سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہ راہوں پر ہورڈنگز کو ہٹانا
09 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
غیر منظور شدہ اشتہارات کے آلات/ ہورڈنگز/ اشتہارات کو ہٹانے سے متعلق ہدایات دہلی کے میونسپل باڈیز کی دہلی آؤٹ ڈور ایڈورٹائزنگ پالیسی 2017 میں موجود ہیں (جو باضابطہ طور پر سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا سے منظور شدہ ہیں)۔ دہلی پریوینشن آف ڈیفیسمنٹ آف پراپرٹی ایکٹ مجریہ 2007 کے تحت بھی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں دہلی کے شہری ترقی کے محکمے، جی این سی ٹی کی طرف سے ایک پالیسی بنائی گئی ہے اور اسے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ مجریہ 1988 کی دفعہ 116 کے مطابق نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) یا مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے منطور شدہ کوئی دوسری ایجنسی ریاستی حکومت کے حکام سے مدد لے سکتی ہے اور مذکورہ ریاستی حکومت کو ایسی مدد فراہم کرنا ہو گی۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ہورڈنگز/ اشتہارات کو ہٹانے کا کام این ایچ اے آئی اسی مناسبت سے مقامی انتظامیہ کی مسلسل مدد سے کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات نقل و حمل اور شاہ راہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
REMOVAL OF HOARDINGS ALONG NHS
09 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The direction regarding removal of unauthorized advertisements devices/ hoardings/ advertisements are contained in the Delhi Outdoor Advertising Policy 2017 of the Municipal Bodies of Delhi (duly approved by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). Action is also taken under the provision of Delhi Prevention of Defacement of Property (DPDP) Act-2007. In this connection, a policy has been formulated and notified by Department of Urban Development, GNCT of Delhi.
Moreover, as per section 116 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) or any other agency authorized by the Central Government may seek assistance from the authorities of the State Government and the said State Government shall provide such assistance. Accordingly, removal of hoardings/ advertisement along National Highways is undertaken by NHAI with continuous assistance of the local administration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.