Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses 60th Convocation of ICAR-IARI, New Delhi
Shri Tomar appeals to agriculture institutes to focus on producing good farmers apart from teachers and scientists
Government aims to put India in the top 5 countries in the field of Agri product export
Shri Tomar also dedicates 6 varieties of fruits and vegetables to the nation
11 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today handed over awards and degrees to the 284 students, which includes 8 foreign students, of the Post Graduate School of ICAR-Indian Agriculture Research Institute, New Delhi. On the occasion, Shri Tomar also dedicated 6 varieties of fruits and vegetables to the nation viz., two varieties of mango Pusa Lalima, Pusa Shresth, brinjal variety Pusa Vaibhav, palak variety PusaVilayati palak, cucumber variety Pusa Gynoecious Cucumber Hybrid-18 and Pusa Alpana variety of rose. The bio-fertilizer 'PUSA Sampoorn' developed by the division of Microbiology was also released.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appealed to all agriculture institutes to focus on producing good farmers. He said Institutes are producing very talented teachers and scientists which is commendable. Because of this knowledge and technology remain limited to the institutes only. If institutes produce farmers then they can bring this knowledge to the grassroots level. He also exhorted the students for entrepreneurship development and appealed for taking up farming as a profession.
Highlighting the government priorities in the field of agricultural research, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is placed among the top 10 Agri products exporting countries. "We aim to put India among the top 5 countries and I am sure that with the efforts and research of our agriculture institutes, India will achieve it very soon", the Minister added.
Speaking on implementing the use of drone technology for the benefit of farmers and employment generation for various stakeholders, the Agriculture Minister said that the government is giving 100% as a grant for the purchase of drones to agriculture institutes so that the technology can be taught in the institutes. He also said that Agriculture graduates are also eligible to receive grant support for drone purchases. The Minister advised the new graduates to see this as a huge opportunity in the field of drone technology.
The Agriculture Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by the institute for ensuring food and nutritional security through the development of superior varieties and technologies in the field of Agriculture. Shri Tomar congratulated all the awardees and appealed to them to contribute to the growth story of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by making Atmanirbhar Krishi.
Earlier, the Director of the institute, Dr A.K. Singh presented the significant achievements of the institute and informed that wheat varieties developed by this institute contribute nearly 60 million tons of wheat to the nation’s granary worth Rs. 80,000 crores annually. Similarly, the Basmati varieties developed by the institute predominate basmati cultivation in India accounting for 90% of the total foreign exchange (Rs. 29524 crores) earned through the export of Basmati rice amounting to Rs. 32,804 crores. About 48% of the mustard grown area in the country is cultivated with IARI varieties. The total economic surplus generated from Pusa Mustard 25 is estimated at Rs 14323 crores (at 2018 prices) during the last 9 years.
On this occasion, NABARD-Professor VL Chopra Gold Medal & Best Student of the Year award for MSc and PhD were presented to Ms Debarati Mondal and Dr Siddharood Maragal, respectively. Prof. R.B.Singh; Former Director, IARI, New Delhi was conferred upon D.Sc honoris causa. VIth Dr A.B. Joshi Memorial award was presented to Dr D.K. Yadava, ADG (Seeds), ICAR, New Delhi. The 2nd Best Agricultural Extension Scientist Award was presented to Dr R.N. Padaria, Head & Professor, Division of Agricultural Extension, IARI, New Delhi. XXII Shri Hari Krishna Shastri Memorial Award was given to Dr A.D. Munshi, Principal Scientist, Division of Vegetable Science, IARI, New Delhi. XXII Sukumar Basu Memorial Award was presented to Dr Rajan Sharma, Principal Scientist, Dairy Chemistry Division, ICAR-NDRI, Karnal and IARI Best Teacher award was given to Dr C.M.Parihar, Division of Agronomy, IARI, New Delhi.
Sh. Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was the guest of Honour during the event. Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR and Dr Rashmi Aggarwal, Dean and Joint Director (Education) also graced the occasion.
