Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre chairs meeting with States/UTs to implement Stock Limit Order of edible oils and oilseeds
Centre notified order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022
The Order aims at regulating storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds besides, keeping check over hoarding in the country
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified an order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 with a view to provide impetus to the various steps taken by the Government to cool the prices of edible oil in the country.
The Stock Limit Order empowers the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This would also help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country. A Meeting was held by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 08.02.2022 with all States/UTs for discussing the implementation plan of the above order dated 3rd February, 2022. During the meeting it was emphasized that States/UTs authorities may enforce Stock Limit Quantities Order without causing any disruption in the supply chain and also any undue hardship to bonafide trade.
For edible oils, the stock limit specified is 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit is 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
It was informed in the meeting that in case the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then it has to be declared on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits in this Control Order within 30 days of the issue of this notification. States/UTs have also been provided the access to this portal for monitoring the disclosed stocks by the entities. Further, the States/UTs were advised that the States may regularly monitor the stock limits through the portal.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. The States/UTs were also briefed about the current international price scenario and how the Indian market is affected by it.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകൾക്കും എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കൾക്കും സ്റ്റോക്ക് ലിമിറ്റ് ഓർഡർ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി, കേന്ദ്രം യോഗം ചേർന്നു
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 09, 2022
രാജ്യത്ത് ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെ വില കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി, 2022 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെയും എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കളുടെയും പരമാവധി സംഭരണ പരിധി വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന ഉത്തരവ് 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 3-ന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകളുടെയും എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കളുടെയും സംഭരണവും വിതരണവും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനും പൂഴ്ത്തിവെപ്പ്, കരിഞ്ചന്ത മുതലായ അനഭിലഷണീയ പ്രവണതകൾ തടയാനും സ്റ്റോക്ക് ലിമിറ്റ് ഓർഡർ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിനും സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അധികാരം നൽകുന്നു.
2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 3-ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉത്തരവ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി 08.02.2022-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും യോഗം ചേർന്നു. വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിൽ തടസ്സം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാതെയും സത്യസന്ധരായ വ്യാപാരികളെ ഉത്തമവിശ്വാസത്തിലെടുത്തും സ്റ്റോക്ക് ലിമിറ്റ് ക്വാണ്ടിറ്റീസ് ഓർഡർ നടപ്പിലാക്കാമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധികാരികൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകി.
ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികൾക്ക് 30 ക്വിന്റൽ, മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് 500 ക്വിന്റൽ, വൻകിട ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായുള്ള ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് 30 ക്വിന്റൽ, അതിന്റെ സംഭരണശാലകൾക്ക് 1000 ക്വിന്റൽ എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകൾക്ക് സംഭരണ പരിധി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ സംസ്ക്കരണശാലകൾക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ സംഭരണ ശേഷിയിൽ 90 ദിവസം വരെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കാം.
ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികൾക്ക് 100 ക്വിന്റലും, മൊത്തക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് 2000 ക്വിന്റലുമാണ് ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കൾക്ക് സംഭരണ പരിധി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രതിദിന ഉത്പാദന ശേഷിക്കനുസൃതമായി, എണ്ണക്കുരു സംസ്ക്കരണശാലകൾക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ സംഭരണ ശേഷിയിൽ 90 ദിവസം വരെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷിക്കാം. കയറ്റുമതി/ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നവരെ ചില വ്യവസ്ഥകളോടെ ഈ ഓർഡറിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.