वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 36वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
एपीडा के माध्यम से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 2000-2001 के 9 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 20.67 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया
एपीडा के माध्यम से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात चालू वित्त वर्ष में 23.7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के लक्ष्य से अधिक होने की उम्मीद
निर्यात उत्पादों की ट्रैसिएबिलिटी में सुधार के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया
पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र को कृषि-निर्यात हब में रूपांतरित किया
केंद्र का स्थानीय रूप से प्राप्त भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) टैग, स्वदेशी, स्थानिक कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने पर फोकस
भारत सरकार का व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष बल
13 FEB 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने आज अपना 36वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। एपीडा ने 2020-21 में कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को 20.67 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाने में सरकार की सक्रियता के साथ सहायता की। 1986 में जब इसकी स्थापना हुई, उस समय कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात 0.6 बिलियन डॉलर था। एपीडा ने 205 देशों में निर्यात का विस्तार करने में भी सहायता की।
एपीडा निर्यात का हिस्सा (20.67 बिलियन डॉलर) 2020-21 में कुल कृषि-उत्पाद निर्यात का 49 प्रतिशत था, जिसमें अनाज और ताजा बागवानी का 59 प्रतिशत, अनाज बने व्यंजन और विविध प्रसंस्कृत मद 23 प्रतिशत और पशु उत्पाद में 18 प्रतिशत हिस्सा शामिल था।
चालू वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) में एपीडा को दिया गया लक्ष्य 23.7 अरब डॉलर है, जिसमें से 70 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा अर्थात् 17.20 अरब डॉलर जनवरी 2022 तक अर्जित कर लिया गया है और शेष लक्ष्य निर्धारित समय-सीमा अवधि में पूरा हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाने के उद्देश्य से, एपीडा ने भारत से निर्यात के संवर्धन और विकास में व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के लिए आईटी-सक्षम गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया। एपीडा ने शासन को अधिक कुशल और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए कागज रहित कार्यालय (री-इंजीनियरिंग, डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान सुविधा), एपीडा मोबाइल ऐप, ऑनलाइन सेवाओं की चरण-वार डिलीवरी, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन, एक समान पहुंच तथा वर्चुअल व्यापार मेला जैसी कई पहलों की शुरुआत की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की अपील को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एपीडा स्थानीय रूप से सोर्स किए गए भौगोलिक संकेतों (जीआई) के साथ-साथ स्वदेशी, स्थानिक कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर फोकस करता रहा है। नए उत्पादों और नए निर्यात स्थलों की पहचान की गई है और इसी के अनुरूप ट्रायल शिपमेंट की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
आज की तिथि तक, 417 पंजीकृत जीआई उत्पाद हैं और उनमें से लगभग 150 जीआई टैग उत्पाद कृषि और खाद्य जीआई हैं, जिनमें से 100 से अधिक पंजीकृत जीआई उत्पाद एपीडा अनुसूचित उत्पादों (अनाज, ताजे फल और सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद आदि) की श्रेणी में आते हैं।
2020-21 में और चालू वित्त वर्ष में, भारत द्वारा निर्यात किए गए कुछ स्थानिक और जीआई टैग उत्पादों में ड्रैगन फ्रूट, पेटेंटेड विलेज राइस, कटहल, जामुन, बर्मी अंगूर, निर्जलीकृत महुआ फूल, मुरमुरे, आम की जीआई किस्में, जीआई टैग शाही लीची, भालिया गेहूं, मदुरै मल्ली, मिहिदाना, सीताभोग, दहानु घोलवड़ सपोटा, जलगांव केला, वजाकुलम अनानास और मरयूर गुड़ आदि शामिल हैं।
संशोधित कृषि निर्यात नीति का कार्यान्वयन भी अंतिम चरण में है और 21 राज्यों तथा दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (लद्दाख अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह) ने पहले ही राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। जिन राज्यों में विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं हैं, वे हैं महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, नागालैंड, तमिलनाडु, असम, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और हिमाचल प्रदेश। शेष सात राज्यों की कार्य योजनाएं अंतिम रूप देने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उभरे अवसरों और देशों को कृषि निर्यात की संभावना का लाभ उठाने के लिए संबंधित देशों के भारतीय दूतावासों और उच्चायोगों के परामर्श से 60 देशों के लिए देश विशिष्ट कृषि-निर्यात रणनीति रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई है।
