Ministry of Railways
High Speed Rail Corridors
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail is the only sanctioned High Speed Rail project in the Country being executed with technical & financial assistance of Government of Japan. The current status of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project is as under:-
• All Statutory Clearances relating to wildlife, Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) and Forest clearance have been obtained.
• Out of total land requirement of approx. 1396 ha., about 1193 ha. Land has been acquired.
• The entire project has been divided into 27 Contract packages. At present, 12 packages have been awarded, 3 are under evaluation and Tenders has been invited for 4 packages.
• Out of total 352 KM length in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli (DNH), civil works in 342 KM length have started.
The anticipated cost increase and timeline can be fully ascertained only after completion of land acquisition and finalisation of all contracts.
Further, the Ministry of Railways (MoR) has decided to undertake survey and prepare the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for seven High Speed Rail Corridors as under:-
1. Delhi - Varanasi.
2. Delhi - Amritsar.
3. Delhi - Ahmedabad.
4. Mumbai - Nagpur.
5. Mumbai - Hyderabad.
6. Chennai - Bangalore - Mysore.
7. Varanasi – Howrah.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
अतिजलद रेल्वे मार्गिका
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 11 फेब्रुवारी 2022
सद्यस्थितीला जपान सरकारचे तंत्रज्ञान आणि आर्थिक मदत यांच्या सहाय्याने देशात मुंबई-अहमदाबाद अतिजलद गाडी हा एकच अतिजलद रेल्वे प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित होत आहे. मुंबई-अहमदाबाद अतिजलद गाडीच्या प्रकल्पाची सध्याची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
• वन्यजीव, किनारपट्टी नियमन प्रदेश आणि वनविषयक मंजुरी यांच्याशी संबंधित सर्व वैधानिक परवानग्या मिळविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• या प्रकल्पासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या एकूण 1396 हेक्टर जमिनीपैकी 1193 हेक्टर जमीन अधिग्रहित करण्यात आली आहे.
• हा संपूर्ण प्रकल्प 27 कंत्राटांच्या पॅकेजेसमध्ये विभागण्यात आला आहे. सध्या 12 पॅकेजेसना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे, 3 पॅकेजेसचे मूल्यमापन सुरु आहे आणि 4 पॅकेजेससाठी निविदा मागविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• गुजरात आणि दादरा-नगर हवेली क्षेत्रातील या प्रकल्पाच्या 352 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या कामापैकी 342 किलोमीटर मार्गावर बांधकाम सुरु झाले आहे.
या प्रकल्पासाठी आवश्यक संपूर्ण जमिनीचे अधिग्रहण पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर तसेच सर्व कंत्राटे निश्चित झाल्यानंतरच या प्रकल्पाच्या खर्चातील वाढ आणि प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्याचा काळ निश्चितपणे सांगता येईल.
याशिवाय, केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने खालील सात अतिजलद रेल्वे मार्गिकांच्या कामासाठी सर्वेक्षण करून त्याचा तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल तयार करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
1. दिल्ली-वाराणसी.
2. दिल्ली–अमृतसर.
3. दिल्ली-अहमदाबाद.
4. मुंबई –नागपूर.
5. मुंबई–हैदराबाद.
6. चेन्नई-बेंगलुरू-म्हैसूर
7. वाराणसी-हावडा.
राज्यसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला केंद्रीय रेल्वे, दळणवळण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी दिलेल्या लिखित उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.