Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contribution of Agricultural Export in Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
11 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
During 2019-20, the value of India’s agri-exports of principal agri commodities group was Rs.2,52,297 crore which was 1.2% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at current prices. Despite covid-19 pandemic, there has been 22.8% growth in agri exports at Rs. 3, 09,939 crore with a share of 1.6% to GDP during 2020-21.
Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector umbrella scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 to support creation of modern infrastructure projects, setting/upgrading the food manufacturing units, value chain development in perishables, backward and forward linkages etc. Also, MoFPI is implementing centrally sponsored "PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation/setting up of 2 lakh micro food processing units in a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore. The Scheme adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach to reap the benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. Besides, under the aegis of DA&FW, Rs. one lakh crore ‘Agri infrastructure fund’ has been provided for post-harvest infrastructure for farmers. Also, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) is being implemented to ensure forward and backward linkage through a cluster approach with the active participation of all stakeholders.
As per the study report conducted under ICAR-CIPHET, Ludhiana, the harvest and post-harvest losses of major cereals ranged from 4.65 - 5.99 %, pulses ranged from 6.36 - 8.41 %, oilseeds ranged from 3.24 - 9.96% ,fruits ranged from 6.70 % to 15.88%; vegetables ranged from 4.58% to 12.44% fish, meat and milk the losses were 10.52%, 2.71% and 0.92% respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں زرعی برآمدات کا حصہ
11 FEB 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
سال 20-2019 کے دوران پرنسپل زرعی اشیاء کے گروپ کی ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات کی مالیت 252297 کروڑ روپئے تھی جو کہ موجودہ قیمتوں پر مجموعی اندرون ملک پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کا 1.2 فیصد تھی۔ کووڈ وبا کے باوجود زرعی برآمدات میں 22.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہےاور یہ 21-2020 کے دوران ، جی ڈی پی میں 1.6 فیصد کے حصے کے ساتھ 309939 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) 17-2016 سے مرکزی شعبے کی سرپرستی کی اسکیم ، پردھان منتری سمپدا کسان یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی تشکیل میں مدد کرنا، خوراک تیار کرنے کی یونٹس کی تربیت / اپ گریڈیشن، خراب ہونے والی اشیاء میں اقداری سلسلے کے فروغ، پچھلے اور اگلے روابط وغیرہ کو معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔علاوہ ازیں، ایم او ایف پی آئی ، 2 لاکھ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی اپ گریڈیشن/ قائم کرنے کے لیے پانچ سال کی مدت میں سن 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک 10000 کروڑ روپئے کی تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکز کی سرپرستی والی ’پی ایم فارمولائیزیشن برائے مائیکرو ڈبہ بند خوراکوں کی کمپنیاں‘‘ نامی اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔یہ اسکیم ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار (او ڈی او پی)رسائی اپناتی ہے تاکہ ماحصل کی خریداری، مشترکہ خدمات حاصل کرنے اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے اعتبار سے اس پیمانے کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے زیر اہتمام، کسانوں کے لیے فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ، ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ، ’زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ‘ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ادھر باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کو تمام شراکت داروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کلسٹر رسائی کے ذریعے، اگلے اور پچھلے روابط کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی پی ایچ ای ٹی، لدھیانہ کے تحت کی گئی مطالعاتی رپورٹ کے مطابق اہم اناج کی کٹائی اور فصل کے بعد کے نقصانوں کی حد4.65 سے 5.99 فیصد، دالوں کی حد 6.36 فیصد سے 8.41 فیصد، تیل کے بیجوں کی حد 3.24 فیصد سے 9.96 فیصد،پھلوں کی حد 6.70 فیصد سے 15.88 فیصد، سبزیوں کی حد 4.58 فیصد سے 12.44 فیصدرہی اور مچھلی، گوشت اور دودھ کے نقصانات بالترتیب 10.52 فیصد، 2.71 فیصد اور 0.92 فیصد رہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبور کی مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