'व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता' सुनिश्चित करने पर भारत सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे बल के समन्वय में, एपीडा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों के लिए ट्रैसिएबिलिटी की क्षमता और बाजार संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ काम कर रहा है। एपीडा का जोर भूमि अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित करने और किसानों के लिए काश्तकारी की औपचारिकता सुनिश्चित करने पर रहा है, जो निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है।
एपीडा में एक बाजार आसूचना प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है और विस्तृत बाजार विश्लेषण वाली ई-मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस रिपोर्ट के प्रसार की गतिविधि आरंभ हो गई है।
निर्यातकों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करने के लिए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) या किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (एफपीसी), सहकारी समितियों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए एपीडा द्वारा अपनी वेबसाइट पर एक किसान कनेक्ट पोर्टल का भी निर्माण किया गया है। पोर्टल में अब तक लगभग 3,295 एफपीओ/एफपीसी और 3,315 निर्यातक पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं।
हाइब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एपीडा ने अपने ग्रेपनेट ट्रैसिएबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म में एक ब्लॉकचेन सॉल्यूशन को एकीकृत किया है। ग्रेपनेट भारत से यूरोपीय संघ को निर्यात किए जाने वाले ताजे अंगूरों की निगरानी के लिए एक वेब-आधारित प्रमाणन और ट्रैसिएबिलिटी सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम है। ब्लॉकचेन सॉल्यूशन, जिसे एपीडा ट्रस्ट चेन कहा जाता है, अंगूर का बाग के स्थान तक, निर्यात खेप के सभी विवरणों को ट्रैक करने में मदद करता है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से काम करते हुए, एपीडा ने रिकॉर्ड समय में वाराणसी एग्री-एक्सपोर्ट हब विकसित करके भूमि से घिरे पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र को कृषि निर्यात गतिविधियों का एक नया केन्द्र बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वाराणसी क्षेत्र, जहां अवसंरचना की कमी के कारण निर्यात गतिविधियां लगभग नगण्य हैं, अब कृषि निर्यात गतिविधियों से गुंजायमान है।
एपीडा की पहल के बाद, वाराणसी क्षेत्र ने निर्यात परिदृश्य में असाधारण परिवर्तन दर्ज किए हैं और बहुत ही कम समय में अपनी तरह की कई पहली उपलब्धियां दर्ज की हैं तथा पिछले छह महीनों में पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र से लगभग 20,000 टन कृषि उपज का निर्यात किया गया है।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "वस्तुओं के वैश्विक व्यापार में कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात पिछले एक दशक में स्थिर गति से बढ़े हैं।"
वाणिज्यिक आसूचना एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआई एंड एस) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, एपीडा बास्केट के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 2020-21 के दौरान बढ़कर 20.67 बिलियन डॉलर (1,53,049 करोड़ रुपये) हो गया, जो 2010-11 में 9.31 बिलियन डॉलर (42,437 करोड़ रुपये) था।
2018-19 में, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 19,406 मिलियन डॉलर (1,35,112 करोड़ रुपये) दर्ज किया गया। 2020-21 में निर्यात मूल्य 20,674 मिलियन डॉलर (1,53,049 करोड़ रुपये) था। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (अप्रैल-दिसंबर) में एपीडा ने 17,465 मिलियन डॉलर (1,29,782 करोड़ रुपये) के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात किया है।
भले ही भारत मुख्य कृषि फसलों, फलों और सब्जियों का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, वैश्विक बाजार में कृषि-निर्यात में देश का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण नहीं रहा है। इसकी वजह फार्म गेट, उत्पादन पश्चात, लॉजिस्टिक्स में आवश्यक अवसंरचना की कमी रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों, अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं, स्वच्छ उत्पादन तथा गुणवत्ता और पैकेजिंग आदि के क्षेत्र में अन्य नवीनतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी जैसे अन्य पहलू भी देश की निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने में प्रमुख अवरोध रहे हैं।
