Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Multiple projects including one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence sanctioned to the State of Maharashtra during last three years: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 FEB 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has sanctioned 36 proposals for establishment of Khelo India Centres, 1 proposal for establishment of Khelo India State Centre of Excellence and 11 sports infrastructure projects, to the State of Maharashtra during the last three years.
The Khelo India Scheme is a demand driven scheme and the proposals are considered based on the technical feasibility of the proposals, their adherence to the prescribed parameters, as well as the availability of funds.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਜ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
08 FEB 2022 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 36 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਜ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਤੇ 11 ਖੇਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਤਾ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।