Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NATIONAL BLOOD POLICY
08 FEB 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020 to support the National Blood Policy. These Rules pertain to functioning of Blood Banks, Blood processing and related matters. The copy of the Rules is available at web link: https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=NTc2MQ
The Government is also taking up the matter regarding processing charges of blood and blood components with the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) for bringing the same under Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO).
During a meeting with the State Blood Transfusion Councils (SBTCs) of all States and Union Territories (UTs) held on 03rd January, 2022, it has been recommended to take up a review of the National Blood Policy. Further, the NBTC/BTS Division is under transition from National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) to Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خون کے عطیے سے متعلق قومی پالیسی
08 FEB 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8فروری 2022:
حکومت نے خون کے عطیے سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کی حمایت کے لیے ڈرگس اور کاسمیٹکس (دوسری ترمیم) قواعد 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ قواعد بلڈ بینکس، بلڈ پروسیسنگ اور متعلقہ معاملات کے بارے میں ہیں۔ قواعد کی کاپی ویب سائٹ https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=NTc2MQ پر دستیاب ہے۔
حکومت قومی داوازی پروسیسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کے ساتھ خون اور خون کے اجزا کے پروسیسنگ چارجیز کے بارے میں معاملے کو اپنے ہاتھ میں لے رہی ہے، تاکہ اسے ڈرگس پرائسیز کنٹرول آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او) کے تحت لایا جائے۔
3 جنوری 2022 کو منعقدہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹیٹ بلڈ ٹرانس فیوذژن کونسلس (ایس جی ٹی سی ایس) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں یہ سفارش کی گئی کہ قومی بلڈ پالیسی پر نظرثانی کی جائے۔ مزید این جی ٹی سی/ سے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسیز آرگنائزیشن سے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسیز(ڈی ٹی ای جی ایچ ایس) میں منتقلی کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