Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
5286 Aid and Assistive devices distributed to 1944 Divyangjan and Senior Citizens and launch of Integrated Mobile Service Delivery Van at Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
13 FEB 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Camp for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior citizens under ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Chhatarpur at 12 Noon on 13.02.2022 at Government Higher Secondary School, No.1, Chhatarpur in Madhya Pradesh.
Chief guest of function Dr. Virendra Kumar,Union Minister for Social Justice and Empower inaugurated the camp and also launch ‘An Integrated Mobile Service Delivery Van’ whichhas been developed by the ALIMCO to provide “After Sale Service” and undertaking awareness campaign on use of Aids and Assistive devices and offering in-situ repairs/ correction /adjustment and fitting of Prosthetics and orthotics devices at the destination for the Aids and Assistive devices being distributed under the ADIP/RVY Scheme of Govt. of India, in Districts where distribution of aids and assistive devices has been done in recent past to Divyangjans and Senior Citizens. Shri Pradumn Singh Lodhi, Chairman Madhya Pradesh State Civil Supplies Corporation Ltd. and MLA, Badamalhera, Madhya Pradesh presided over the function.
Total 5286 aids and assistive devices worth of Rs.2.42 Crore are be distributed free of cost to 1391 Divyangjan and 553 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Union minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that under the leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister central Government has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country. Informing about the work done in last seven years by Ministry, Union Minister said that new Act i.e Right to Person with Disability Act 2016 implemented by government to provide greater rights and entitlements to PwDs by envisioning an inclusive and enabling environment.
Union Minister emphasised on Skill training programme for empowerment of Divyangjan and bringing them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country. Minister added that 4459 Divyangjan have been imparted Skill Training in the State of Madhya Pradesh for value of worth Rs.3.71 crore. Informing about various initiatives taken for Divyangjan Union Minister mentioned that 709 Railway stations, 8442 Buses and 698 websites have been covered under Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan. He informed that Rs.9.73 crore have been released to make 31 Government buildings in Madhya Pradesh accessible under the Accessible India campaign. Looking at the interest towards the sports among the Divyangjan of the country and their good performance in Paralympics, the Ministry has decided to establish ‘Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in different part of country out of which Gwalior City is identified to open one of such facility. For establishment of National Mental Health Rehabilitation Center in Sehoreand Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior, work on both the projects has already been started by CPWD.
Among the high end products which were distributed in the camp includes 147 Battery operated Motorised Tricycles to the eligible orthopedically impaired Divyangjan under ADIP scheme. The cost of one motorised tricycle is Rs.37000/- each out of which Rs.25,000/- is covered under the subsidy provided under ADIP scheme and balance amount was contributed by Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar’s MP LAD fund.
Different type of aids and assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan registered during assessment camps,at Block Level includes 820 Tricycle, 182 Wheelchairs, 1016 Crutches, 286 Walking Sticks, 21 Rollators, 14 Smart Phone, 69 Smart Cane, 10 Braille Kit, 06 Braille Cane, 16 C. P Chair, 90 MSIED Kit, 16 ADL Kit (for leprosy) with Cell phone, 418 Hearing Aid, 40 Artificial Limbs and Callipers etc. Under RashtriyaVayoshriYojana 170 Tripod, 107 Wheelchairs with Comode149 Dentures 734 Knee Brace, 85 LS Belts 97 Walking Stick with Seat 92 foot care unit, 127 Spinal Support, 241 Spectacles, 156 Silicon Foam cusion etc. were also distributed.
