Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
16 Proposals Received from Various State/Union Territory Governments for Implementation of Metro Rail Projects
10 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Urban transport, which is an integral part of urban development, is a state subject. Hence, respective State Governments are responsible for initiating, developing and funding urban transport infrastructure including metro rail projects. As per Metro Rail Policy-2017, the Central Government considers financial assistance for such projects in cities or urban agglomerates, based on feasibility of the proposal and availability of resources, as and when posed by the concerned State/Union Territory (UT) Government. Government of Gujarat has not submitted any new metro rail proposal for central financial assistance.
The details of proposals received from various State/Union Territory (UT) Governments including Government of Maharashtra for implementation of metro rail projects, along with the name of cities and the expected date of completion, are given in Annexure I.
*****
Annexure I
DETAILS OF PROPOSALS RECEIVED FROM VARIOUS STATE/UNION TERRITORY (UT) GOVERNMENTS FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF METRO RAIL PROJECTS ALONG WITH THE NAME OF CITIES AND EXPECTED DATE OF COMPLETION
Sr No
State/UT
Name of Metro Rail Project
Cities Covered
Proposed Length
(in Km)
Expected Date of Completion
1.
Delhi
Delhi Metro Phase IV (Balance 03 corridors)
Delhi
43.677
5 years from the date of start of work
1.
Maharashtra
Nagpur Metro Phase II
Nagpur
43.80
5 years from the date of approval
1.
Nashik MetroNeo
Nashik
33.00
4 years from the date of approval
1.
Thane Internal Ring Project
Thane
29.00
5 years from the date of approval
1.
Kerala
Kochi Metro Phase 1A
Kochi
2.00
June, 2022
1.
Kochi Metro Phase II
11.20
4 years from date of sanction
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Extension of Noida Metro from Sector 51 to Knowledge Park
Noida, Greater Noida
14.958
38 months from the date of sanction
1.
Gorakhpur MetroLite
Gorakhpur
15.14
4 years from date of sanction
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
MetroLite in Jammu
Jammu
23.00
March, 2026
1.
MetroLite in Srinagar
Srinagar
25.00
March, 2026
1.
Tamil Nadu
Chennai Metro Phase II
Chennai
118.9
6 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
Haryana
Metro Rail Connectivity from HUDA City Centre toCyber City, Gurugram
Gurugram
28.50
5 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
Uttarakhand
MetroNeo project in Dehradun
Dehradun
22.424
3 years from date of sanction
1.
Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan
Delhi-SNB Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS)
Delhi, Gurugram,
Shahjaha-
npur,
Neemrana,
Behror
107.00
6 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
SNB – Sotanala Regional Rapid Transit System(RRTS)
33.30
5 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
Delhi, Haryana
Delhi-Panipat Regional Rapid Transit System(RRTS)
Delhi,
Sonipat,
Panipat
103.02
6 years from date of sanction of the project

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी विविध राज्ये किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून 16 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त
राज्यातील नागपूर, नाशिक आणि ठाणे मेट्रोच्या तीन प्रकल्पांचा समावेश
10 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 फेब्रुवारी 2022
शहर विकासाचा अविभाज्य भाग असलेला शहरी वाहतूक हा राज्याच्या अखत्यारीतील विषय आहे. म्हणून मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाससह इतर शहरी वाहतुकीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा आरंभ, विकास तसेच निधी उभारणी ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारांची जबाबदारी असते, असे गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी विकास मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात नमूद केले. मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्प 2017 नुसार एखाद्या राज्यातील किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील शहरांमधील किंवा शहरी भागातील प्रकल्पाची व्यवहार्यता आणि संसाधनांची उपलब्धता या आधारावर राज्यांच्या मागणीवरुन अशा प्रकल्पांना केंद्राकडून आर्थिक मदत मिळू शकते.
विविध राज्ये किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या प्रकल्पांची यादी खाली दिली आहे.
गुजरात सरकारकडून केंद्र सरकारच्या आर्थिक सहाय्यासाठी कोणत्याही नवीन मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाचा प्रस्ताव आलेला नाही.
महाराष्ट्राकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावात नागपूर मेट्रो IIरा टप्पा, नाशिकच्या नाशिक मेट्रो निओ आणि ठाणे शहरांतर्गत रिंगरूट प्रकल्प या तीन प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
Annexure I
Sr No
State/UT
Name of Metro Rail Project
Cities Covered
Proposed Length
(in Km)
Expected Date of Completion
1.
Delhi
Delhi Metro Phase IV (Balance 03 corridors)
Delhi
43.677
5 years from the date of start of work
1.
Maharashtra
Nagpur Metro Phase II
Nagpur
43.80
5 years from the date of approval
1.
Nashik MetroNeo
Nashik
33.00
4 years from the date of approval
1.
Thane Internal Ring Project
Thane
29.00
5 years from the date of approval
1.
Kerala
Kochi Metro Phase 1A
Kochi
2.00
June, 2022
1.
Kochi Metro Phase II
11.20
4 years from date of sanction
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Extension of Noida Metro from Sector 51 to Knowledge Park
Noida, Greater Noida
14.958
38 months from the date of sanction
1.
Gorakhpur MetroLite
Gorakhpur
15.14
4 years from date of sanction
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
MetroLite in Jammu
Jammu
23.00
March, 2026
1.
MetroLite in Srinagar
Srinagar
25.00
March, 2026
1.
Tamil Nadu
Chennai Metro Phase II
Chennai
118.9
6 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
Haryana
Metro Rail Connectivity from HUDA City Centre toCyber City, Gurugram
Gurugram
28.50
5 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
Uttarakhand
MetroNeo project in Dehradun
Dehradun
22.424
3 years from date of sanction
1.
Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan
Delhi-SNB Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS)
Delhi, Gurugram,
Shahjaha-
npur,
Neemrana,
Behror
107.00
6 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
SNB – Sotanala Regional Rapid Transit System(RRTS)
33.30
5 years from date of sanction of the project
1.
Delhi, Haryana
Delhi-Panipat Regional Rapid Transit System(RRTS)
Delhi,
Sonipat,
Panipat
103.02
6 years from date of sanction of the project