Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian Nuclear Installations and Nuclear Power Stations are secure from Cyber-attacks
10 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that Indian Nuclear Installations and Nuclear Power Stations are secure from Cyber-attacks.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian nuclear establishment has an already set rigorous procedure for design, development and operation of the systems used in its installations. The safety and security critical systems are designed and developed in-house using custom built hardware and software which are subjected to regulatory verification and validation, thereby making them resistant to cyber security threats.
The safety and security critical infrastructure of Indian nuclear establishments, such as control network and safety systems of plants are isolated from Internet and the local IT network.
Department of Atomic Energy has specialist groups like Computer and Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG) and Task force for Instrumentation and control security (TAFICS) to look after cyber security/information security of DAE units. These groups undertake the process of strengthening cyber security of all units under DAE including nuclear facilities through hardening of systems and audits.

પરમાણુ ઉર્જા વિભાગ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું, ભારતીય પરમાણુ સ્થાપનો અને પરમાણુ પાવર સ્ટેશન સાયબર હુમલાઓથી સુરક્ષિત છે
10 FEB 2022 2:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી; રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન; PMO, કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદો, પેન્શન, અણુ ઊર્જા અને અવકાશ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય પરમાણુ સ્થાપનો અને પરમાણુ પાવર સ્ટેશન સાયબર હુમલાઓથી સુરક્ષિત છે.
રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતીય પરમાણુ સંસ્થાનમાં તેના સ્થાપનોમાં વપરાતી પ્રણાલીઓની ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ અને સંચાલન માટે પહેલેથી જ નિર્ધારિત કઠોર પ્રક્રિયા છે. સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા નિર્ણાયક સિસ્ટમો કસ્ટમ બિલ્ટ હાર્ડવેર અને સોફ્ટવેરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઇન-હાઉસ ડિઝાઇન અને વિકસિત કરવામાં આવી છે જે નિયમનકારી ચકાસણી અને માન્યતાને આધિન છે, જેનાથી તે સાયબર સુરક્ષા જોખમો સામે તે પ્રતિરોધક બને છે.
ભારતીય પરમાણુ સંસ્થાનોની સલામતી અને સલામતી માટે નિર્ણાયક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, જેમ કે નિયંત્રણ નેટવર્ક અને પ્લાન્ટ્સની સલામતી પ્રણાલીઓ ઈન્ટરનેટ અને સ્થાનિક આઈટી નેટવર્કથી અલગ છે.
અણુ ઊર્જા વિભાગ પાસે DAE એકમોની સાયબર સુરક્ષા/માહિતી સુરક્ષાની દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે કમ્પ્યુટર અને માહિતી સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર જૂથ (CISAG) અને ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ ફોર ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટેશન એન્ડ કંટ્રોલ સિક્યોરિટી (TAFICS) જેવા નિષ્ણાત જૂથો છે. આ જૂથો DAE હેઠળના તમામ એકમોની સાયબર સુરક્ષાને પરમાણુ સવલતો સહિતની સિસ્ટમ અને ઓડિટની સખ્તાઈ દ્વારા મજબૂત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરે છે.