স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ঘন ঘন প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য নীতি গ্রহণ
09 FEB 2022 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সরকার প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে । এর জন্য একাধিক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে । বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা (ডিএম) আইন ২০০৫-এর মাধ্যমে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে জাতীয় নীতি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে । একটি সামগ্রিক, একাধিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা ভিত্তিক, প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা, প্রশমন ও আগাম প্রস্তুতি গড়ে তুলে দুর্যোগ প্রতিরোধী ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । ২০১৬ সালে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ প্রথম জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকল্পনা কার্যকর করে । পরবর্তীতে ২০১৯ সালে এই পরিকল্পনায় কিছু পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হয় । দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় নিজ নিজ এলাকায় পরিকল্পনা, আগাম প্রস্তুতি, উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ ও মানুষের প্রাণহানি রোধ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক/বিভাগকে এই নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করতে বলা হয়েছে । জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ প্রতিষ্ঠা হওয়ার পর থেকে বন্যা সহ বিভিন্ন বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় একাধিক নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে ।
দুর্যোগ পরিস্থিতিতে উদ্ধারকাজ চালানোর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী(এনডিআরএফ) প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে । এমনকি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এনডিআরএফ কর্মী ও অন্য কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য নাগপুরে একটি এনডিআরএফ অ্যাকাডেমি প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে । উদ্ধার কাজে নিযুক্ত কর্মীদের জন্য নিয়মিত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে । এমনকি জৈবিক, রাসায়নিক, রেডিওলজিক্যাল এবং নিউক্লিয়ারের মতো জরুরি বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় এনডিআরএফ কর্মীরা যাতে সুষ্ঠভাবে উদ্ধারকাজ চালাতে পারে তার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হয়েছে । পাশাপাশি একাধিক আন্তর্জাতিক আলোচনাচক্র, কর্মশালা, প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরেও অংশ নিয়েছেন এনডিআরএফ কর্মীরা । তাদের বিশ্বমানের অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও কৌশল সম্পর্কেও দক্ষ করে তোলা হয়েছে । এনডিআরএফ কর্মীরা নিরলস ভাবে ‘কমিউনিটি ক্যাপাসিটি বিল্ডিং ও জনসচেতনতা এবং প্রস্তুতিমূলক কর্মসূচি’ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং এনডিআরএফ বন্যা, ভূমিধ্বস, ভূমিকম্পের মতো বিপর্যয়ে উদ্ধারকাজে নিয়োজিত অন্য সংস্থা/কর্তৃপক্ষকে নিয়মিত সহযোগিতাও করে চলেছে । রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Policy For Frequent Natural Disasters
09 FEB 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government with its continuous efforts has significantly improved its preparedness to deal with natural calamities. As mandated by the Disaster Management (DM) Act, 2005, the National Policy on Disaster Management (NPDM), had been issued, with the vision to build a safe and disaster resilient India by developing a holistic, proactive, multi-disaster oriented and technology driven strategy through a culture of prevention, mitigation, preparedness and response. The first National Disaster Management Plan was issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in 2016 and it was revised after review in 2019. NDMA has also issued guidelines to be followed by different Ministries/Departments of the Government of India as well as State Governments for integrating preparedness, mitigation measures and capacity building initiatives in their respective plans and projects. Since its inception, NDMA has issued various guidelines for management of hazard specific disaster on various thematic and cross-cutting issues, including floods.
To provide the specialist response in any disaster or disaster situation, Government of India had established the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). Further, the Government of India has also established a premium institute i.e. NDRF Academy at Nagpur to impart training to NDRF personnel and other stakeholders. Further, training to personnel engaged in rescue operations is a continuous process. Such personnel are provided regular trainings for capacity building and operational preparedness. NDRF personnel are regularly trained for upgrading their skills for effectively responding to all types of disasters, natural as well as manmade, including Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) emergencies. NDRF personnel are also nominated to participate in various international events i.e. training courses/seminars/workshops etc., which are aimed at updating their skills about best practices in disaster management, knowledge of sophisticated equipment & techniques being adopted globally. NDRF is relentlessly engaged in “Community Capacity Building and Public awareness and preparedness programme” of the State Disaster Response Force (SDRF), State Police, Home Guards, Civil Defence, Fire Services, National Cadet Corps (NCC), Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Students, Volunteers and other stakeholders.
NDMA and NDRF, have also been conducting Mock Exercises/Table Top Exercises at regular intervals in collaboration with other organisations/ authorities engaged in the rescue operations for various disasters like floods, landslides, earthquakes, chemical (industrial) disasters etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.