Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India has established a Para Centre under its National Centre of Excellence Scheme at SAI Regional Centre, Gandhinagar: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the “Promotion of sports among persons with disabilities” vertical of the Khelo India scheme, financial assistance is provided support District and State level games to the concerned National Sports Federations, namely, Special Olympic Bharat, All India Sports Council of Deaf and Paralympics Committee of India. Further, under the “Talent Search and Development” vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, 29 para-athletes have been identified as Khelo India Athletes in four para-sports disciplines and are being provided with Out of Pocket Allowance of ₹10,000 per month. In addition, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established a Para Centre under its National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) Scheme at SAI Regional Centre, Gandhinagar. The Centre is operational in the disciplines of Athletics, Swimming, Powerlifting and Table Tennis. The selected athletes are provided support in the form of expert coaches, sports equipment, boarding and lodging, sports kit, competition exposure, educational expenses, medical/insurance and stipend as per the approved scheme norms. Most of the other centres of SAI have also been made disabled friendly.
This Ministry implements the Khelo India Scheme with the twin objectives of mass participation and promotion of excellence in sports under which various programmes have been launched under the different Khelo India verticals to realise the objective of broad-basing and promoting the culture of sports. These initiatives are undertaken in both rural and urban areas across the country.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
காந்திநகரில் உள்ள பிராந்திய மையத்தில் பாரா மையத்தை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் நிறுவியுள்ளது: திரு அனுராக் தாகூர்
10 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதில் அளித்த மத்திய இளைஞர் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் "மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளிடையே விளையாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஸ்பெஷல் ஒலிம்பிக் பாரத், அகில இந்திய காதுகேளாதோர் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் குழு ஆகிய தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் "திறமை தேடல் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு" திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நான்கு பாரா-விளையாட்டு பிரிவுகளில் 29 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் கேலோ இந்தியா தடகள வீரர்களாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, அவர்களுக்கு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ 10,000 வீதம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கூடுதலாக, காந்திநகரில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணைய பிராந்திய மையத்தில் பாரா மையத்தை ஆணையம் நிறுவியுள்ளது. தடகளம், நீச்சல், பளு தூக்குதல் மற்றும் டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் இந்த மையம் பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு விளையாட்டு உபகரணங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் தங்குமிடம், விளையாட்டு கருவிகள், கல்வி செலவுகள், மருத்துவம்/காப்பீடு மற்றும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்ட விதிமுறைகளின்படி உதவித்தொகை உள்ளிட்டவை வழங்கப்படுன்கிறன. ஆணையத்தின் மற்ற பெரும்பாலான மையங்களும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797245