Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen-Phase II
Aspirational District Bhadradri Kothagudem in Telangana makes headway in SLWM
10 FEB 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Intending to build a clean and green district while protecting its people from pollution and related health issues, the district administration of Bhadradri Kothagudem, an aspirational district in Telangana has commenced various ODF Plus activities to build awareness and ensure visible cleanliness with the support of the village community.
Having been declared ODF in August 2019 after constructing 88,416 individual household toilets under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase I, the district has ensured that no one is left behind by constructing toilets for new emerging households and to date 1090 IHHLs have been constructed, under SBM-G Phase II. The district is now geared up to establish solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) assets under the State-run Palle Pragathi programme.
Solid Waste Management (SWM): All the 479 Gram Panchayats in the 22 Mandals have established SWM sheds and procured tractors for waste collection. In addition, trainings were conducted for field functionaries to ensure functioning of the sheds and today, composting is done in all GPs. The district has also established a 5 stage SWM sanitation service chain at GP level, that consists of source segregation, collection, transportation, processing/treatment, and safe disposal.
The process of ensuring source segregation and forward linkages of dry waste was not without challenges or resistance. But this was successfully addressed with the support of the WASH Institute (WASH-I) which has been supporting the district in creating awareness among beneficiaries for source segregation and also conducting capacity-building sessions for District, Mandal, and GP level staff.
To date, as many as 168 GPs have achieved 100 per cent source segregation, and in most GPs, the source segregation is nearly 70 per cent. To achieve 100 per cent source segregation in all the GPs, awareness activities are conducted every week through GP functionaries and WASH-I.
Plastic Waste Management: On 5th September 2019, the District Collector and the DRDA Chairman jointly issued a ban on single-use plastics (SUPs) and inaugurated a programme to produce cloth bags as alternatives to plastic. Further, they asked all government offices to create awareness about the SUP ban.
In order to build a plastic-free district, various activities to build awareness and curb the use of plastics were taken up. The support of SHG members was enlisted to conduct door-to-door campaigns and they successfully mobilized massive community participation to collect, segregate and dispose of SUPs. They also organised awareness meetings, rallies, workshops across the district on the need to curb SUPs even as they prepared and distributed cloth bags to the public.
As far as processing of recyclable waste is concerned, the GPs have tied up with local scrap dealers to facilitate safe disposal of dry waste. With the support of the state SBM-G, the process of forward linkages is being scaled up at the district level, towards partnering with waste management service providers. ITC is already working with ULBs and it has set up 4 Dry Resource Collection Centres (DRCCs) in Kothagudem, Yellandu, Manuguru, Palvancha which are functional, and taking the load from both the urban and rural areas. All GPs have been instructed to transport their plastic waste to their nearest DRCC. Also, steps toward quantification and characterization of waste are taken up with the support of WASH-I, so that forward linkages of non-recyclable waste are possible. New DRCCs have also been proposed under SBM(G) to cover the gaps in convergence with ULBs.
Liquid Waste Management (LWM): Considerable focus is being given to individual magic soak pits at the household level in most GPs. Greywater is also disposed of through drains constructed under MGNREGS and these drains lead to community soak pits that effectively treat waste water and help recharge the ground water table. The District Administration has instructed all the GPs to take up soak pits, both individual and community, in a mission model where 6 GPs in every Mandal are to be saturated with LWM activities by the end of this Financial Year. So far 32,791 individual soak pits and 1,331 community soak pits have been constructed.
ODF Plus achievements: So far, the district has declared all its 479 GPs as ODF Plus Aspiring, ensuring toilet access to all households and institutions, and constructing the required SWM assets, and ensuring their effective functioning. The district is also far ahead in creating awareness on ODF plus activities by ensuring that all the GPs have IEC messages, prominently placed in public spaces. Besides, all GPs in the district have been directed to attain ODF Plus model status by achieving 100 per cent LWM coverage.
Not only are GPs being targeted to attain ODF Plus model status, the district administration is also planning to establish DRCCs and Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants (FSTPs) to ensure ODF Plus status for the entire district. In this regard, it has proposed 4 FSTPs in 4 ULBs, that will also cater to rural HHs with septic tanks. This will ensure the safe disposal of fecal sludge across the district.

