PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 FEB 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
• 170.21 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 9,94,891
• Active cases stand at 2.35%
• Recovery Rate currently at 96.46%
• 1,80,456 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,08,40,658
• 67,597 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (5.02%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (8.30%)
• 74.29 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 13,46,534 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 170.21 Cr
More than 55.78 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 96.46%
67,597 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 9,94,891
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 8.30%
With the administration of more than 55.78 lakh Doses (55,78,297) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 170.21 Cr (1,70,21,72,615) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,89,63,092 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,98,100
2nd Dose
99,07,584
Precaution Dose
37,00,573
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,02,343
2nd Dose
1,73,29,337
Precaution Dose
48,84,424
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
4,99,87,314
2nd Dose
75,90,456
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
54,55,09,057
2nd Dose
41,79,67,945
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,11,27,430
2nd Dose
17,44,55,783
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,54,87,208
2nd Dose
10,86,83,344
Precaution Dose
67,41,717
Precaution Dose
1,53,26,714
Total
1,70,21,72,615
1,80,456 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,08,40,658.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 96.46%.
67,597 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 9,94,891. Active cases constitute 2.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 13,46,534 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 74.29 Cr (74,29,08,121) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 8.30% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.02%.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796373
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 168.08 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 11.81 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 8th February, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,68,08,95,505
BALANCE AVAILABLE
11,81,50,461
More than 168.08 crore (1,68,08,95,505) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 11.81 Cr (11,81,50,461) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796372
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 388
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 170 Crore landmark milestone
More than 50 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 170 Crore (1,70,15,10,140) landmark milestone today. More than 50 lakh (50,48,778) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. More than 1.52 Crore (1,52,95,149) Precaution Doses for the identified categories of beneficiaries (HCWs, FLWs and Over 60 years) for COVID vaccination have been administered so far. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796284
Tweet links

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
08 FEB 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 170.21 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• वर्तमान में 9,94,891 सक्रिय मामले
• वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले 2.35 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 96.46 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 1,80,456 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 4,08,40,658 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 67,597 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5.02 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 8.30 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 74.29 करोड़ जांच की गयी, बीते 24 घंटे में 13,46,534 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
******
कोविड-19 अपडेट
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 170.21 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 55.78 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 96.46 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 67,597 नए मामले सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 9,94,891 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 8.30 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 55.78 लाख से अधिक (55,78,297) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 170.21 करोड़ (1,70,21,72,615) से अधिक हो गया।
इस उपलब्धि को 1,89,63,092 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,98,100
दूसरी खुराक
99,07,584
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
37,00,573
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,02,343
दूसरी खुराक
1,73,29,337
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
48,84,424
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
4,99,87,314
दूसरी खुराक
75,90,456
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
54,55,09,057
दूसरी खुराक
41,79,67,945
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,11,27,430
दूसरी खुराक
17,44,55,783
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,54,87,208
दूसरी खुराक
10,86,83,344
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
67,41,717
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,53,26,714
कुल
1,70,21,72,615
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,80,456 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,08,40,658 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 96.46 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 67,597 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 9,94,891 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 2.35 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 13,46,534 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 74.29 करोड़ (74,29,08,121) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 8.30 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 5.02 प्रतिशत है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796379
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 168.08 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 11.81 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 के टीके को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(8 फरवरी, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,68,08,95,505
शेष टीके
11,81,50,461
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार खरीद माध्यमों से टीके की 168.08 करोड़ से अधिक (1,68,08,95,505) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी कोविड-19 टीके की 11.81 करोड़ से अधिक (11,81,50,461) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना शेष है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796375
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 388वां दिन
भारत के समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 170 करोड़ का अहम पड़ाव पार किया
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 50 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक दी गई
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 170 करोड़ (1,70,15,10,140) के अहम पड़ाव से अधिक हो गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 50 लाख (50,48,778) से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई। कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत चिन्हित श्रेणियों के लाभार्थियों के लिए 'प्रीकॉशन डोज' लगाने के अभियान के तहत अब तक पात्र आयु समूह को 1.52 करोड़(1,52,95,149) से अधिक खुराक दी गई हैं। देर रात में दिनभर की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आने पर दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796367
ट्वीट लिंक