Shri Rajan Sehgal, CMD, ALIMCO, senior officials from ALIMCO and District Administration were also present during the function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے چھتر پور میں 1944 دویانگ جنوں اور سینئر شہریوں کو 5286 امدادی اشیا اور معاون آلات تقسیم کئے گئے اور مربوط موبائل خدمت ڈلیوری وین کا آغاز
13 FEB 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13فروری
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف طور پر اہل اور راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کے تحت سینئر شہریوں کو امدادی اشیا اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے مختلف طور پر اہل افراد کے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور المکو اور مدھیہ پردیش کے چھترپورضلع انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے ایک کیمپ کا انعقاد چھتر پور سرکاری ہائرسکینڈری اسکول نمبر ایک میں 13 فروری 2022 کو دوپہر 12 بجے کیاگیا۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا اور ایک مربوط موبائل خدمت ڈلیوری وین کا بھی آغاز کیا، جسے المکو کےذریعہ ‘فروخت کے بعد خدمت’ مہیا کرنے اور اس کے استعمال پر بیداری مہم چلانے کے لئے ڈیولپ کیاگیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی، آر وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت مہیا کی جارہی امدادی اشیا اور معاون آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ پروستھیٹک اور آرتھوٹکس آلات پر ان -سیٹو مرمت؍ اصلاح؍ ایڈجسٹمنٹ اور فیٹنگ کی سہولت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ خدمت ان ضلعوں میں دستیاب ہے جہاں ان آلات کی تقسیم ہوئی ہے اور حال ہی میں مختلف طرح کے اہل اور سینئر شہریوں کو معاون آلات دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت مدھیہ پردیش کے بادام لہیڑا سے ایم ایل اے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ریاستی شہری سپلائی کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے صدر جناب پرادمن سنگھ لودھی نے کی۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے مدنظر محکمہ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے بلاک؍ پنچایت سطح پر 1391 مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد اور 553 سینئر شہریوں کو 2.42 کروڑ روپے کی کل 5286 امدادی اشیا اور معاون آلات مفت تقسیم کئے گئے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت نے ایک جامع معاشرے کی ترقی اور مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد اور ملک کے سینئر شہریوں کے تفویض اختیارات کے لئے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ پچھلے سات سالوں میں کئے گئے کاموں کے بارے میں اطلاع دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک جامع اور مناسب ماحول کا تصور کرکے مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد کو اور زیادہ حقوق مہیا کرانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ نیا ایکٹ یعنی مختلف طرح سے اہل افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016 کو نافذ کیاگیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف طرح سے اہل افراد کے تفویض اختیارات اور انہیں ملک کے مجموعی ترقی کے لئے سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی غرض سے ہنرمندی ٹریننگ پروگرام پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 3.71 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4459 مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد کو ہنرمندی ٹریننگ دی گئی۔مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد کے لئے کی گئی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کی اطلاع دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان ’کے تحت 709 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، 8442 بسوں اور 698 ویب سائٹوں کا احاطہ کیاگیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش میں 31 سرکاری عمارتوں کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے 7.73 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد میں کھیلوں کے بارے میں دلچسپی اور پیرالمپکس میں ان کی اچھی کارکردگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں دویانگ کھیل کیندر، قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس میں سے ایک ایسی ہی سہولت کا مرکز کھولنے کے لئے گوالیار شہر کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ سیہور میں قومی ذہنی صحت باز آبادکاری مرکز اور گوالیار میں مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد کے لئے کھیل کا مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ دونوں پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع کردیاگیا ہے۔
کیمپ میں تقسیم کردہ اعلیٰ معیار کے مصنوعات میں اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت مستحق مختلف طرح سے اہل افرا دکو 147 بیٹری سے چلنے والی موٹر والی تین پہیوں کی سائکلیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ایک موٹر سے چلنے والی ٹرائی سائیکل کی لاگت 37000 روپے ہے جس میں 25000 روپے کو اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دی جانے والی سبسڈی کے تحت احاطہ کیاگیا ہے اور بقیہ رقم کی ادائیگی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار کے مدھیہ پردیش کے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی فنڈ کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے۔
ان کیمپوں کے دوران رجسٹرڈ مختلف طرح کے اہل افراد کے درمیان بلاک سطح پر تقسیم کئے جانے والی مختلف قسم کی امدادی اشیا اور معاون آلات میں 820 ٹرائی سائیکل، 182 وہیل چیئر، 1016 بیساکھی، 286 واکنگ اسٹک، 21 رولیٹر، 14 اسمارٹ فون، 69 اسمارٹ کین، 10 بریل کٹ، 16 سی پی چیئر، 90 ایم ایس آئی ، 16 اے ڈی ایل کٹ (جزام مرض کے لئے) سیل فون کے ساتھ 418 ہیئرنگ ایڈ، 40 مصنوعی اعضا اور کیلی پرس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا کے تحت 170 ٹرائی پاڈ، 107 وہیل چیئر، 734 گھنٹے کے بریس، 85 ایل ایس بیلٹ، 92 فٹ کیئر یونٹ کے ساتھ 97 سیٹ واکنگ اسٹک، 124 اسپائنل سپورٹ، 241 عینک، 156 سلی کون فوم کیوشن وغیرہ بھی تقسیم کئے گئے۔
تقریب کے دوران المکو کے سی ایم ڈی جناب راجن سہلگل، المکو اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