جل شکتی وزارت
کامیابی کی کہانی: سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین-مرحلہII
ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام(ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم یو) میں تلنگانہ کاضلع بھدرادی کوتھاگوڈیم کی پیش رفت
10 FEB 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10فروری 2022۔
اپنے لوگوں کو آلودگی اور ا س سےمتعلق صحت کےمسائل سے بچانے کےلئے صاف ستھرے اور سبز ضلع کی تعمیر کرنے کے ارادے سے تلنگانہ کے ضلع بھدادری کوتھاگوڈیم کے ضلع انتطامیہ نے دیہی سماج کے تعاون سے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صاف ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف او ڈی ایف پلس سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم –جی) مرحلہI کے تحت 88416 گھریلو بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر کے بعد اگست 2019 میں او ڈی ایف اعلان کے بعد ضلع نے یقینی بنایا ہے کہ نئے بننے والے گھروں میں بیت الخلا ؤں کی تعمیر میں کوئی چھوٹے نہیں اور اب تک ایس ابی ایم-جی مرحلہII کے تحت 1090 آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) :22 بلاکوں کی تمام 479 گرام پنچایتوں نے کچرا کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے ایس ڈبلیو ایم شیڈ اور ٹریکٹر خریدے ہیں۔ ضلع نے گرام پنچایت (جی پی) سطح پر 5 مرحلہ ایس ڈبلیو ایم صفائی خدمت سیریز بھی قائم کی ہے، جس میں علیحدہ کرنا، اکٹھا کرنا، نقل و حمل /ٹریٹمنٹ اور محفوظ نپٹارہ شامل ہے۔
سوکھے کچرے کے ذرائع سے علیحدہ کرنے اور آگے کے جڑاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے عمل میں چیلنجز یا رکاوٹیں کم نہیں تھیں۔ لیکن اسے واش انسٹی ٹیوٹ (واش -1) کے تعان سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا جو ذریعہ یا وسیلے سے الگ کرنے کے لئے مستفدین کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ضلع ، بلاک اور جی پی سطح کے کارکنان کے لئے صلاحیت سازی اجلاس منعقد کرنے میں ضلع کا تعاون کررہا ہے۔
اب تک 168 گرام پنچایتوں میں 100 فی صد ذریعہ پر علیحدہ کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کرلی ہے اور زیادہ تر گرام پنچایتوں میں ذریعہ پرعلیحدہ کرنے کا کام تقریباً 70 فی صد ہے۔
پلاسٹک کچرے کا انتظام: 5 ستمبر 2019 کو ضلع کلکٹر اور ڈی آر ڈی اے کے سربراہ نےمشترکہ طور سے سنگل استعمال والے پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) پرپابندی لگائی اور پلاسٹک کے متبادل کے طور پر کپڑے کی تھیلیوں کی پیداوار کرنے کے لئے ایک پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ اسکے علاوہ انہوں نے تمام سرکاری دفتروں سے ایس یو پی پابندی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کو کہا۔
پلاسٹک پاک ضلع کی تعمیر کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی لگانے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیوں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ڈور ٹو ڈور مہم چلانے کے لئے ایس ایچ جی ممبران کے تعاون کو فہرست بند کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ایس یو پی کو پابندی لگانے کی ضرورت پر ضلع بھر میں بیداری میٹنگیں ریلیاں، ورکشاپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا ، وہیں انہوں نے کپڑے کے بیگ تیار کئے اور لوگوں میں تقسیم کئے۔
جہاں تک ری سائیکلنگ کے قابل کچرے کے انتظام کا تعلق ہے ، گرام پنچایتوں نے سوکھے کچرے کے محفوظ نپٹارے کی سہولت کے لئے مقامی کباڑ ڈیلروں کے ساتھ قرار کیا ہے۔
گیلے کچرے کا انتظام (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) زیادہ تر گرام پنچایتوں میں گھریلو سطح پر انفرادی طور سے کافی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ منریگا کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی نالیوں کے ذریعہ گندے پانی کا نبٹان کیا جاتا ہے ۔ضلع انتظامیہ نے تمام گرام پنچایتوں کوا س مالی سال کے آخر تک مشن ماڈل میں ہر ایک بلاک میں سے 6 گرام پنچایتوں کو ایل ڈبلیو ایم سرگرمیوں سے بھرپور انفرادی اور معاشرتی طور پر ہدایت دی ہے۔
اوڈی ایف پلس حصولیابیاں: اب تک ضلع میں تمام 479 گرام پنچایتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس امیدافزاں اعلان کیا ہے۔ تمام گھروں اور اداروں میں بیت الخلا کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ضروری ایس ڈبلیو ایم اثاثوں کی تعمیر کرنے اور ان کے موثر کام کاج کو یقینی بنانا طے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ضلع کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو 100 فی صد ایل ڈبلیو ایم کوریج حاصل کرکے اے ڈی ایم پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
اے ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے نہ صرف گرام پنچایتوں کو نشاندہ کیا جارہاہے بلکہ ضلع انتظامیہ پورے ضلع کے لئے او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈی آر سی سی اور ایف ایس ٹی پی قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں اس نے 4 یو ایل بی میں 4 ایف ایس ٹی پی کی تجویز دی ہے ، جو سیپٹک ٹینک والے گرامین ایچ ایچ کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ اس سے پورے ضلع میں کیچڑ کا محفوظ طریقے سے نپٹارہ ممکن ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1435