Ministry of Finance
More than 71 lakh subscribers enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana upto 24.01.2022
08 FEB 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), 71,06,743 subscribers have been enrolled under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) up to 24.01.2022, during the financial year 2021-22. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.
Giving more details, the Minister stated the number of subscribers enrolled under APY during last five years, given as under:
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
23,98,934
48,21,632
57,12,824
68,83,373
79,14,142
The Minister further stated that the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is a Government of India Scheme launched on 9th May, 2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. The Scheme became operational w.e.f. 1st June, 2015, and is being administered by the PFRDA. It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings bank account in a bank or post-office.
There are five pension plan slabs available under the scheme namely, Rs 1000, Rs 2000, Rs 3000, Rs 4000, and Rs 5000 guaranteed by Government of India to the subscriber at the age of 60 years. On death of subscriber, same pension to spouse is guaranteed by Government of India, the Minister stated.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
24.01.2022 સુધી અટલ પેન્શન યોજના હેઠળ 71 લાખથી વધુ ગ્રાહકો નોંધાયા
08 FEB 2022 1:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PFRDA) પાસેથી મળેલી માહિતી મુજબ, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 દરમિયાન 24.01.2022 સુધી અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (APY) હેઠળ 71,06,743 સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સની નોંધણી કરવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં કેન્દ્રીય નાણા રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. ભાગવત કિસનરાવ કરાડ દ્વારા આ જાણકારી અપાઈ હતી.
વધુ વિગતો આપતાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં APY હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સની સંખ્યા નીચે મુજબ છે:
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
23,98,934
48,21,632
57,12,824
68,83,373
79,14,142
મંત્રી શ્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે અટલ પેન્શન યોજના (એપીવાય) એ ભારત સરકારની 9મી મે, 2015ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી એક યોજના છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ ભારતીયો, ખાસ કરીને અસંગઠિત ક્ષેત્રમાં ગરીબો, વંચિતો અને કામદારો માટે સાર્વત્રિક સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા બનાવવાનો છે. આ યોજના 1લી જૂન, 2015થી ચાલુ થઈ અને PFRDA દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવે છે. તે 18-40 વર્ષની વય વચ્ચેના ભારતના એવા તમામ નાગરિકો માટે ખુલ્લી છે કે જેમનું બેંક અથવા પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં બચત બેંક ખાતું છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ પાંચ પેન્શન પ્લાન સ્લેબ ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જેમ કે રૂ. 1000, રૂ. 2000, રૂ. 3000, રૂ. 4000, અને રૂ. 5000 આપવાની ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 60 વર્ષની વયે ગ્રાહકને ખાતરી આપવામાં આવે છે. સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબરના મૃત્યુ પર, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા જીવનસાથીને સમાન પેન્શનની ખાતરી આપવામાં આવે છે, એમ મંત્રી શ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.