Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
REMOVAL OF HOARDINGS ALONG NHS
09 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The direction regarding removal of unauthorized advertisements devices/ hoardings/ advertisements are contained in the Delhi Outdoor Advertising Policy 2017 of the Municipal Bodies of Delhi (duly approved by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India). Action is also taken under the provision of Delhi Prevention of Defacement of Property (DPDP) Act-2007. In this connection, a policy has been formulated and notified by Department of Urban Development, GNCT of Delhi.
Moreover, as per section 116 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) or any other agency authorized by the Central Government may seek assistance from the authorities of the State Government and the said State Government shall provide such assistance. Accordingly, removal of hoardings/ advertisement along National Highways is undertaken by NHAI with continuous assistance of the local administration.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সড়ক থেকে হোর্ডিং অপসারণ
09 FEB 2022 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
অনুমোদিত বিজ্ঞাপন ডিভাইস/ হোডিং অপসারণের নির্দেশনা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে দিল্লি পৌর নিগমের বিজ্ঞাপন নীতি রয়েছে। যে নীতি, ২০১৭ সালে গৃহীত ভারতের সুপ্রীম কোর্ট দ্বারা স্বীকৃত রয়েছে। দিল্লি প্রিভেনশন অফ ডিফেন্স মেন্ট অফ প্রপেরটি অ্যাক্ট-২০০৭ এর অধীনে এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
অধিকন্তু মোটরযান আইন- ১৯৮৮ অনুযায়ী ভারতের ন্যাশনাল হাইওয়ে অথরিটি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অনুমোদিত কোন সংস্থা বিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে সহায়তা চাইতে পারে। সে ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকার সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। জাতীয় সড়ক থেকে অনুমোদিত বিজ্ঞাপন/ হোল্ডিং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সহযোগিতায় নিয়মিতভাবে সরিয়ে ফেলা হয়।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।