Ministry of Finance
More than 71 lakh subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana upto 24.01.2022
08 FEB 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), 71,06,743 subscribers have been enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to 24.01.2022, during the financial year 2021-22. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.
Giving more details, the Minister stated the number of subscribers enrolled under APY during last five years, given as under:
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
23,98,934
48,21,632
57,12,824
68,83,373
79,14,142
The Minister further stated that the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is a Government of India Scheme launched on 9th May, 2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. The Scheme became operational w.e.f. 1st June, 2015, and is being administered by the PFRDA. It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings bank account in a bank or post-office.
There are five pension plan slabs available under the scheme namely, Rs 1000, Rs 2000, Rs 3000, Rs 4000, and Rs 5000 guaranteed by Government of India to the subscriber at the age of 60 years. On death of subscriber, same pension to spouse is guaranteed by Government of India, the Minister stated.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
24.01.2022 வரை அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 71 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
08 FEB 2022 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்திலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவலின்படி, 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் போது, 24.01.2022 வரை அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 71,06,743 சந்தாதாரர்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிசன்ராவ் கரட் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் குறிப்பாக ஏழைகள், நலிந்த பிரிவினர், அமைப்பு சாரா துறையில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் 2015- ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் 9-ந் தேதி அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் 2015 ஜூன் 1 முதல் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. சேமிப்பு வங்கி கணக்கு அல்லது அஞ்சலக வங்கி கணக்கு உள்ள 18 வயது முதல் 40 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் இத்திட்டம் பொருந்தும்.
ரூ.1000, ரூ.2000, ரூ.3000, ரூ.4000, ரூ.5000 என்ற 5 படிநிலைகளில் இந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் மத்திய அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. சந்தாதாரர் 60 ஆண்டுகளை எய்தியதும் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவது தொடங்கும். சந்தாதாரர் இறக்கும் பட்சத்தில் அவரது வாழ்க்கை துணைக்கு அதே அளவு ஓய்வூதிய உத்தரவாதத்தை அரசு வழங்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.