देश से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के महत्व को महसूस करते हुए, सरकार ने 1986 में भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से एपीडा की स्थापना की थी। उसके बाद नवनिर्मित निकाय ने तत्कालीन विद्यमान प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद का स्थान ले लिया। एपीडा अपने 14 उत्पाद श्रेणियों में आवंटित कार्य के दायरे और अधिदेश के अनुसार अधिकांश गतिविधियां संचालित करता रहा है, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से फल और सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत फल तथा सब्जियां, पशु, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद एवं अनाज क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों से, एपीडा 800 से अधिक टैरिफ लाइनों के माध्यम से अपने सभी उत्पाद श्रेणियों के लिए उत्पाद सुरक्षा और वैश्विक प्रचार से संबंधित मुद्दों का संचालन करता रहा है। आयातक देशों में पर्यावरण और खाद्य सुरक्षा के मुद्दों के बारे में कृषि जागरूकता और लगातार अतिरिक्त खाद्य मानदंडों और उपभोक्ता वरीयताओं के साथ, एपीडा अपने व्यापार निर्यातकों को निर्यात आवश्यकताओं के बारे में लगातार जागरूक करता रहा है और आम उपयोग के लिए अवसंरचना सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए तथा देश से निर्यात के लिए निर्यातोन्मुखी उत्पादन करने के लिए संबंधित सदस्य निर्यातकों को भी सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है।
विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के आयातक देशों द्वारा अपेक्षित खाद्य सुरक्षा और ट्रैसिएबिलिटी के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एपीडा ने गुणवत्ता विकास के क्षेत्र में मानकों की तैयारी, संभावित उत्पादों की पहचान के लिए प्रक्रियाएं, अवशेष निगरानी प्रोटोकॉल का विकास, प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता और ट्रैसिएबिलिटी सिस्टम आदि का कार्यान्वयन जैसी कई प्रकार की अभिनव पहल की।
एपीडा ने वर्ष 2005-06 में यूरोपीय संघ के देशों को अंगूर के निर्यात के लिए अपनी पहली ट्रैसिएबिलिटी प्रणाली की शुरुआत की। पहले प्रणाली को कागज आधारित बनाया गया और फिर आईटी सक्षम बनाया गया जिसने बागवानी क्षेत्र में ग्रेपनेट के रूप में पहली ट्रैसिएबिलिटी प्रणाली को जन्म दिया। अंगूर के क्षेत्र में ट्रैसिएबिलिटी कार्यान्वयन की सफलता के बाद, इसे अन्य उत्पादों जैसे मूंगफली (Peanut.net) जैविक उत्पाद (ट्रेसनेट) और मांस उत्पाद (Meat.net) के लिए भी दोहराया गया। आगे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अधिक उत्पादों के लिए ट्रैसिएबिलिटी सिस्टम विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
एपीडा वेबसाइट पंजीकरण-सह-सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र (आरसीएमसी), पंजीकरण-सह-आवंटन प्रमाणपत्र (आरसीएसी) जारी करने और वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के आवेदन जमा करने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रही है।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ने जैविक उत्पादन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) के विकास की शुरुआत की, जिसे 2 मई, 2001 को सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था और एपीडा को एनपीओपी के लिए सचिवालय के रूप में नामित किया गया था।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आपूर्ति बाधित होने के बावजूद पिछले दो वर्षों में निर्यात वृद्धि हासिल की गई है। एपीडा ने वीबीएसएम का आयोजन, वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारतीय कृषि-निर्यात की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन, मंत्रालयों के साथ तालमेल और संबंधित मंत्रालयों तथा संगठनों द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न योजनाओं के समन्वयन जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, "एपीडा के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण, उत्साहजनक और सतत प्रयासों ने भारत को कृषि उत्पादों के निरंतर और गुणवत्ता आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाया है।"

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural Products’ Export Development Authority (APEDA) celebrates 36th Foundation Day
Exports of agricultural and processed food products through APEDA rise from USD 9 billion in 2000-2001 to USD 20.67 billion in 2020-21
Exports of agricultural and processed food products through APEDA expected to exceed the target of US 23.7 billion in the current fiscal
Leverages Information Technology to improve traceability of export products
Transforms landlocked Purvanchal region into an agri-export hub
Centre focussing on stepping up export of locally sourced Geographical Indications (GI) tagged, indigenous, ethnic agricultural products
GOI placing special emphasis on promoting Ease of Doing Business
13 FEB 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) celebrated its 36th Foundation Day today. APEDA actively supported the Government in taking the export of agricultural products to USD 20.67 billion in 2020-21 from USD 0.6 billion in 1986 when it was founded. APEDA also helped expand the export basket to 205 countries.
