Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
11 States reports distribution of fortified rice in identified districts under the pilot scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System"
The Pilot Scheme is for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs. 174.64 Cr
11 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government of India approved the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System" for a period of 3 years beginning in 2019-20 with total outlay of Rs. 174.64 Cr. The Pilot Scheme focuses on 15 districts across 15 states, preferably 1 district per State. Out of 15 States which consented for the Pilot Scheme, so far eleven (11) States namely Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand have reported distribution of fortified rice in their identified districts under the pilot scheme. So far 3.64 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) of fortified rice has been distributed under the Pilot Scheme.
The incremental cost @ 73 paise per Kg is uniformly reimbursed by the States/UTs to the Millers for production of fortified rice and shared between the Centre and the States/UTs in the ratio of 90:10 in case of North–East, Hilly and Island States/UTs and 75:25 in case of rest of the States.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு உள்பட 11 மாநிலங்களில் மத்திய அரசின் முன்மாதிரி திட்டமான செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படுகிறது
11 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்மாதிரி திட்டமான பொது விநியோக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி மற்றும் அதன் விநியோகம், 2019-2020-ல் தொடங்கி 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இதற்காக ரூ.174.64 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இத்தகவலை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சவ்பே எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த முன் மாதிரி திட்டம் 15 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தலா ஒரு மாவட்டம் வீதம் 15 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டது.
15 மாநிலங்களில் இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த இதுவரை, ஆந்திரா, குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, சத்தீஸ்கர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, தெலங்கானா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், உத்தராகாண்ட், ஜார்கண்ட் ஆகிய 11 மாநிலங்கள் இசைவு தெரிவித்து இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இதுவரை இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3.64 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அரிசியை செறிவூட்டுவதற்கு கிலோவுக்கு 73 பைசா வீதம் அரிசி ஆலைகளுக்கு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வழங்கும். இத்திட்டத்திற்கான செலவை மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் 75-25 என்ற விகிதத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும். வடகிழக்கு, மலைப்பகுதி மாநிலங்களில் இது 90-10 விகிதமாக இருக்கும்.