Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre chairs meeting with States/UTs to implement Stock Limit Order of edible oils and oilseeds
Centre notified order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022
The Order aims at regulating storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds besides, keeping check over hoarding in the country
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified an order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 with a view to provide impetus to the various steps taken by the Government to cool the prices of edible oil in the country.
The Stock Limit Order empowers the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This would also help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country. A Meeting was held by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 08.02.2022 with all States/UTs for discussing the implementation plan of the above order dated 3rd February, 2022. During the meeting it was emphasized that States/UTs authorities may enforce Stock Limit Quantities Order without causing any disruption in the supply chain and also any undue hardship to bonafide trade.
For edible oils, the stock limit specified is 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit is 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
It was informed in the meeting that in case the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then it has to be declared on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits in this Control Order within 30 days of the issue of this notification. States/UTs have also been provided the access to this portal for monitoring the disclosed stocks by the entities. Further, the States/UTs were advised that the States may regularly monitor the stock limits through the portal.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. The States/UTs were also briefed about the current international price scenario and how the Indian market is affected by it.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के भंडारण सीमा आदेश को कार्यान्वित करने के लिये केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बैठक की
खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के भंडारण सीमा आदेश को केंद्र ने तीन फरवरी, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया था। आदेश के अनुसार भंडारण की अवधि 30 जून, 2022 तक कर दी गई है
इस आदेश का लक्ष्य खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के भंडारण और वितरण को नियमबद्ध करने के अलावा देश में जमाखोरी को रोकना है
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने तीन फरवरी, 2022 को एक आदेश को अधिसूचित किया था, जिसके तहत खाद्य तेल और तिलहनों की भंडारण सीमा मात्रा 30 जून, 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य है देश में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतें स्थिर करने के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये विभिन्न पहलों में तेजी आ सके।
भंडारण सीमा आदेश केंद्र सरकार और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह अधिकार देता है कि वे खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों के भंडारण तथा वितरण को नियमबद्ध कर सकें। इससे देश में खाद्य तेलों और तिलहनों की जमाखोरी रोकने के सरकारी प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने आठ फरवरी, 2022 को एक बैठक की, जिसमें तीन फरवरी, 2022 को जारी उपरोक्त आदेश को क्रियान्वित करने की योजना पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी बिना आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और वैधानिक कारोबार में अड़चन पैदा किये भंडारण सीमा मात्रा आदेश लागू कर सकते हैं।
खाद्य तेलों के सम्बंध में भंडारण सीमा तय कर दी गई है। भंडारण सीमा खुदरा व्यापारियों के लिये 30 कुंतल, थोक व्यापारियों के लिये 500 कुंतल, बड़े रिटेलरों की दुकानों की श्रृंखला के लिये 30 कुंतल और उनके डिपो के लिये 1000 कुंतल तय की गई है।
तिलहनों के सम्बंध में खुदरा व्यापारियों की भंडारण सीमा 100 कुंतल और थोक व्यापारियों के लिये 2000 कुंतल है। तिलहनों का प्रसंस्करण करने वालों के लिये उत्पादित खाद्य तेल का भंडारण 90 दिनों तक किया जा सकता है, जो प्रतिदिन के हिसाब से उत्पादन क्षमता पर निर्भर होगा। निर्यातकों और आयातकों को कुछ शर्तों के साथ इस आदेश के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है।
बैठक में बताया गया कि यदि सम्बंधित वैधानिक प्रतिष्ठानों के पास भंडारण तय सीमा से अधिक हुआ, तो उसे खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के पोर्टल portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) पर घोषित करना होगा। इसके अलावा यह घोषणा करने के बाद भंडारण सीमा को 30 दिनों के भीतर तय सीमा में लाना होगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पोर्टल तक पहुंच बना दी गई है, ताकि वे प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा घोषित भंडारण की निगरानी कर सकें। इसके साथ ही राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे पोर्टल के जरिये भंडारण सीमा की नियमित निगरानी करते रहें।
आशा की जाती है कि उपरोक्त उपाय से जमाखोरी, काला-बाजारी आदि अवैधानिक कृत्यों को रोका जा सकेगा तथा खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में इजाफा नहीं होगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य की भी जानकारी दी गई और यह भी बताया गया कि इससे भारतीय बाजार किस तरह प्रभावित होता है।