Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre chairs meeting with States/UTs to implement Stock Limit Order of edible oils and oilseeds
Centre notified order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022
The Order aims at regulating storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds besides, keeping check over hoarding in the country
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified an order on 3rd February, 2022 specifying the stock limit quantities on edible oils and oilseeds upto 30th June, 2022 with a view to provide impetus to the various steps taken by the Government to cool the prices of edible oil in the country.
The Stock Limit Order empowers the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate storage and distribution of edible oils and oilseeds. This would also help the Government in checking hoarding of edible oils and oilseeds in the country. A Meeting was held by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 08.02.2022 with all States/UTs for discussing the implementation plan of the above order dated 3rd February, 2022. During the meeting it was emphasized that States/UTs authorities may enforce Stock Limit Quantities Order without causing any disruption in the supply chain and also any undue hardship to bonafide trade.
For edible oils, the stock limit specified is 30 quintals for retailers, 500 quintals for wholesalers, 30 quintals for retail outlets of bulk consumers i.e. big chain retailers and shops and 1000 quintals for its depots. Processors of edible oils would be able to stock 90 days of their storage capacities.
For edible oilseeds, the stock limit is 100 quintals for retailers, 2000 quintals for wholesalers. Processors of edible oilseeds would be able to stock 90 days production of edible oils as per daily input production capacity. Exporters and importers have been kept outside the purview of this Order with some caveats.
It was informed in the meeting that in case the stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then it has to be declared on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login) of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits in this Control Order within 30 days of the issue of this notification. States/UTs have also been provided the access to this portal for monitoring the disclosed stocks by the entities. Further, the States/UTs were advised that the States may regularly monitor the stock limits through the portal.
The above measure is expected to curtail any unfair practices like hoarding, black marketing etc. in the market which may lead to any increase in the prices of edible oils. The States/UTs were also briefed about the current international price scenario and how the Indian market is affected by it.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் இருப்பு வரம்பு உத்தரவின் அமலாக்கத்திற்கு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடனான கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு தலைமை தாங்கியது
09 FEB 2022 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் விலையைக் குறைப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசால் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2022 ஜூன் 30 வரையில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் இருப்பு வரம்பு குறித்து 2022 பிப்ரவரி 3 அன்று உத்தரவு ஒன்றை அரசு பிறப்பித்தது.
இந்த உத்தரவு சமையல் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் இருப்பு மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை முறைப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசுக்கும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கிறது. நாட்டில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் பதுக்கப்படுவதை தடுப்பதற்கும் அரசுக்கு உதவுகிறது. இந்த உத்தரவை அமல்படுத்துவது பற்றி அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் விவாதிக்க 08.02.2022 அன்று, உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையால் கூட்டம் ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில், வழங்கல் தொடருக்கு இடையூறு இல்லாமலும் வர்த்தகத்திற்கு அனாவசியமான பிரச்சனை ஏற்படாமலும் இந்த உத்தரவை அமலாக்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட இருப்பு வரம்புக்குள் சமையல் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் அளவை கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. இதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள https://evegoils.nic.in/eosp/login என்ற இணையப் பக்கத்தின் மூலம் மாநிலங்களும் தொடர்ச்சியாக கண்காணிக்க அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் சமையல் எண்ணெயின் விலை உயர்வை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதோடு பதுக்கல், கள்ளச்சந்தை போன்ற நியாயமற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளையும் தடுக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போதுள்ள சர்வதேச விலை நிலவரம் பற்றியும் இது இந்தியச் சந்தையை எவ்வாறு பாதிக்கிறது என்பது பற்றியும் கூட இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.