Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses 60th Convocation of ICAR-IARI, New Delhi
Shri Tomar appeals to agriculture institutes to focus on producing good farmers apart from teachers and scientists
Government aims to put India in the top 5 countries in the field of Agri product export
Shri Tomar also dedicates 6 varieties of fruits and vegetables to the nation
11 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today handed over awards and degrees to the 284 students, which includes 8 foreign students, of the Post Graduate School of ICAR-Indian Agriculture Research Institute, New Delhi. On the occasion, Shri Tomar also dedicated 6 varieties of fruits and vegetables to the nation viz., two varieties of mango Pusa Lalima, Pusa Shresth, brinjal variety Pusa Vaibhav, palak variety PusaVilayati palak, cucumber variety Pusa Gynoecious Cucumber Hybrid-18 and Pusa Alpana variety of rose. The bio-fertilizer 'PUSA Sampoorn' developed by the division of Microbiology was also released.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appealed to all agriculture institutes to focus on producing good farmers. He said Institutes are producing very talented teachers and scientists which is commendable. Because of this knowledge and technology remain limited to the institutes only. If institutes produce farmers then they can bring this knowledge to the grassroots level. He also exhorted the students for entrepreneurship development and appealed for taking up farming as a profession.
Highlighting the government priorities in the field of agricultural research, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is placed among the top 10 Agri products exporting countries. "We aim to put India among the top 5 countries and I am sure that with the efforts and research of our agriculture institutes, India will achieve it very soon", the Minister added.
Speaking on implementing the use of drone technology for the benefit of farmers and employment generation for various stakeholders, the Agriculture Minister said that the government is giving 100% as a grant for the purchase of drones to agriculture institutes so that the technology can be taught in the institutes. He also said that Agriculture graduates are also eligible to receive grant support for drone purchases. The Minister advised the new graduates to see this as a huge opportunity in the field of drone technology.
The Agriculture Minister appreciated the significant contributions made by the institute for ensuring food and nutritional security through the development of superior varieties and technologies in the field of Agriculture. Shri Tomar congratulated all the awardees and appealed to them to contribute to the growth story of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by making Atmanirbhar Krishi.
Earlier, the Director of the institute, Dr A.K. Singh presented the significant achievements of the institute and informed that wheat varieties developed by this institute contribute nearly 60 million tons of wheat to the nation’s granary worth Rs. 80,000 crores annually. Similarly, the Basmati varieties developed by the institute predominate basmati cultivation in India accounting for 90% of the total foreign exchange (Rs. 29524 crores) earned through the export of Basmati rice amounting to Rs. 32,804 crores. About 48% of the mustard grown area in the country is cultivated with IARI varieties. The total economic surplus generated from Pusa Mustard 25 is estimated at Rs 14323 crores (at 2018 prices) during the last 9 years.
On this occasion, NABARD-Professor VL Chopra Gold Medal & Best Student of the Year award for MSc and PhD were presented to Ms Debarati Mondal and Dr Siddharood Maragal, respectively. Prof. R.B.Singh; Former Director, IARI, New Delhi was conferred upon D.Sc honoris causa. VIth Dr A.B. Joshi Memorial award was presented to Dr D.K. Yadava, ADG (Seeds), ICAR, New Delhi. The 2nd Best Agricultural Extension Scientist Award was presented to Dr R.N. Padaria, Head & Professor, Division of Agricultural Extension, IARI, New Delhi. XXII Shri Hari Krishna Shastri Memorial Award was given to Dr A.D. Munshi, Principal Scientist, Division of Vegetable Science, IARI, New Delhi. XXII Sukumar Basu Memorial Award was presented to Dr Rajan Sharma, Principal Scientist, Dairy Chemistry Division, ICAR-NDRI, Karnal and IARI Best Teacher award was given to Dr C.M.Parihar, Division of Agronomy, IARI, New Delhi.
Sh. Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was the guest of Honour during the event. Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR and Dr Rashmi Aggarwal, Dean and Joint Director (Education) also graced the occasion.
