Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government of India TOLL COLLECTION THROUGH FASTAG
09 FEB 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Over 4.59 crore FASTags have been issued till 31st January, 2022. The total quantum of user fee collection through FASTag on National Highways in the last two years, is as under:
Financial Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (upto January, 2022)
User Fee Collection (in Rs Crores)
10728.52
20837.08
26622.93
As on 5th February, 2022, approximately 12.5 lakh refund cases have been facilitated to FASTag users for incorrect deductions since January 2020.
Under FASTag programme, refunds are processed after scrutiny and validation by the respective issuer bank, based on the evidence/supporting details provided by stakeholders, such as fee plaza operators/concessionaires, acquirer banks, system integrator, etc.
Various measures have been undertaken by National Highways Authority of India from time-totime to reduce/eliminate occurrence of any incorrect deduction via FASTag at user fee plazas. Some of the key measures undertaken are as under:
Measures
Key benefit/feature
Implementation of Interface Control
Document ((ICD) 2.4 (b))
(Year 2018)
To enable elimination of any duplicate Electronic Toll Collection transactions from FASTag vehicles at fee plazas.
Policy circular on remedial measures for handling the double deduction
• Defined turn-around time (TAT) for refund of any excess deduction of user fee – whether paid in cash or via FASTag.
• Auto-refund of excess fee collected via FASTag
• Penal action on defaulting bank/fee plaza operating agency/concessionaire.
Mandate for implementation of Interface Control Document (ICD 2.5) at all fee plazas
on National Highways
(Year 2020 and 2021)
• To enable near-real time processing of FASTag transactions at fee plazas on National Highways
• Instant SMS to FASTag users on user fee transactions
Service Level Agreement (SLA) parameters for issuer banks
(Year 2019 & 2021)
Provision to resolve customer complaints related to overcharging, double deduction, unauthorized transaction, etc. in a time-bound manner
Government has already mandated the provision for enabling near-real time processing of FASTag transactions with implementation of Application Programming Interface (API)-based protocol (Interface Control Document (ICD) 2.5). This shall enable instant SMS to FASTag users on any transaction carried out at fee plazas on National Highways.
As on 5th February, 2022, approximately 80% of the FASTag transactions are processed on Application Programming Interface (API)-based protocol (i.e. Interface Control Document (ICD) 2.5) specifications.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے چنگی وصولی
09 FEB 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
زائد از 4.59 کروڑ سے زیادہ فاسٹ ٹیگ 31 جنوری 2022 تک جاری کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ دو برسوں میں قومی شاہراہوں پر فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے صارف کی فیس کی وصولی کی کل رقم درج ذیل ہے:
Financial Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (upto January, 2022)
User Fee Collection (in Rs Crores)
10728.52
20837.08
26622.93
فاسٹ ٹیگ کے صارفین کو جنوری 2020 سے تقریباً 12.5 لاکھ رقم کی واپسی کے کیسز کو غلط کٹوتیوں کے لئے 5 فروری 2022 تک سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
فاسٹ ٹیگ پروگرام کے تحت متعلقہ جاری کنندہ بینک کی طرف سے جانچ پڑتال اور توثیق کے بعد رقم کی واپسی پر کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔اس کا انحصار اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ثبوت/معاون تفصیلات کی بنیاد جیسے فیس پلازہ آپریٹرز/ کنسیشنیئرز، ایکوائرر بینک، سسٹم انٹیگریٹر وغیرہ پر ہوتا ہے۔
صارف فیس پلازوں پر فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے کسی بھی غلط کٹوتی کی موجودگی کو کم/ختم کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ چند کلیدی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
اقدامات
کلیدی فائدہ/خصوصیت
انٹرفیس کنٹرول کا نفاذ
دستاویز ((ICD) 2.4 (b)) (سال 2018
فیس پلازوں پر فاسٹ ٹیگ گاڑیوں سے کسی بھی ڈپلیکیٹ الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن لین دین کو ختم کرنے کے لئے۔
دوہری کٹوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے تدارکی اقدامات پر پالیسی سرکلر
صارف کی فیس کی کسی بھی اضافی کٹوتی کی واپسی کے لئے طے شدہ ٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم۔ خواہ نقد ادائیگی کی گئی ہو یا فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے۔
فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی اضافی فیس کی خودکار طریقے سے واپسی
نادہندہ بینک/فیس پلازہ آپریٹنگ ایجنسی/رعایت دینے والے کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی۔
تمام فیس پلازوں پر انٹرفیس کنٹرول دستاویز (آئی سی ڈی 2.5) کے نفاذ کے لئے مینڈیٹ
قومی شاہراہوں پر
سال 2020 اور 2021
قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس پلازوں پر فاسٹ ٹیگ لین دین کی تقریباً حقیقی وقت کے اندر پروسیسنگ کو فعال کرنے کے لئے
صارف کی فیس کے لین دین پر فاسٹ ٹیگ صارفین کو فوری ایس ایم ایس
سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایل اے) پیرامیٹرز جاری کنندہ بینکوں کے لئے
سال 2019 اور 2021
اوور چارجنگ، ڈبل کٹوتی، غیر مجاز لین دین وغیرہ سے متعلق صارفین کی شکایات کو مقررہ وقت میں حل کرنے کا انتظام
حکومت پہلے ہی فاسٹ ٹیگ لین دین کی قریب قریب حقیقی وقت میں پروسیسنگ کو فعال کرنے کے انتظام کو لازمی قرار دے چکی ہے۔ یہ قدم ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس پر مبنی پروٹوکول (انٹرفیس کنٹرول دستاویز 2.5) کے نفاذ کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قومی شاہراہوں پر واقع فیس پلازوں پر کی جانے والی کسی بھی ٹرانزیکشن پر فاسٹ ٹیگ صارفین کو فوری طور ایس ایم ایس سے آگاہی ملے گی۔
جاری سال 2022 میں 5 فروری تک تقریباً 80 فیصد فاسٹ ٹیگ لین دین کی پروسیسینگ ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس پر مبنی پروٹوکول (یعنی انٹرفیس کنٹرول ڈاکومنٹ (آئی سی ڈی) 2.5) وضاحتوں پر عمل میں آتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جوابمیںفراہم کیں۔
ش ح-ع س-ک ا