Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian Nuclear Installations and Nuclear Power Stations are secure from Cyber-attacks
10 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Indian Nuclear Installations and Nuclear Power Stations are secure from Cyber-attacks.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian nuclear establishment has an already set rigorous procedure for design, development and operation of the systems used in its installations. The safety and security critical systems are designed and developed in-house using custom built hardware and software which are subjected to regulatory verification and validation, thereby making them resistant to cyber security threats.
The safety and security critical infrastructure of Indian nuclear establishments, such as control network and safety systems of plants are isolated from Internet and the local IT network.
Department of Atomic Energy has specialist groups like Computer and Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG) and Task force for Instrumentation and control security (TAFICS) to look after cyber security/information security of DAE units. These groups undertake the process of strengthening cyber security of all units under DAE including nuclear facilities through hardening of systems and audits.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستانی نیو کلیائی تنصیبات اور نیو کلیائی توانائی مراکز سائبر حملوں سے محفوظ ہیں
10 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍فروری2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)،ارضی سائنس؛ ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہندوستانی نیو کلیائی تنصیبات اور نیو کلیائی توانائی مراکز سائبر حملوں سے محفوظ ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی نیو کلیائی تنصیبات نے اپنے اداروں میں موجود نظام کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور آپریشن کے لئے پہلے سے ہی ایک سخت عمل مقرر کررکھا ہے۔ تحفظ اور تحفظاتی اہم نظام کو کسٹم کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ہارڈویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرکے اِن-ہاؤس ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جاتا ہے، جو ضابطے کے مطابق تصدیق اور منظوری کے ماتحت ہوتے ہیں، جس سے وہ سائبر تحفظاتی خطروں کے لئے رکاوٹ بن جاتے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی نیو کلیائی تنصیبات کا تحفظ اور تحفظاتی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے کنٹرول نیٹ ورک اور آلات کا تحفظاتی نظام انٹرنیٹ اور مقامی آئی ٹی نیٹ ورک سے یکسر الگ ہے۔
نیو کلیائی توانائی کے محکمے کے پاس ڈی اے ای اکائیوں کا سائبر تحفظ ؍اطلاعاتی تحفظ کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے کمپیوٹر اور اطلاعاتی تحفظاتی مشیر گروپ ((سی آئی ایس اے جی) اور انسٹرومنٹیشن اور کنٹرول تحفظ کے لئے ٹاسک فورس (ٹی اے ایف آئی سی ایس) جیسے ماہرین کا گروپ ہے۔یہ گروپ ڈی اے ای کے تحت نیو کلیائی سہولتوں سمیت تمام اکائیوں کے سائبر تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنے کے عمل کے سسٹم اور آڈٹ کو سخت کرنے کے توسط سے کرتے ہیں۔