The share of APEDA exports (USD 20.67 billion) constituted 49% of overall agri- product exports in 2020-21 out of which, Cereals and fresh horticulture comprised 59%, Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed items 23% and animal products 18%.
The target given to APEDA in the current financial year (2021-22) is USD 23.7 billion, out of which more than 70% i.e. USD 17.20 billion has been achieved till January 2022, and the remaining target is expected to be completed within the stipulated time period.
Aiming to take export of agricultural products to a new level, APEDA promoted IT-enabled activities for ease of doing business in the promotion and development of exports from India. APEDA has undertaken initiatives like paperless office (re-engineering, digital signatures, electronic payment facility), APEDA Mobile App, phase-wise delivery of online services, monitoring and evaluation, uniform access, and virtual trade fair to make governance more efficient and effective.
Keeping in mind Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for ‘vocal for local’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, APEDA has been focusing on promotion of exports of locally sourced Geographical Indications (GI) tagged as well as indigenous, ethnic agricultural products. New products and new export destinations have been identified and accordingly the trial shipments have been facilitated.
As on date, there are 417 registered GI products and of them around 150 GI tagged products are agricultural and food GI out of which more than 100 registered GI products fall under the category of APEDA scheduled products (Cereals, Fresh Fruits and vegetables, processed products, etc).
In 2020-21 and in the current fiscal, some of ethnic and GI tagged products exported by India include dragon fruit, patented village rice, jackfruit, jamun, Burmese grapes, dehydrated mahua flowers, puffed rice. GI varieties of mango, GI tagged Shahi litchi, Bhalia wheat, Madurai malli, Mihidana, Sitabhog, Dahanu Gholvad Sapota, Jalgaon banana, Vazhakulam pineapple and Marayoor jiggery, etc.
The implementation of revamped Agri Export Policy is also in the final stage as 21 states and two UTs (Ladakh A&N Islands) have already finalised the state specific action plan. Those states which have specific action plans are Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh. The action plans of the remaining seven states are at different stages of finalisation.
Country specific agri-export strategy reports have been prepared for 60 countries in consultation with the Indian Embassies and High Commissions of the respective countries to tap the opportunities emerging during Covid-19 pandemic and the potential for agri exports to countries.
In coordination with the Government of India’s thrust on ensuring ‘ease of doing business’, APEDA is working with the state governments for ensuring traceability and market linkages for farmers for promoting exports. APEDA’s thrust has been on ensuring digitalization of land records and formalization of tenancy for the farmers, which helps in boosting exports.
A Market Intelligence Cell has been constituted in APEDA and the activity of dissemination of E-market intelligence reports comprising detailed market analysis has commenced.
A Farmer Connect Portal has also been set up by APEDA on its website for providing a platform for Farmer Producers Organisations (FPOs) or Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), Cooperatives to interact with exporters. Around 3,295 FPOs/FPCs and 3,315 exporters have been registered in the portal so far.
For promoting use of hybrid technology, APEDA has integrated a Blockchain solution into its GrapeNet traceability platform. The GrapeNet is a web-based certification and traceability software system for monitoring fresh grapes exported from India to the European Union. The Blockchain solution, called APEDA Trust Chain, helps track all the details of the export consignment, right down to the location of the vineyards.
