ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
24.01.2022-വരെ 71 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ അധികം പേർ അടൽ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി
08 FEB 2022 1:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 08, 2022
PFRDA നൽകിയ വിവരം അനുസരിച്ഛ്, 71,06,743 പേർ 24.01.2022-വരെ (2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ)
അടൽ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി. കേന്ദ്ര ധന സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭഗവത് കിഷൻറാവു കരാഡ് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖ മൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഈ കാര്യം. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേർന്നവരുടെ സംഖ്യ ചുവടെ നൽകുന്നു:
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
23,98,934
48,21,632
57,12,824
68,83,373
79,14,142
2015 മെയ് 9-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച അടൽ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും - പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും, സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ/അവകാശങ്ങൾ നിഷേധിക്കപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും, അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും - ഒരു സാർവത്രിക സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ബാങ്കിലോ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിലോ സേവിങ്സ് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉള്ള 18 മുതൽ 40 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേരാം.
ReplyReply to allForward

Ministry of Finance
More than 71 lakh subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana upto 24.01.2022
08 FEB 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), 71,06,743 subscribers have been enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to 24.01.2022, during the financial year 2021-22. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.
Giving more details, the Minister stated the number of subscribers enrolled under APY during last five years, given as under:
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
23,98,934
48,21,632
57,12,824
68,83,373
79,14,142
The Minister further stated that the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is a Government of India Scheme launched on 9th May, 2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. The Scheme became operational w.e.f. 1st June, 2015, and is being administered by the PFRDA. It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings bank account in a bank or post-office.
There are five pension plan slabs available under the scheme namely, Rs 1000, Rs 2000, Rs 3000, Rs 4000, and Rs 5000 guaranteed by Government of India to the subscriber at the age of 60 years. On death of subscriber, same pension to spouse is guaranteed by Government of India, the Minister stated.