Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India has established a Para Centre under its National Centre of Excellence Scheme at SAI Regional Centre, Gandhinagar: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the “Promotion of sports among persons with disabilities” vertical of the Khelo India scheme, financial assistance is provided support District and State level games to the concerned National Sports Federations, namely, Special Olympic Bharat, All India Sports Council of Deaf and Paralympics Committee of India. Further, under the “Talent Search and Development” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, 29 para-athletes have been identified as Khelo India Athletes in four para-sports disciplines and are being provided with Out of Pocket Allowance of ₹10,000 per month. In addition, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established a Para Centre under its National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Scheme at SAI Regional Centre, Gandhinagar. The Centre is operational in the disciplines of Athletics, Swimming, Powerlifting and Table Tennis. The selected athletes are provided support in the form of expert coaches, sports equipment, boarding and lodging, sports kit, competition exposure, educational expenses, medical/insurance and stipend as per the approved scheme norms. Most of the other centres of SAI have also been made disabled friendly.
This Ministry implements the Khelo India Scheme with the twin objectives of mass participation and promotion of excellence in sports under which various programmes have been launched under the different Khelo India verticals to realise the objective of broad-basing and promoting the culture of sports. These initiatives are undertaken in both rural and urban areas across the country.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र योजना के तहत गांधीनगर स्थित साई क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र में एक पैरा सेंटर की स्थापना की है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
10 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया योजना के एक अंग के रूप में “दिव्यांगजनों के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देने” के कदम के तहत स्पेशल ओलंपिक भारत, ऑल इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल ऑफ डेफ और पैरालंपिक्स कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया जैसे संबंधित राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों को जिला और राज्य स्तर के खेलों को समर्थन देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यही नहीं, खेलो इंडिया योजना के एक अंग के रूप में “प्रतिभा खोज और विकास" के तहत चार पैरा-खेल स्पर्धाओं के 29 पैरा-एथलीटों की पहचान खेलो इंडिया एथलीट के रूप में की गई है और उन्हें प्रति माह 10,000 रुपये का भत्ता प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) योजना के तहत गांधीनगर स्थित साई क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र में एक पैरा सेंटर की स्थापना की है। यह सेंटर एथलेटिक्स, तैराकी, पावरलिफ्टिंग और टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धाओं के लिए काम कर रहा है। चयनित एथलीटों को इस योजना के स्वीकृत मानदंडों के अनुरूप विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों, खेल उपकरणों, आवास तथा भोजन, खेल किट, प्रतियोगिताओं के अनुभव, शैक्षिक व्यय, चिकित्सा / बीमा और वृत्तिका (स्टाइपेंड) के रूप में सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। साई के अधिकांश अन्य केन्द्रों को भी दिव्यांग लोगों के अनुकूल बनाया गया है।
मंत्रालय खेलो इंडिया योजना को खेलों में सामूहिक भागीदारी और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के दोहरे उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वित करता है। इस योजना के तहत खेलों की संस्कृति को व्यापक आधार और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से खेलो इंडिया के विभिन्न अंगों के तहत कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। ये पहल देशभर के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।