Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NATIONAL BLOOD POLICY
08 FEB 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020 to support the National Blood Policy. These Rules pertain to functioning of Blood Banks, Blood processing and related matters. The copy of the Rules is available at web link: https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=NTc2MQ
The Government is also taking up the matter regarding processing charges of blood and blood components with the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) for bringing the same under Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO).
During a meeting with the State Blood Transfusion Councils (SBTCs) of all States and Union Territories (UTs) held on 03rd January, 2022, it has been recommended to take up a review of the National Blood Policy. Further, the NBTC/BTS Division is under transition from National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) to Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ രക്തനയം
08 FEB 2022 12:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 08, 2022
ദേശീയ രക്ത നയത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഡ്രഗ്‌സ് ആൻഡ് കോസ്‌മെറ്റിക്‌സ് (രണ്ടാം ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2020, ഗവൺമെന്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, രക്ത ബാങ്കുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം, രക്ത സംസ്കരണം, അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ്. നിയമങ്ങളുടെ പകർപ്പ് ഇവിടെ ലഭ്യമാണ്: https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=NTc2MQ
രക്തത്തിന്റെയും രക്ത ഘടകങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് ചാർജുകൾ, മരുന്ന് വിലനിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവിന് (ഡിപിസിഒ) കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനായി നാഷണൽ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ പ്രൈസിംഗ് അതോറിറ്റിയുമായി (എൻപിപിഎ) ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആലോചിക്കുന്നു.
2022 ജനുവരി 03-ന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബ്ലഡ് ട്രാൻസ്ഫ്യൂഷൻ കൗൺസിലുകളുമായുള്ള (എസ്ബിടിസി) യോഗത്തിൽ, ദേശീയ രക്തനയം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, എൻ ബി ടി സി / ബി ടി എസ് ഡിവിഷൻ, നാഷണൽ എയ്ഡ്‌സ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനിൽ (NACO) നിന്ന് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഹെൽത്ത് സർവീസസിലേക്ക് (Dte.GHS) മാറ്റിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.