில், பழங்குடியினர் மக்கள் தங்குவதற்கான கட்டிடங்கள் கட்ட கடந்த 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.7 கோடியும், 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.5 கோடியையும் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒதுக்கியது.
தெலங்கான அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து, தற்போது, ஜதாரா திருவிழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த திருவிழாவில் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.2.26 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தாண்டு விழா பிப்ரவரி 16ம் தேதி முதல் 19ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது.
இந்த விழா அரசு விழாவாக கடந்த 1996ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த விழாவை முன்னிட்டு நடத்தப்படும் பழங்குடியினர் நடன விழாவை, வீடியோ ஆவணமாக தயாரிக்கவும், ஊடங்களில் பிரபலப்படுத்தவும், இந்த விழாவுக்கான நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
தேவி சமக்கா மற்றும் தேவி சரலம்மா ஆகியோருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த மேதாரம் ஜதாரா விழாவை பழங்குடியின மக்கள் கொண்டாடுகின்றனர். இந்த விழாவில் பல கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான பழங்குடியின மக்கள் கூடுவர்.
இந்த விழாவின் பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா பழங்குடியின மக்கள் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நல்லிணக்க பிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இந்த விழாவுக்கு பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798353

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs helps rekindle Telangana’s State Festival of Medaram Jathara with added vigour
Budget of ₹2.26 Crores allocated by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the Medaram Jathara Festival 2022 and Tribal Culture Fête
14 FEB 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Activities such as Koya Festivals, organization of various State Level Competitions, Economic Support to the MSME Units, will also be undertaken comprehensively .
• Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days.
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, for the Jatharas held in the years 2018 and 2020, released 2.00 Cr in each year
• Ministry also sanctioned ₹ 7.00 Cr in 2019-20 and ₹ 5.00 Cr in 2021-22, under Article 271(1) for establishing infrastructure like multi-purpose buildings in and surroundings of Medaram for utilising those as community shelters during the Jathara period
• At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned ₹2.26 Crores for various activities pertaining to Medaram Jathara 2022. Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after the Kumbh Mela, celebrated by the second-largest Tribal Community of Telangana- the Koya tribe for four days. This year it is being celebrated from 16th-19th February, 2022.
The activities for which funds have been sanctioned by the Union Tribal Affairs Ministry include promotion of Medaram, Tribal Culture and Heritage, inclusive of the execution of the protection wall to the Sanctum of Chilakalagutta and Murals on the walls and the Cultural Complex – Model Koya Tribal Village in the premises of Museum, convening a weeklong State Level Tribal Dance Festival, strengthening of the Museum, and so on. Other essential activities that will be undertaken comprehensively are the Research and Documentation of the Minor Koya Festivals, organization of various State Level Competitions, Economic Support to the MSME Units among others.
Considering the footfall of the festival and its auspicious significance, the Jathara was declared a State Festival in 1996. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, for the Jatharas held in the years 2018 and 2020, released 2.00 Cr in each year. The funds were utilised for branding of the Medaram Jathara and its organizational activities such as a weeklong State Level Tribal Dance Festival, producing Film Video Documentaries, highlighting Medaram Jathara through Print and Electronic Media, strengthening of the Medaram Tribal Museum and the Cultural Complex amongst others. Further, the Ministry also sanctioned ₹ 7.00 Cr in 2019-20 and ₹ 5.00 Cr in 2021-22, under Article 271(1) for establishing infrastructure like multi-purpose buildings in and surroundings of Medaram for utilising those as community shelters during the Jathara period and as agriculture godowns in other seasons by local Tribals.
Under the AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav, the Government of India has announced that tribal culture and heritage will be the cynosure of 2022. Medaram Jathara is conducted in honour of the Goddesses Sammakka and Saralamma. It is celebrated once in two years in the month of “Magha” (February) on the full moon day. Several Scheduled Tribes of different villages assemble there, and lakhs of pilgrims visit the Mulugu District to celebrate the festival with full gusto. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated and organized by the Koyas in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Government of Telangana.
The four days’ Medaram Jathara is the most auspicious event for the lakhs of devotees who wait for two long years to behold such a rare occasion. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ continuous support of this festival aims to generate awareness and a harmonious bond between the visitors and the Tribal communities of Telangana. Moreover, it assists the tribals to preserve their unique Tribal Traditions, Culture and Heritage and promote their tribal History on a global scale. It is also an embodiment of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.