কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে আইসিএআর-এর আইএআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৬০তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
শ্রী তোমর কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শিক্ষক ও বিজ্ঞানীদের পাশাপাশি সচেতন কৃষক গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
11 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদের অধীন ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের পোস্ট-গ্যাজুয়েট বিদ্যালয়ের ২৮৪ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর হাতে পুরস্কার ও ডিগ্রি সম্পর্কিত নথি তুলে দেন। এই ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে ৮ জন বিদেশী পড়ুয়াও রয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী তোমর ৬টি ভিন্ন প্রজাতির ফলমূল ও শাক-সব্জি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। শ্রী তোমর সমস্ত কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সচেতন কৃষক গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি প্রতিভাবান শিক্ষক-শিক্ষাকা ও বিজ্ঞানী গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। কিন্তু এই শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকা ও বিজ্ঞানীদের জ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যেই সীমিত থাকে। তাই কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি যদি সচেতন কৃষক গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয়, তাহলে একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তরে জ্ঞানের পরিধি বিস্তার ঘটে। শ্রী তোমর শিল্পোদ্যোগের প্রসারে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালনের আহ্বান জানিয়ে কৃষিকাজকে পেশা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানান।
কৃষি গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ভারত কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানিকারী প্রথম দশটি দেশের তালিকায় জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, "আমরা ভারতকে প্রথম ৫টি দেশের মধ্যে নিয়ে আসতে চাই এবং আমি এব্যাপারে নিশ্চিত যে আমাদের কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রয়াস ও গবেষণার মাধ্যমে ভারত শীঘ্রই এই কৃতীত্ব অর্জন করবে।"
কৃষক কল্যাণে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানে ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কে কৃষি মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ড্রোন সংগ্রহে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অনুদান দিচ্ছে, যাতে এধরণের প্রযুক্তি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি কাজে লাগাতে পারে। তিনি জানান, কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি থেকে স্নাতক ডিগ্রিধারী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরাও ড্রোন সংগ্রহে অনুদান পেতে পারেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি সদ্য স্নাতক হওয়া ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে অপার সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেন।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন ধরণের উচ্চ ফলনশীল প্রজাতির বীজ এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য ও পৌষ্টিক নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য কৃষি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন কৃষিমন্ত্রী। তিনি পুরস্কার জয়ী সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কৃষিতেও স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনে অবদান রাখার আবেদন জানান।
এর আগে, ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ এ কে সিং এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান তাঁর প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির উচ্চ ফলনশীল গম উদ্ভাবন করেছে, যা দেশে মোট গম উৎপাদনে প্রায় ৬০ মিলিয়ন টন যোগান দিচ্ছে। উৎপাদিত এই গমের মূল্য প্রায় ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। একই ভাবে বাসমতি প্রজাতির যে উন্নত বীজ উদ্ভাবন করা হয়েছে তার ফলে দেশে বাসমতি চালের উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা উভয়ই বেড়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, ভারত থেকে রপ্তানিকৃত মোট বাসমতি চালের ৯০ শতাংশই এই প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে উদ্ভাবিত বীজের ফসল। এছাড়াও এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি উচ্চফলনশীল সর্ষে বীজ উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এর ফলে, অতিরিক্ত পরিমাণে সর্ষের উৎপাদন হচ্ছে। অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ ত্রিলোচন মহাপাত্র, ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ডিন তথা যুগ্ম নির্দেশক ডঃ রেশমি আগরওয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses 60th Convocation of ICAR-IARI, New Delhi
Shri Tomar appeals to agriculture institutes to focus on producing good farmers apart from teachers and scientists
Government aims to put India in the top 5 countries in the field of Agri product export
Shri Tomar also dedicates 6 varieties of fruits and vegetables to the nation
11 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today handed over awards and degrees to the 284 students, which includes 8 foreign students, of the Post Graduate School of ICAR-Indian Agriculture Research Institute, New Delhi. On the occasion, Shri Tomar also dedicated 6 varieties of fruits and vegetables to the nation viz., two varieties of mango Pusa Lalima, Pusa Shresth, brinjal variety Pusa Vaibhav, palak variety PusaVilayati palak, cucumber variety Pusa Gynoecious Cucumber Hybrid-18 and Pusa Alpana variety of rose. The bio-fertilizer 'PUSA Sampoorn' developed by the division of Microbiology was also released.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appealed to all agriculture institutes to focus on producing good farmers. He said Institutes are producing very talented teachers and scientists which is commendable. Because of this knowledge and technology remain limited to the institutes only. If institutes produce farmers then they can bring this knowledge to the grassroots level. He also exhorted the students for entrepreneurship development and appealed for taking up farming as a profession.
Highlighting the government priorities in the field of agricultural research, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is placed among the top 10 Agri products exporting countries. "We aim to put India among the top 5 countries and I am sure that with the efforts and research of our agriculture institutes, India will achieve it very soon", the Minister added.
Speaking on implementing the use of drone technology for the benefit of farmers and employment generation for various stakeholders, the Agriculture Minister said that the government is giving 100% as a grant for the purchase of drones to agriculture institutes so that the technology can be taught in the institutes. He also said that Agriculture graduates are also eligible to receive grant support for drone purchases. The Minister advised the new graduates to see this as a huge opportunity in the field of drone technology.
The Agriculture Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by the institute for ensuring food and nutritional security through the development of superior varieties and technologies in the field of Agriculture. Shri Tomar congratulated all the awardees and appealed to them to contribute to the growth story of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by making Atmanirbhar Krishi.
Earlier, the Director of the institute, Dr A.K. Singh presented the significant achievements of the institute and informed that wheat varieties developed by this institute contribute nearly 60 million tons of wheat to the nation’s granary worth Rs. 80,000 crores annually. Similarly, the Basmati varieties developed by the institute predominate basmati cultivation in India accounting for 90% of the total foreign exchange (Rs. 29524 crores) earned through the export of Basmati rice amounting to Rs. 32,804 crores. About 48% of the mustard grown area in the country is cultivated with IARI varieties. The total economic surplus generated from Pusa Mustard 25 is estimated at Rs 14323 crores (at 2018 prices) during the last 9 years.
On this occasion, NABARD-Professor VL Chopra Gold Medal & Best Student of the Year award for MSc and PhD were presented to Ms Debarati Mondal and Dr Siddharood Maragal, respectively. Prof. R.B.Singh; Former Director, IARI, New Delhi was conferred upon D.Sc honoris causa. VIth Dr A.B. Joshi Memorial award was presented to Dr D.K. Yadava, ADG (Seeds), ICAR, New Delhi. The 2nd Best Agricultural Extension Scientist Award was presented to Dr R.N. Padaria, Head & Professor, Division of Agricultural Extension, IARI, New Delhi. XXII Shri Hari Krishna Shastri Memorial Award was given to Dr A.D. Munshi, Principal Scientist, Division of Vegetable Science, IARI, New Delhi. XXII Sukumar Basu Memorial Award was presented to Dr Rajan Sharma, Principal Scientist, Dairy Chemistry Division, ICAR-NDRI, Karnal and IARI Best Teacher award was given to Dr C.M.Parihar, Division of Agronomy, IARI, New Delhi.
Sh. Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was the guest of Honour during the event. Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR and Dr Rashmi Aggarwal, Dean and Joint Director (Education) also graced the occasion.
The event was also attended by the other dignitaries including Deputy Director Generals and Additional Director Generals of the Council, former Directors and Deans of the Institute, Project Director (WTC), Head of Divisions and Professors. A large number of Faculty members, Students and staff of the Institute watched the event through virtual mode.