Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
REMOVAL OF HOARDINGS ALONG NHS
09 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The direction regarding removal of unauthorized advertisements devices/ hoardings/ advertisements are contained in the Delhi Outdoor Advertising Policy 2017 of the Municipal Bodies of Delhi (duly approved by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). Action is also taken under the provision of Delhi Prevention of Defacement of Property (DPDP) Act-2007. In this connection, a policy has been formulated and notified by Department of Urban Development, GNCT of Delhi.
Moreover, as per section 116 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) or any other agency authorized by the Central Government may seek assistance from the authorities of the State Government and the said State Government shall provide such assistance. Accordingly, removal of hoardings/ advertisement along National Highways is undertaken by NHAI with continuous assistance of the local administration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్.హెచ్.ఎస్. వెంబడి హోర్డింగుల తొలగింపు
09 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనధికార ప్రకటనలకు చెందిన పరికరాలు / హోర్డింగులు / ప్రకటనల తొలగింపుకు సంబంధించిన ఆదేశాలు (గౌరవనీయమైన భారత ప్రభుత్వ సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థానం ఆమోదించిన ఆదేశాలు) ఢిల్లీ పురపాలక సంస్థలకు చెందిన ఢిల్లీ అవుట్‌డోర్ అడ్వర్టైజింగ్ పాలసీ-2017 లో ఉన్నాయి. ఢిల్లీ ఆస్తి పాడు చెయ్యడాన్ని నివారించే (డి.పి.డి.పి) చట్టం-2007 ప్రకారం కూడా చర్య తీసుకోవడం జరుగుతోంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి, ఢిల్లీ జి.ఎన్.సి.టి. కి చెందిన పట్టణాభివృద్ధి విభాగం ఒక విధానాన్ని రూపొందించి, ప్రకటించింది.
అంతేకాకుండా, మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం 1988 లోని సెక్షన్ 116 ప్రకారం, భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల సాధికార సంస్థ (ఎన్.హెచ్.ఏ.ఐ) లేదా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంచే అధికారం పొందిన ఏదైనా ఇతర సంస్థ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారుల నుండి సహాయం కోరవచ్చు. అటువంటి సందర్భాల్లో, ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తగిన సహాయాన్ని అందించాలి. దీని ప్రకారం, జాతీయ రహదారుల వెంబడి హోర్డింగులు / ప్రకటనల తొలగింపు ప్రక్రియను స్థానిక పాలనా యంత్రాంగం నిరంతర సహాయంతో, ఎన్.హెచ్.ఏ.ఐ. చేపడుతుంది.
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు లిఖిత పూర్వకంగా సమర్పించిన సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పొందుపరిచారు.