The event was also attended by the other dignitaries including Deputy Director Generals and Additional Director Generals of the Council, former Directors and Deans of the Institute, Project Director (WTC), Head of Divisions and Professors. A large number of Faculty members, Students and staff of the Institute watched the event through virtual mode.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آئی سی اے آر۔آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی کے 60ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
جناب تومر نے زرعی اداروں سے اساتذہ اور سائنسدانوں کے علاوہ اچھے کاشتکار تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی
حکومت کا مقصد زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے میدان میں بھارت کو سرفہرست 5 ممالک میں شامل کرنا ہے
جناب تومر نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی 6 اقسام کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
11 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2022:
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج 284 طلباء کو ایوارڈس اور ڈگریاں تفویض کیں، جن میں آئی سی اے آر۔ بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی ادارہ، نئی دہلی کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکول کے 8 غیر ملکی طلبا ء بھی شامل تھے۔ اس موقع پر، جناب تومر نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی 6 اقسام کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان میں آم کی دو اقسام پوسا للیما، پوسا شریشٹھ، بینگن کی قسم پوسا ویبھو، پالک کی قسم پوسا ولایتی پالک، کھیرے کی قسم پوسا جینوشیئس کھیرا ہائیبرڈ۔18 اور گلاب کی قسم پوسا الپانا شامل ہیں۔مائیکرو بایولوجی کی ڈیویژن کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بایو فرٹیلائزر’پوسا سَمپورن‘ کو بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے تمام زرعی اداروں سے اچھے کاشتکار تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارے بہت باصلاحیت اساتذہ اور سائنس داں تیار کر رہے ہیں جو کہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے علم اور تکنالوجی صرف اداروں تک ہی محدود رہتے ہیں۔ اگر یہ ادارے کاشتکاروں کو تیار کریں تو یہ اس علم کو زمینی سطح تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے لیے نصیحت کی اور زراعت کو ایک پیشہ کے طور پر اپنانے کی اپیل بھی کی۔
زرعی تحقیق کے میدان میں حکومت کی ترجیحات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت بھارت زرعی پیداوار کے برآمدکار ممالک کی سرکردہ 10 ممالک کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہمارا مقصد بھارت کو سرکردہ 5 ممالک کی فہرست میں شامل کرنا ہے اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہمارے زرعی اداروں کی کوششوں اور تحقیق کی بدولت، بھارت اس ہدف کو جلد ہی حاصل کر لے گا۔‘‘
کاشتکاروں کے فائدے کے لیے ڈرون تکنالوجی کا استعمال شروع کرنے اور مختلف حصہ داروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ حکومت زرعی اداروں کو ڈرونوں کی خریداری کے لیے 100 فیصد امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ اداروں میں تکنالوجی سکھائی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زرعی گریجویٹس ڈرون خریداری کے لیے امداد حاصل کرنے کے مستحق ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے نئے گریجویٹس کو اسے ڈرون تکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک بڑے موقع کے طور پر دیکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وزیر زراعت نے زراعت کے میدان میں برتر اقسام اور تکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کے ذریعہ خوراک اور تغذیائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارے کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اہم تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ جناب تومر نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ان سے زراعت کے شعبے کو خود کفیل بناکر آتم نربھر بھارت کی نمو کی داستان کے لیے تعاون دینے کی اپیل کی۔
اس سے قبل، ادارے کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے ادارے کی غیر معمولی حصولیابیاں پیش کیں اور بتایا کہ اس ادارے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ گیہوں کی اقسام نے سالانہ 80000کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر قومی اناج میں تقریباً 60 ملین ٹن اناج کاتعاون دیا۔ اسی طرح، ادارے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ باسمتی کی اقسام جو بھارت میں باسمتی کی کاشت پر غالب ہیں، ان کی حصہ داری 32804 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کے توسط سے کمایا گیا مجموعی زرمبادلہ (29524کروڑ روپئے) کا 90 فیصد ہے۔ملک میں سرسوں کی کاشت کے تقریباً 48 فیصد رقبہ پر آئی اے آر آئی اقسام کے ساتھ کھیتی کی جاتی ہے۔پوسا سرسوں 25 سے پیدا ہونے والا مجموعی اقتصادی سرپلس کا تخمینہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران 14323 کروڑ روپئے (2018 کی قیمتیں) کے بقدر ہے۔
اس موقع پر، نابارڈ۔ پروفیسر وی ایل چوپڑا میڈل اور ایم ایس سی اور پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے سال کے بہترین طالب علم کا ایوارڈ بالترتیب محترمہ دیب رتی مونڈل اور ڈاکٹر سدھاروڈ مرگل کو پیش کیا گیا۔ پروفیسر آر بی سنگھ؛ آئی اے آر آئی ، نئی دہلی کے سابق ڈائرکٹرکو ڈی۔ ایس سی اونورِس کوزاسے نوازا گیا۔ چھٹواں ڈاکٹر اے بی جوشی میمورئیل ایوارڈ آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی کے اے ڈی جی (سیڈس) ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو کو پیش کیا گیا۔ دوسرا بہترین زرعی ایکسٹینشن سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ ، ایگری کلچرل ایکسٹینشن ، آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی کے سربراہ اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر آر این پداریا کو پیش کیا گیا۔ XXII شری ہری کرشن شاستری میمورئیل ایوارڈ ، ڈیویژن آف ویجیٹیبل سائنس، آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی کے پرنسپل سائنس داں ڈاکٹر اے ڈی منشی کو پیش کیا گیا۔ XXII سوکمار باسو میمورئیل ایوارڈ آئی سی اے آر۔این ڈی آر آئی، کرنال کی ڈیری کیمسٹری ڈیویژن کے پرنسپل سائنس داں ڈاکٹر رجن شرما کو پیش کیا گیا، اور آئی اے آر آئی بیسٹ ٹیچر ایوارڈ ، ڈیویژن آف ایگرونومی، آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی ، کے ڈاکٹر سی ایم پری ہر کو پیش کیا گیا۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اس تقریب میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ڈاکٹر تری لوچن موہپاترا، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آئی سی اے آر اور ڈاکٹر رشمی اگروال، ڈین اور جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر (تعلیم) نے اس تقریب کو رونق بخشی۔
اس تقریب میں کونسل کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ایڈشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل حضرات ، ادارے کے سابق ڈائرکٹر اور ڈین حضرات، پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹر (ڈبلیو ٹی سی)، ڈیویژنوں کے سربراہ اور پروفیسر حضرات سمیت دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ فیکلٹی ممبران کی بڑی تعداد، طلبا اور ادارے کے عملہ نے ورچووَل طریقے سے اس تقریب کو ملاحظہ کیا۔