Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Testing Labs for Food Products
11 FEB 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
There are 726 Testing Laboratories for food products in the country as per study conducted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries in 2020-21 and these Laboratories are operational at different levels of operation and testing of food products. Out of these, 585 food testing laboratories have obtained Accreditation as per the international standards i.e. ISO/IEC 17025/NABL.
There are three central sector schemes implemented by Government of India, wherein financial assistance is provided to establish/upgrade Food Testing Laboratories to meet with international standards i.e. ISO/IEC 17025/NABL. The three central sector schemes are (i) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, (ii) Strengthening of Food Testing System in the Country including provision of Mobile Food testing Lab implemented by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and (iii) Financial Assistance for Quality Development Scheme implemented by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority under Ministry and Commerce and Industries.
Government of India does not establish any Food Testing Laboratory on its own. The proposals for Food testing Laboratories received are demand driven and there is no specific state wise target. The details of Food Testing Laboratories supported in the State of Haryana are at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (d) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1216 FOR ANSWER ON 11TH FEBRUARY, 2022 REGARDING TESTING LABS FOR FOOD PRODUCTS
Details of Food Testing Laboratories supported in the State of Haryana
1. Food Testing Laboratories supported by Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
S. No.
Name of the Project
1.
Alcatec Research Laboratories India Pvt. Ltd. Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar.
2.
Dove Research & Analytics, Panchkula.
3.
FARE Labs Pvt. Ltd., MG Road, Gurgaon
4.
Guru Jambheshwar University, Hisar
5.
Haryana Test House & Consultancy Services, Panipat.
6.
IDMA Laboratories Limited, Panchkula.
7.
International Intersteller Testing Centre, Panchkula
8.
Intertek India (Pvt.) Ltd., UdyogVihar, Gurgaon
9.
NIFTEM, Kundli, Sonepat.
10.
Ozone Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Gurgaon.
11.
Pharmaffiliates Analytics & Synthetics (P) Ltd., Panchkula.
12.
Sultan Fish Seed Farm, Nilokheri, Karnal
2. Food Testing Laboratories supported by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
1
District Food Laboratory, Near Civil Hospital, Karnal.
2
State Food, Water and Excise Laboratory Govt of Haryana, Chandigarh.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ لیبس
11 FEB 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سال 21-2020میں کئے گئے مطالعہ کے مطابق ملک میں کھانے کی مصنوعا ت سے متعلق 726ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز ہیں ۔ یہ لیبارٹریز کھانے کی مصنوعات کے آپریشن اور جانچ کی مختلف سطحوں پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ان میں سے خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے سے متعلق 585لیبارٹریز نے بین الاقوامی معیارات یعنی آئی ایس او/آئی ای سی 17025/این اے بی ایل کے مطابق فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تین مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں، جن میں بین الاقوامی معیارات یعنی آئی ایس او/آئی ای سی 17025/این اے بی ایل کے مطابق خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی لیبارٹریوں کو قائم کرنے/انھیں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی شعبے کی تین اسکیمیں ہیں (i) فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس انفراسٹرکچر جو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے، (ii) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیب کی فراہمی سمیت ملک میں فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ سسٹم کو مستحکم بنانا۔ اور (iii) کوالٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے لاگو کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند اپنے طور پر کوئی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری قائم نہیں کرتی ہے۔ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کے لیے جو تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں وہ مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئی خاص ہدف نہیں ہے۔ ہریانہ ریاست میں معاون فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
11فروری ، 2022کو راجیہ سبھا کے غذائی مصنوعات کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ لیبس کے حوالے سے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1216کے حصہ (ڈی) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ۔
ہریانہ ریاست میں معاون فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کی تفصیلات:
1-خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں معاون فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز
نمبرشمار
پروجیکٹ کانام
1.
الکیٹک ریسرچ لیباریٹریز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، بہادرگڑھ ، جھجّر
2.
ڈو ریسرچ اینڈ انالیٹکس ، پنچ کلا
3.
فیئرلیبس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، ایم جی روڈ ، گڑگاوں
4.
گوروجمبیشوریونیورسٹی ، ہسار
5.
ہریانہ ٹیسٹ ہاؤس ، کنسلٹینسی سروسیز ، پانی پت
6.
آئی ڈی ایم اے لیباریٹریز لمیٹڈ، پنچ کلا
7.
انٹرنیشنل انٹراسٹیلر ، ٹیسٹنگ سینٹر، پنچ کلا
8.
انٹرٹیک انڈیا (پرائیویٹ ) لمیٹڈ ادیوگ وہارگڑگاوں
9.
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم ، کنڈلی ، سونی پت
10.
اوزون فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ، گڑگاوں
11.
فارما ایفی لیئٹ انالیٹکس اینڈ سنتھیٹکس (پی ) لمیٹڈ پنچ کلا
12.
سلطان فش سیڈ فارم نیلوکھیری ، کرنال
2- صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی میں معاون فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز
1. ڈسٹرکٹ فوڈ لیباریٹری نیر سول ہاسپٹل ، کرنال
2. اسٹیٹ فوڈ ، واٹراینڈ ایکسائز لیباریٹری ، گورنمنٹ آف ہریانہ ، چنڈی گڑھ
یہ جانکاری خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