Working in collaboration with the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the APEDA has taken a giant leap in making landlocked Purvanchal a new destination of agri export activities by developing Varanasi Agri – Export Hub in a record time. The Varanasi region, where almost negligible export activities because of lack of basic infrastructure, is now abuzz with agri export activities.
After the intervention of APEDA, Varanasi region has recorded exemplary changes in the export scenario and registered many first-of-its-kind achievements in a very short span of time as about 20,000 tonnes of agri produce have been exported from Purvanchal region in the last six months.
“Notwithstanding several logistical challenges faced in the global trade of commodities, India’s agricultural and processed food exports have grown at a steady pace in the last decade,” Dr. M.Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said on the occasion.
Exports of agricultural and processed food products under APEDA basket rose to USD 20.67 billion (Rs 1,53,049crores) during 2020-21, from USD 9.31 billion (Rs 42,437crores) in 2010-11, according to data by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S).
In 2018-19, the export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products recorded at USD 19406 million (Rs 1,35,112 crores). Export value stood at USD 20,674 million (Rs 1,53,049 crores) in 2020-21. In the current financial year 2021-22 (April-December), APEDA has exported agricultural and processed food products worth USD 17,465 million (Rs 1,29,782crores).
Even though India is the biggest producer of main agricultural crops, fruits and vegetables, the country’s contribution to the agri-exports in the global market is not significant due to lack of requisite infrastructure at farm gate, post production and logistics complied with other aspects such as awareness about the good agricultural practices, good manufacturing practices, hygienically producing and other latest international standards in the area of quality and packaging, etc, have been the key hindrances in harnessing export potential of the country.
Realising the importance of Agriculture and Processed Food Products export from the country, the Government in 1986 had set up APEDA through an Act of Parliament under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. Then the newly created body replaced the then existing Processed Food Export Promotion Council. The APEDA had been undertaking most of the activities as per its mandate and scope of work allocated spanning its 14 product categories which mainly includes the sector of fruits and vegetables, processed fruits and vegetables, animal, dairy and poultry products and cereals.
Over the years, APEDA has been handling issues concerning product safety and global promotion for all its product categories, compromising more than 800 tariff lines. With the agriculture awareness about environmental and food safety issues in the importing countries and constantly additional food norms and consumer preferences, APEDA has been constantly sensitizing its trade exporters about export requirements and also providing assistance for setting up of infrastructure facilities for common uses and as well as by the concerned member exporters for having export-oriented production for exports from the country.
Considering the importance of food safety and traceability required by the importing countries of developed economies, APEDA took a number of initiatives in the area of quality development such as preparation of standards, procedures for identified potential products, development of residue monitoring protocol, recognition of laboratories and implementation of traceability systems, etc.
APEDA pioneered its first traceability system for export of grapes to EU countries in the year 2005-06. First the system was made paper-based and then made IT enabled which gave birth to the first traceability system in the horticulture sector as GrapeNet. After the success of traceability implementation in the grapes sector, the same was replicated for other products such as peanut (Peanut.net); Organic products (Tracenet) and meat products (Meat.net). The traceability systems for more products are being developed for further implementation.
The APEDA website is providing online facilities for the issuance of Registration-cum-Membership Certificate (RCMC), Registration-cum-Allocation Certificate (RCAC) and submission of financial assistance schemes applications.
The Government of India through the Ministry of Commerce initiated development of National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), which was approved by the Government on May 2, 2001 and APEDA designated as Secretariat for NPOP.
The export growth in the last two years has been achieved despite disruption of supplies during Covid-19 pandemic. APEDA organised a host of activities such as organising VBSM, showcasing Indian agri-exports strength at the Virtual trade fair platform, synergy with ministries and convergence of various schemes run by line ministries and concerned organisations.
“The visionary approach, aggressive and consistent efforts of APEDA have enabled India to position itself as a consistent and quality supplier of agri products,” Dr.M.Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said.