Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Multiple projects including one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence sanctioned to the State of Maharashtra during last three years: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 FEB 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has sanctioned 36 proposals for establishment of Khelo India Centres, 1 proposal for establishment of Khelo India State Centre of Excellence and 11 sports infrastructure projects, to the State of Maharashtra during the last three years.
The Khelo India Scheme is a demand driven scheme and the proposals are considered based on the technical feasibility of the proposals, their adherence to the prescribed parameters, as well as the availability of funds.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
गेल्या तीन वर्षांत महाराष्ट्र राज्याकरिता एका खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रासह अनेक प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली: केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
08 FEB 2022 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने गेल्या तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत महाराष्ट्र राज्याकरिता, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रांच्या स्थापनेसाठीचे 36 प्रस्ताव, एक खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र उभारण्यासाठीचा एक प्रस्ताव आणि क्रीडाविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मितीचे 11 प्रकल्प मंजूर केले आहेत.
खेलो इंडिया योजना ही मागणी आधारित योजना असून या योजनेअंतर्गत सादर झालेले प्रस्ताव विचारात घेताना या प्रस्तावांची तंत्रज्ञानविषयक व्यवहार्यता, निर्धारित मानकांची पूर्तता तसेच निधीची उपलब्धता यांच्या आधारावर निर्णय घेतला जातो.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.