Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contribution of Agricultural Export in Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
11 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
During 2019-20, the value of India’s agri-exports of principal agri commodities group was Rs.2,52,297 crore which was 1.2% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at current prices. Despite covid-19 pandemic, there has been 22.8% growth in agri exports at Rs. 3, 09,939 crore with a share of 1.6% to GDP during 2020-21.
Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 to support creation of modern infrastructure projects, setting/upgrading the food manufacturing units, value chain development in perishables, backward and forward linkages etc. Also, MoFPI is implementing centrally sponsored "PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation/setting up of 2 lakh micro food processing units in a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore. The Scheme adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach to reap the benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. Besides, under the aegis of DA&FW, Rs. one lakh crore ‘Agri infrastructure fund’ has been provided for post-harvest infrastructure for farmers. Also, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) is being implemented to ensure forward and backward linkage through a cluster approach with the active participation of all stakeholders.
As per the study report conducted under ICAR-CIPHET, Ludhiana, the harvest and post-harvest losses of major cereals ranged from 4.65 - 5.99 %, pulses ranged from 6.36 - 8.41 %, oilseeds ranged from 3.24 - 9.96% ,fruits ranged from 6.70 % to 15.88%; vegetables ranged from 4.58% to 12.44% fish, meat and milk the losses were 10.52%, 2.71% and 0.92% respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜிடிபி-ல் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியின் பங்கு
11 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி ரூ.2,52,297 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது நடப்பு விலைகளின் அடிப்படையில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 1.2 சதவீதமாகும். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கிடையில் 2020-21-ல் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி 22.8 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.3,09,939 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது ஜிடிபி-ல் 1.6 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையின் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கவும், உணவு உற்பத்தி அலகுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சகம் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய பிரதம மந்திரி கிசான் சம்பாத யோஜனா என்னும் திட்டத்தை 2016-17 முதல் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும் பிரதம மந்திரி குறு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வணிக உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இத்திட்டம் ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு பொருள் அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797686