Ministry of Tourism
India and Australia sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Tourism cooperation
MoU to help give fillip to tourism post pandemic between the two countries
11 FEB 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
India and Australia have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Tourism cooperation in the field of Tourism on 11th February 2022 in New Delhi. The MoU on behalf of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, was signed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles and on behalf of Government of Australia it was signed by The Hon Dan Tehan MP, Minister of Trade, Tourism and Investment.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of tourism will enhance cooperation and encourage Expansion of bilateral relations in tourism. The MoU will facilitate Exchange of information and data related to tourism, Cooperation between tourism stakeholders, particularly hotels and tour operators, Cooperation and exchanges between training and education providers in tourism and hospitality, Investment in the tourism and hospitality sectors, Visits of tour operators and wholesalers, media and opinion makers, High quality, safe, ethical and sustainable tourism development, Interest in major cultural, artistic and sporting events, Opportunities for traveler education on applicable laws, rules and instructions in each other’s country and Enhanced tourism engagement in multilateral fora.
Australia is one of the most important tourism generating markets for India (ranked 4th in terms of Foreign Tourist Arrivals to the country in 2019 and contributing 3.4% in total tourism share of foreign tourists in the country). The signing of Memorandum of Understanding with Australia will be instrumental in increasing tourists’ arrival from this important source market.
India and Australia had previously signed a Memorandum of Understanding on tourism cooperation in the field of tourism on 18.11.2014. Under the framework of the said MoU three meeting of Joint Working Group Meeting on tourism between India and Australia were conducted. This above Memorandum of Understanding had expired in the year 2019.
The MoU facilitated promotion of tourist traffic between two countries. The number of Australian visited India has increased consistently in the last few years. In 2016, there were 2,93,625 Australian tourists visited India which increased to 3,67,241 in 2019 and Number of Indians visited Australia also increased consistently from 2,62,250 to 5,89,539 in 2019. From 27th November 2014, India is offering Electronic Tourist Visa to the citizens of Australia.
Presently, Ministry of Tourism has MoUs with 45 countries. The present MoU between India and Australia in the field of Tourism is expected to give a fillip to tourism promotion post pandemic between two countries.
Y1ZC.jpg)

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے، سیاحتی تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وبا کے بعد سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
11 FEB 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے 11 فروری 2022 کو نئی دلّی میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اس مفاہمت نامے پر سیاحت کے وزیر ، کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین امور خوارک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے دستخط کئے۔ جب کہ آسٹریلیا کی حکومت کی جانب سے، تجارت، سیاحت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر ہون ڈان تیہان ایم پی نے دستخط کئے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون میں اضافہ کرے گا اور سیاحت میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو وسعت دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ مفاہمت نامہ، سیاحت سے متعلق معلومات اور اعداد وشمار کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سیاحت کے شراکت دار، خاص طور پر ، ہوٹلوں اور ٹور آپریٹروں کے درمیان تعاون، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں تربیت اور تعلیم فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان تعاون اور تبادلے ،سیاحت اور مہمان نوازے کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری، ٹور آپریٹروں کے دوروں اور تھوک فروش، میڈیا اور رائے سازی، اعلیٰ معیار، محفوظ، اخلاقی اور پائیدار سیاحت کی ترقی، اہم ثقافتی، فنکارانہ اور کھیل کود کے مقابلوں میں دلچسپی، ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں نافذ قوانین، قواعد وضوابط اور ہدایات پر مسافروں کی تعلیم کے مواقع اور کثیر الجہتی فورمس میں سیاحتی مشغولیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
آسٹریلیا، ہندوستان کے لیے سب سے زیادہ اہم سیاحت پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے(2019 میں ہندوستان میں غیرملکی سیاحوں کی آمد کے لحاظ سے چوتھے نمبر پر ہے اور ملک میں غیرملکی سیاحوں کی مجموعی سیاحت میں اس کا حصہ 3.4 فیصد کا ہے۔ آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط سے اس اہم منبع مارکیٹ سے سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ کرنے میں معاونت حاصل ہوگی۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے، اس سے پہلے 18 نومبر 2014 کو سیاحت کے شعبے میں سیاحت میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ مذکورہ نامے کے فریم ورک کے تحت ، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان سیاحت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں۔ درج بالا مفاہمت نامے کی میعاد 2019 میں ختم ہوگئی تھی۔
مفاہمت نامے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحوں کی آمد ورفت کو فروغ دینے میں سہولیات فراہم کی۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے آسٹریلیائی باشندوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل ا ضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2016 میں 293625 آسٹریلیا کے سیاحوں نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا جس میں 2019 میں ان کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوکر 367241 تک پہنچ گئی۔ دوسری جانب آسٹریلیا کا دورہ کرنے والے ہندوستانیوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 262250 سے بڑھ کر 2019 میں 589539 ہوگئی۔ مزید برآں، 27 نومبر 2014 سے ہندوستان، آسٹریلیا کے شہریوں کے لیے الیکٹرانک سیاحتی ویزا فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
فی الحال، وزارت، سیاحت کے لیے 45 ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے رکھتی ہے۔ سیاحت کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان موجودہ مفاہمت نامے سے یہ توقع ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان وبا کے دور کے بعد ، سیاحت کے فروغ کو تقویت ملے گی۔
Y1ZC.jpg)