Ministry of Home Affairs
4th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue
10 FEB 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th India-UK Home Affairs Dialogue was held today in virtual mode. The Indian delegation was led by Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, and the UK delegation was led by Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Mr. Mathew Rycroft.
The Dialogue covered a wide range of issues including Homeland Security, Cyber Security, Extradition cases, Migration & Mobility, etc. India impressed upon the UK authorities the need to expedite the pending extradition cases.
The Indian side communicated concerns on the anti-India activities of certain extremists and radical elements in the UK. The UK side was urged to maintain vigil over the activities of such elements and take appropriate proactive action. It was agreed to maintain enhanced security cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting concluded with both sides agreeing to deepen security-related bilateral engagement.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
چوتھے ہندوستان - برطانیہ امور داخلہ مذاکرات
10 FEB 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھے ہندوستان - برطانیہ امور داخلہ ڈائیلاگ آج ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد ہوئے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت رمرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا نے کی، جبکہ برطانوی وفد کی قیادت پر ماننٹ سکریٹری ، ہوم آفس ، جناب میتھیو رائیکروفٹ کر رہے تھے۔
مذاکرات میں بہت سے معاملے زیر غور آئے، جن میں ہوم لینڈ سکیورٹی، سائبر سکیورٹی، حوالگی کے معاملے، مائیگریشن ااور نقل و حرکت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے برطانوی حکام کو باور کرایا کہ حوالگی کے معاملے تیزی سے نمٹانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے برطانیہ میں بعض انتہا پسند اور کٹر پسند عناصر کی جانب سے ہندوستان مخالف سرگرمیوں پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ برطانیہ کے حکام پر زور دیا گیا کہ اس طرح کے عناصر کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھی جائے ااور مناسب اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سکیورٹی تعاون مزید بڑھانے سے اتفاق ہوا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتا م سکیورٹی سے متعلق دو طرفہ رابطوں کو مستحکم کرنے سے اتفاق پر ہوا۔