The event was also attended by the other dignitaries including Deputy Director Generals and Additional Director Generals of the Council, former Directors and Deans of the Institute, Project Director (WTC), Head of Divisions and Professors. A large number of Faculty members, Students and staff of the Institute watched the event through virtual mode.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली के 60वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री तोमर ने कृषि संस्थानों से शिक्षकों और वैज्ञानिकों के अलावा अच्छे किसान तैयार करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की अपील की
सरकार का लक्ष्य भारत को कृषि उत्पाद निर्यात के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल करना है
श्री तोमर ने फल और सब्जियों की 6 किस्में भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
11 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान-आईसीएआर के स्नातकोत्तर विद्यालय के 284 विद्यार्थियों को पुरस्कार और डिग्री प्रदान की। पुरस्कार और डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले इन विद्यार्थियों में 8 विदेशी छात्र भी शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने फलों और सब्जियों की 6 किस्मों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जिनमें आम की दो किस्में पूसा लालिमा, पूसा श्रेष्ठ, बैगन की पूसा वैभव किस्म, पालक की पूसा विलायती किस्म, ककड़ी किस्म पूसा गाइनोशियस ककड़ी हाइब्रिड-18 और पूसा गुलाब की अल्पना किस्म शामिल हैं। सूक्ष्म जीव विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा विकसित जैव उर्वरक 'पूसा संपूर्ण' का भी विमोचन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने सभी कृषि संस्थानों से अच्छे किसान तैयार करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान बहुत प्रतिभाशाली शिक्षक और वैज्ञानिक तैयार कर रहे हैं जो कि सराहनीय कार्य है। इस वजह से ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी केवल संस्थानों तक ही सीमित है। उन्होंने कहा की अगर संस्थान किसानों को तैयार करते हैं तो वे इस ज्ञान को जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंचा सकते हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को उद्यमिता विकास के लिए भी प्रेरित किया और खेती को व्यवसाय के रूप में अपनाने की अपील की।
कृषि अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, भारत को शीर्ष 10 कृषि उत्पाद निर्यातक देशों में शामिल करावाया है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य भारत को शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल करना है और मुझे यकीन है कि हमारे कृषि संस्थानों के प्रयासों और शोध से भारत इस लक्ष्य को बहुत जल्द प्राप्त कर लेगा।"
किसानों के लाभ के लिए ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए रोजगार सृजन पर बोलते हुए, कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार कृषि संस्थानों को ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए 100 प्रतिशत अनुदान दे रही है ताकि इस प्रौद्योगिकी को संस्थानों में पढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कृषि स्नातक भी ड्रोन खरीद के लिए अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। कृषि मंत्री ने नए स्नातकों को इसे ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक बड़े अवसर के रूप में देखने की सलाह दी।
कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में उन्नत किस्मों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के माध्यम से खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थान द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। श्री तोमर ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और उनसे आत्मनिर्भर कृषि बनाकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने की अपील की।
इससे पूर्व संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. ए.के. सिंह ने संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस संस्थान द्वारा विकसित गेहूं की किस्में देश के अन्न भंडार में सालाना 80,000 करोड़ रुपए राशि के लगभग 60 मिलियन टन गेहूं का योगदान करती हैं। इसी तरह, संस्थान द्वारा विकसित बासमती की किस्में भारत में बासमती की खेती में प्रमुख रूप से योगदान करती हैं, जो बासमती चावल के निर्यात के माध्यम से अर्जित होने वाली कुल विदेशी मुद्रा 32,804 करोड़ रुपए का 90 प्रतिशत (29524 करोड़ रुपये) है। देश में लगभग 48 प्रतिशत भू-भाग में सरसों की खेती आईएआरआई किस्मों से की जाती है। पूसा सरसों 25 से उत्पन्न कुल आर्थिक अधिशेष पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान 14323 करोड़ रुपये (2018 की कीमतों पर) होने का अनुमान है।
इस अवसर पर, नाबार्ड-प्रोफेसर वीएल चोपड़ा गोल्ड मेडल और एमएससी और पीएचडी के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ विद्यार्थी का पुरस्कार क्रमशः सुश्री देबारती मंडल और डॉ सिद्धरूद मरगल को प्रदान किया गया। प्रो. आर.बी.सिंह, पूर्व निदेशक, आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली को डी.एससी मानद उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया। छठा डॉ. ए.बी. जोशी स्मृति पुरस्कार डॉ. डी.के. यादव, एडीजी (बीज), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली को मिला। दूसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृषि विस्तार वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार डॉ. आर.एन. पडरिया, प्रमुख और प्रोफेसर, कृषि विस्तार प्रभाग, आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली को दिया गया। बाईसवां श्री हरि कृष्ण शास्त्री स्मृति पुरस्कार डॉ. ए.डी. मुंशी, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सब्जी विज्ञान प्रभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली को प्रदान किया गया। बाईसवां सुकुमार बसु स्मृति पुरस्कार डॉ. राजन शर्मा, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, डेयरी रसायन विभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-एनडीआरआई, करनाल को प्रदान किया गया और आईएआरआई सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षक का पुरस्कार डॉ. सी.एम. परिहार, कृषि विज्ञान विभाग, आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली को दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, सचिव डीएआरई और महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर और डॉ. रश्मी अग्रवाल, डीन और संयुक्त निदेशक (शिक्षा) भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में परिषद के उप महानिदेशकों और अपर महानिदेशकों, संस्थान के निदेशक और डीन, परियोजना निदेशक (डब्ल्यूटीसी), प्रभागों के प्रमुख और प्रोफेसर सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी भाग लिया। संस्थान के संकाय सदस्यों, छात्रों और कर्मचारियों ने बड़ी संख्या में वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को देखा।