Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre chairs meeting with States/UTs to implement Stock Limit Order of edible oils and oilseeds
Centre notified order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022
The Order aims at regulating storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds besides, keeping check over hoarding in the country
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified an order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 with a view to provide impetus to the various steps taken by the Government to cool the prices of edible oil in the country.
The Stock Limit Order empowers the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This would also help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country. A Meeting was held by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 08.02.2022 with all States/UTs for discussing the implementation plan of the above order dated 3rd February, 2022. During the meeting it was emphasized that States/UTs authorities may enforce Stock Limit Quantities Order without causing any disruption in the supply chain and also any undue hardship to bonafide trade.
For edible oils, the stock limit specified is 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit is 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
It was informed in the meeting that in case the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then it has to be declared on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits in this Control Order within 30 days of the issue of this notification. States/UTs have also been provided the access to this portal for monitoring the disclosed stocks by the entities. Further, the States/UTs were advised that the States may regularly monitor the stock limits through the portal.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. The States/UTs were also briefed about the current international price scenario and how the Indian market is affected by it.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खाद्यतेले आणि तेलबियांच्या साठ्याच्या मर्यादा आदेशाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी केंद्राच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची बैठक
खाद्यतेले आणि तेलबियांवरील साठ्याबाबतचा आदेश केन्द्राने 3 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी अधिसूचित केला. आदेशानुसार साठ्याचा कालावधी 30 जून 2022 पर्यंत
या आदेशाचे उद्दिष्ट खाद्यतेले आणि तेलबियांच्या साठवणुकीचे आणि वितरणाचे नियमन करणे, याशिवाय देशातील साठेबाजीवर नियंत्रण ठेवणे हा आहे
09 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
सरकारने 3 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी एक आदेश अधिसूचित केला आहे. यात 30 जून, 2022 पर्यंत खाद्यतेल आणि तेलबियांच्या साठ्याचा कालावधी वाढवला आहे. यामुळे देशातील खाद्यतेलाच्या किमती कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या विविध पावलांना चालना मिळेल.
साठा मर्यादा आदेश केंद्र सरकार आणि सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना खाद्यतेल आणि तेलबियांच्या साठवण आणि वितरणाचे नियमन करण्याचे अधिकार देते. यामुळे देशातील खाद्यतेल आणि तेलबियांची साठेबाजी रोखण्यात सरकारला मदत होईल. 08.02.2022 रोजी अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा विभागामार्फत 3 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजीच्या वरील आदेशाच्या अंमलबजावणी आराखड्यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसोबत एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. बैठकीत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे अधिकारी पुरवठा साखळीत आणि वैधानिक व्यवसायात कोणताही अडथळा न आणता साठा मर्यादेची अंमलबजावणी करू शकतात यावर जोर देण्यात आला.
खाद्यतेलासाठी साठ्याची मर्यादा पुढीलप्रमाणे निश्चित केली आहे. किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी 30 क्विंटल, घाऊक विक्रेत्यांसाठी 500 क्विंटल, मोठ्या ग्राहकांच्या किरकोळ दुकानांसाठी 30 क्विंटल म्हणजेच मोठ्या साखळी विक्रेते आणि दुकाने आणि त्याच्या आगारांसाठी 1,000 क्विंटल अशी साठा मर्यादा निर्दिष्ट केली आहे. खाद्यतेलावर प्रक्रीया करणारे त्यांच्या साठवण क्षमतेच्या ९० दिवसांचा साठा करू शकतील.
खाद्य तेलबियांसाठी, किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी 100 क्विंटल, घाऊक विक्रेत्यांसाठी 2000 क्विंटल साठा मर्यादा आहे. खाद्य तेलबियांवर प्रक्रीया करणारे दैनंदिन उत्पादन क्षमतेनुसार खाद्यतेलाचे उत्पादन 90 दिवस साठवू शकतील. निर्यातदार आणि आयातदारांना काही विशिष्ट कारणाने या आदेशाच्या कक्षेबाहेर ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
संबंधित कायदेशीर संस्थांकडे असलेला साठा विहित मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असल्यास तो अन्न विभागाच्या खालील पोर्टलवर घोषित करावा लागेल असे बैठकीत सांगण्यात आले.
(https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/loginही अधिसूचना जारी केल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत या नियंत्रण आदेशातील विहित साठा मर्यादेपर्यंत आणण्यासही सांगितले आहे. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, संस्थांनी जाहीर केलेल्या साठ्यावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी या पोर्टलवर प्रवेश देखील प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे. पुढे, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सूचित करण्यात आले की राज्ये पोर्टलद्वारे साठा मर्यादेचे नियमितपणे निरीक्षण करू शकतात.
खाद्यतेलाच्या किमती वाढू शकतात अशा बाजारातील साठेबाजी, काळाबाजार इत्यादी कोणत्याही अन्यायकारक प्रथांना आळा घालणे उपरोक्त उपायांद्वारे अपेक्षित आहे. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सध्याच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतीच्या परिस्थितीबद्दल आणि भारतीय बाजारपेठेवर त्याचा कसा परिणाम होतो याबद्दल देखील माहिती देण्यात आली.